Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) The Cat In The Hat
Geisel, Theodor Seuss (Dr. Seuss)

The Cat In The Hat
Random House; New York. Very Good+ 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. 102nd Printing; Light bumps to lower tips. Ding on upper edge of rear board. Some shelf rub to gloss finish. Clean pages, solid and square. ; Pictorial boards. Covers bright, clean and unmarked interior. An then - Something went BUMP! - How that bump made us Jump! ; I Can Read it all by Myself Beginner Books Series; 8 3/4 x 6 1/4"; 61 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.00



2) Feathers for Lunch
Ehlert, Lois

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1990. Illustrated by Lois Ehlert. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-15-230550-5. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 34 pp. (unpaginated). Fourth printing. The house cat gets out and tries (unsuccessfully) to catch birds in the garden. For younger readers. Keywords: Cats; Birds. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



3) The Calico Cat
Miller, Jessel

Napa, California, U.S.A.: Jessel Gallery, 1999. VG/VG, hc, corners bumped, DJ has slight edgewear, color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



4) Pusi Kucing Kecil
Joko, J.P

Mandira, 1989. Hardcover . Near Fine. A. Djoni.. Near fine condition. Moving button eyes appear through die-cut pages. The story of a kitten. Very cute and colorful Keane-type illustrations. In Malaysian. Store sticker from Granmedia Matraman on rear. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



5) Popi Tak Malas Lagi
Joko, J.P

Mandira, 1989. Hardcover . Near Fine. A. Djoni.. Near fine condition. Some soiling to rear. Moving button eyes appear through die-cut pages. The story of a kitten. Cute and colorful Keane-type illustrations. In Malaysian. Store sticker from Granmedia Matraman on rear. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



6) Joey and Patches
Johnson, Margaret S

Joey and Patches
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 70 pp. top right corner a bit frayed, some edge wear; Two lost kittens are adopted by a farm couple, but one kitten is so destructive he is sent to live in the barn until he proves his value as an indoor pet. NOT and ex-library copy and scarce thus. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$24.99



7) Algonquin Cat
Schaffner, Val; illustrated by Hilary Knight

New York: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 8vo. First printing. Slight wear to orange cloth boards, slightly dust top, but book is fresh is clean. Price-clipped dust jacket has a tiny nick at top, else clean and bright. A story about Hamlet the cat at the Hotel Algonquin, illustrated by the man noted for his drawings of Eloise at the Plaza Hotel. 136 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Mr. Tidy Paws
Sayers, Frances Clarke; illustrated by Zhenya Gay

New York: Viking Press, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in red cloth boards. No dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Spine is faded, as are edges of front and rear boards. Some wear to cloth. Erased name just barely visible on half-title page. Decorated endpapers. Interior is clean and fresh, with lovely black-and-white lithograph illustrations. 64 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



9) How the Brothers Joined the Cat Club
Averill, Esther

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in green cloth boards, no dust jacket. Small 8vo. First edition (stated). Light wear at corners. Interior is crisp and clean, with creases at corners of two pages. Very faint must odor. Illustrated by the author. A title in Averill's Jenny series. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



10) The Chinese Siamese Cat
Tan, Amy

New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1994 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR - This is a delightful story of a naughty little kitten, Sagwa, who lived in the House of the Foolish Magistrate. One day Sagwa was napping in the Foolish Magistrate's study. From her perch high on a bookshelf, she heard the newest rule: No singing until the sun goes down. A terrible rule, Sagwa thought. After the Foolish Magistrate left the study, Sagwa jumped down from her perch and landed right in the ink pot! Sagwa was instant... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$50.00



11) Puss in Boots
Bayley, Nicola, based on Charles Perrault

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1977. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in pictorial boards, New in publisher's shrinkwrap, with original sticker price in place on top corner. This copy has been sitting undisturbed on a warehouse shelf since publication. Pop-up version. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy