Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Very Best of Friends
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1963 a Tell-A-Tale book, #2559. Farm animals are very happy until a new owner comes. He is mean to them and they are all sad. They decide to leave and find places to live, which they do. Then as they daily go into town to sell milk, eggs, and cheese there is a lone boy always willing to buy, and in return he feeds them. Finally he invites them to come home with him, which they do, and they all become best friends for life. The binding has slight wear at the edges, and is a bi... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lazy Fox and Red Hen
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1969 A Tell-a-Tale book, #2558. Lazy Fox dreamed that Red Hen would make a wonderful meal with dumplings. One day he woke up especially hungry, grabbed a sack and went to red hen's home where he hid inside her house. When she came in he caught her. On the way back to his home he decided to stop for a nap, so red hen escaped and caused lazy fox so much misery that he was too lazy to try to catch red hen again. The binding has light to moderate wear at all corners and there... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cook-a-Doodle-Doo!
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1999. A slight curl of the jackets edges, top and bottom, otherwise a fine copy. A cooking story for children, with a recipe for strawberry shortcake integrated into the story. Big Brown Rooster, with help from his friends Turtle, Iguana, and Pot-Bellied Pig, figure out how to measure flour, beat an egg, and everything else necessary for preparing the old family recipe. A beautifully illustrated and educational story.. ISBN: 0152019243. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chicken Little
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1958. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 16mo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; edges are worn, and corners are bumped. Covers are scuffed. Interior is clean and bright. Marjorie Hartwell's full-color illustrations accompany this classic tale. A 'Tell-a-Tale' book; last title on rear cover is 'Peter Potamus'. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Willy's Farm
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Retired from school library, with a strip of tape at spine to reinforce binding. One page is ripped in two and the bottom half is missing. Other pages are clean and unmarked. 64 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poets of the Cities : New York and San Francisco 1950-1965
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 175 p. Illustrated. An exhibition catalog for an exhibit organized by the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts and Southern Methodist University under the direction of Neil A. Chassman, held at the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts and the Pollock Galleries, S.M.U., November 20 through December 29, 1974. A multimedia exhibition that included the works of poets, artists, dancers, filmmakers, musicians, and photographers, including William S. Burroughs, John C... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Maurice Sendak. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing (unstated). Book is As New in cream cloth boards with elaborate gilt design on front. Dust jacket is in fine condition, with original price at upper right of the front flap and the bottom right clipped. Translated from the Yiddish by Singer and Elizabeth Shub. A handsome, pristine copy. 90 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:


