Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Frightful's Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Puffin, 2001. Illustrated by Jean Craighead George. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-131235-1. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 258 pp. Fifth printing. Price written on upper fore-corner of the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile - Falcons. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Feathers for Lunch
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1990. Illustrated by Lois Ehlert. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-15-230550-5. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 34 pp. (unpaginated). Fourth printing. The house cat gets out and tries (unsuccessfully) to catch birds in the garden. For younger readers. Keywords: Cats; Birds. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Mob: Feather And Bone
|
|
Kids Can Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. First printing. Book is as-new, never read. ... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Roadrunner
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton/A Unicorn Book, 1980. Hardcover. Peter and Virginia Parnall. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Light soiling to wrapper, and one small dent. The book describes the activities of one day in the life of a roadrunner bird living in the desert. Illustrated by three-color drawings. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Happy Prince
|
|
|
Canada: Sleeping Bear Press, 2006. very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, illustrated by Laura Stutzman, Retold by Elissa Grodin . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Laura Stutzman . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Golden Book of Birds
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1943. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 12mo. Stated first edition. Book is in VG- condition; corners are bumped and edges are rubbed and there are two small indentations to surface of front cover. A previous owner's name is penned to inside front cover, and every page has a 1" closed tear on bottom edge. Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. A 'Little Golden Book'; last title on rear cover is 'The Golden Book of Flowers'. Unpagin... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Curious Little Owl
|
|
New York: The Platt & Munk Co., 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover in orange boards, no dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Corners are bumped and worn through. Nick on spine. Gift inscription from Uncle Fred on front pastedown. Text pages are fresh and unmarked, with lovely color illustrations by Adele Werber and Doris Laslo. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hoots and Toots and Hairy Brutes: The Continuing Adventures of Squib
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Larry Shles. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Fine in unclipped dust jacket. Author's inscription reads, "For Kenosha Unified Students--Trust your toot always!" and was signed and dated in 1987. Squib is a tiny owl. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:

