Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (7)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:
1) Carl's Masquerade
Day, Alexandra

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Illustrated by Alexandra Day. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-374-31094-7. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. (unpaginated) First printing. The pages are very slightly wrinkled at the lower fore-corner due to exposure to moisture. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction - Children's. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) Shiloh Season
Naylor, Phillis Reynolds

Shiloh Season
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine. 1996. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. 0590206400 . No Jacket as Issued. Athenum Books for Young Readers. "The adventures of a boy and his dog almost always make an appealing story, but when the boy faces a very difficult decision and takes a giant step toward maturity, the story acquires depth and importance..." . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



3) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-688-13958-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 195 pp. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



4) Strider
Cleary, Beverly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow Junior Books, 1991 VG/VG hard cover, stamp and red ink of previous owner on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Zelinsky, Paul O. (illustrator). 5 3/4 By 8 1/4". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



5) Old Yeller
Fred Gipson

Old Yeller
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1956, no dust jacket, green boards, gold lettering on spine, boards clean, light spine and fore-edge wear, light rubbing along top and bottom edges, straight, tight binding, 158 pages, small round soil mark along bottom edge of the last two rear free end-papers, short inscription and date of Christmas, 1956 from previous owner neatly written along top edge of first title page, rest of pages clean, drawings by Carl Burger throughout including frontispiece, colorful illustr... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$15.00



6) Strider
Cleary, Beverly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow Junior Books, 1991 VG/VG hard cover, stamp and red ink of previous owner on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Zelinsky, Paul O. (illustrator). 5 3/4 By 8 1/4". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



7) Hound Heaven
High, Linda Oatman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1995. F/VG+, hc, DJ has slight edgewear, 194pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



8) Ben and the Porcupine
Carrick, Carol

Ben and the Porcupine
New York: Clarion Books, 1981 After Ben, Christopher's dog, tangles with a porcupine while they are playing ball, Christopher fears for his pet's safety until he thinks of a way to pacify the porcupine. "A nicely crafted realistic story, brought to life through Donald Carrick's astute, controlled watercolors." - ALA, Booklist. At least five other "Christopher" stories are available from the same publisher. 31 pages, full-color illustrations on each page. Pictorial cover, smal... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.00



9) Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds - INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1991. Atheneum, New York, 1991. Inscribed by author on title page as follows: "To Luke Enjoy! Phyllis R. Naylor 1997". Book is in Very Good+ condition: slight edge wear; binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition: one closed tear; rubbing on edges; gilt sticker on front showing that this title was a winner of the Newberry Medal; not price-clipped. . Inscribed By Author. Hard Copy. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.50



10) Bel Ria
Burnford, Sheila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover binding, 215 pp. Name to front endpaper. Crisp copy, dustjacket has light shelfwear. Very good condition with very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



11) Only One Woof
Herriot, James

Only One Woof
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1985. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0312585837 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The captivating story told within these pages is certainly one of the most entertaining that this vet has ever encountered. Gyp is the sweet but silent sheepdog who is separated from his favor... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



12) A Widow, A Chihuahua, And Harry Truman (A Story Of Love, Loss, And Love Again)
Crain, Mary Beth

A Widow, A Chihuahua, And Harry Truman (A Story Of Love, Loss, And Love  Again)
Harper San Francisco. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0062516728 . Stated First Edition. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has small black remainder mark on bottom. "For anyone who has experienced the death of a loved one, this story is all too familiar. Having lost her husband to cancer, Mary Beth Crain struggled to cope with the ensuing grief. Mary Beth named the puppy Truman, after her idol, former President Harry S. Truman, w... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



13) Barkis
Newberry, Clare Turlay

Barkis
New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0765190567 . First Printing, Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has gold "Caldecott Honor Author" sticker attached to front of dustjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Barkis, an adorable cocker spaniel puppy and surprise birthday present from Uncle Jimmy is the icing on 9-year-old James' cake. "He's snoofing in my neck like a... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



14) Barkis
Newberry, Clare Turlay

Barkis
New York, NY: Smithmark, 1998 NEW - A nine-year-old boy is finally old enough to take care of a dog. The family gets a cocker spaniel and names him Barkis. One day, the brother and sister become too engaged in a sibling rivalry. Their curious puppy leaves the house unnoticed. He gets himself into more trouble than a young dog can handle. Who will rescue Barkis? The writer is a Caldecott Honor Author. The jacket is slightly wrinkled in the back, and has a 1/2" tear at the front top edge. This is an adorable ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$16.00



15) My Town
Wegman, William

New York: Hyperion, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Square 4to. First printing. As new condition, crisp and clean, in unclipped, unmarred dust jacket. William Wegman populates a fictional town with his dressed-up weimaraner dogs. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



16) Protecting Marie
Henkes, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1995. very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, First Edition, dust jacket very slightly rubbed. 195 pp. Juvenile fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



17) The Year of the Dog: Tales from the Chinese Zodiac
Chin, Oliver; illustrated by Miah Alcorn

San Francisco: Immedium, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/FinNear Finee. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. SIGNED by the author on front pastedown. Book is As New, fresh and clean and unread. Unclipped dust jacket is also As New, with one lightly crumpled corner on rear. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



18) Orville A Dog Story--
Kimmel, Haven, and Robert Andrew Parker

New York: Clarion Books, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First printing. Fine in about fine dust jacket (one nearly invisible spot of dampstain). Novelist and memoirist Haven Kimmel's first children's book, with illustrations by the noted children's book illustrator Robert Andrew Parker. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



19) The Making of Little Red Riding Hood: Fay's Fairy Tales
Wegman, William

New York: Hyperion, 2003. Paperback. Softcover with stapled binding. Oblong 12mo. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$22.50



20) Dogs on the Bed (Signed)
Bluemle, Elizabeth

Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press, 2008. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Anne Wilsdorf. 32 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page, with a little drawing of a pawprint. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine, unread condition. Illustrated by Anne Wilsdorf. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy