Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (55)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (9)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (191)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Artemus Flint: Detective
Goldsweig, Beryl

NY: Scholastic. Very Good. 1974. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 92 pages; Very Good codition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Reading is Fundamental stamp on outside page edges and inside covers. Solid, otherwise clean. In 36 short mysteries Artemus Flint asks the right questions, uncovers the hidden motives, tracks down the wrong doers. Every clue is given. You can have alot of fun trying to solve these cases. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



2) Is There Life On Other Planets?
Woods, Geraldine; Woods, Harold

MI: EMC. Very Good+. 1979. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0884367622 . 64 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Reading is Fundamental stamp on outside page edges and inside covers. Solid, otherwise clean. Great wrap around art work to covers. Is there life on other Planets? No creatures have actually been found - yet! So this question must remain in doubt. Perhaps they, whoever or whatever they are, are waiting for the proper moment to... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



3) Strategic Moves (the Hardy Boys Casefiles Ser., No. 43)
Dixon, Franklin W. ; Greenberg, Ann (editor)

NY: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1990. First Printing. Paperback. 0671700405 . 155 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. In a game of international intrigue, you can't always play by the rules. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



4) Letters From The Inside
Marsden, John

NY: Laurel-Leaf. Near Fine. 1996. First Printing. Paperback. 0440219515 . 146 pages; First printing with full number sequence. Near Fine condition with one tiny closed tear at top edge of cover. No creases. Un-read tight. An excellent gift! What are the secrets hidden between the lines of their cheerful letters? . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



5) Dangerous Minds
Johnson, Louanne

NY: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine. 1995. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0312956207 . 278 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. A Solid, Clean copy. An excellent gift! They were called the class from Hell. Thirty-four inner city sophomores she inherited from a teacher who'd been pushed over the edge. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



6) Lotsa Luck (Sabrina, The Teenage Witch Ser.)
Gallagher, Diana G

NY: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1998. First Printing. Paperback. 0671019805 . 163 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump bottom edge. Solid, clean. Gift Quality. Sabrina's lucky charm is out of control! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



7) The Puzzle Box Mystery
Flower, Jane. Illustrated by Vana Earle

New York.: Sterling Publishing.. First Edition.. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards.. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings save for former owner's name & address on front pastedown. Light soil to boards with lightly bumped corners.. 8vo.. 1961. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



8) The S. P. Mystery
Grove, Harriet Pyne

Akron, Ohio.: Saalfield Publishing.. Blue cloth boards.. Good lacking dust jacket. Cracked front & rear gutters with light soiling to edges. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. . 8vo.. 1930. Frontispiece.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



9) Baby Farm Animals
Williams, Garth

Baby Farm Animals
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc., 1991 Going through the farm animals, they are shown as babies and given the proper name (little chicken is a chick). Dogs, cats, donkeys, sheep, pigs and other animals are shown. The illustrations are superb, as in the original. The corners have minor wear, very slight edgewear. The spine at the very top and bottom are worn, and there are two very small spots on the cover. There is a name neatly printed on the inside, no other markings. T... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.00



10) Good Switch, Bad Switch (sabrina, The Teenage Witch Ser.)
Weiss, David C. ; Weiss, Bobbi J. G

NY: Pocket Books. Fine. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. 0671014358 . 163 pages; Fine Condition. NO creases. Solid, clean. Can a mortal Sabrina outwit Libby, the witch? . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



11) The Weird Zone, Zombie Surf Commandos From Mars
Abbott, Tony

NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0590674331 . 97 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Great illustrations in black and white. An excellent gift. you are about to enter a place like no other. A place in the exact center of intergalactic weirdness. It is a place where the unbelievable happens every day. So Look both ways. Keep your eyes open. Welcome to the Weird Zone! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



12) Lets Look at Dinosaurs
Ingoglia, Gina

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1991 A Poke & Look Learning Book. This book about dinosaurs and other extinct animals is a fun way to learn. The book is filled with intriguing die-cut holes to peek through and lively captions to help make learning fun. How bing were the dinosaurs? What was their world like? Why did they disappear so suddenly from the earth? In this brightly illustrated book young children get a fascinating first look at these creatures from the past. 8 pages of learning, no marks or tea... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



13) The Legend of Billy Bluesage
Lauritzen, Jonreed

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1961 A Young America Book Club book. Billy Bluesage - the tamer of wild horses. Wear to the bottom edge and the spine bottom. A nick on the top back where the paper is pulled up - about 1/8". 217 pages, nice but sparsely illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



14) Mystery in the Woods
St. Pierre, Stephanie

Mystery in the Woods
Not Stated: Marvel Books, 1988 A story of woodland animals whose homes and possessions were being stolen, or so they thought. The turtle lost his shell, the sparrow lost her nest, and the tomcat's box ended up in a tree. They finally figured out that the wind was the "thief" so they all made kites and flew them for the day. Nice illustrations, full-color on each page. The corners have minor wear as does the spine. There is a sticker ghost in the upper right side.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



15) Little Gray Rabbit
Bowden, Joan Chase

Little Gray Rabbit
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, 1979 This is a funny story about a rabbit teaching his new brothers and sisters how to be good rabbits and avoid foxes, but he keeps making mistakes and bumping into other woodland animals. Naturally there are other little animals watching and laughing along with the baby bunnies. Detailed illustrations throughout, including end papers; pages are fine. A Golden Tell-a-Tale Book, these are recommended for preschool children almost ready to read. Part of a price label o... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



16) Bedtime Tales
McAllister, Hayden

New York: Exeter Books, 1984 A large, lavishly illustrated book of bedtime tales. Has several short short stories, all involving animals. Binding is fine; 16 pages, no marks or tears. Gift inscription on front end paper. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



17) The World of the Black Bear
van Wormer, Joe

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1966 Gives interesting, detailed information about the habitat, eating habits, and fighting habits among black bears. Follows bears through the four seasons, showing their common traits and differences at each stage. Includes anecdotal information. Illustrated with black & White photographs throughout. The green cloth binding is heavy; no shelf wear. The front of the binding has several tiny black spots, mostly at the vertical edge by the pages and t... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



18) My First Counting Book
Moore, Lilian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Western Publishing Company No publishing date. Edition X. HB; slight wear on the bottom of binding. Has individual pages for 1-10, at back shows numbers again on 4 pages; illustrations are beautiful. Pages are fine. The binding has minor wear a the corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



19) The Very Best of Friends
Fletcher, Steffi

The Very Best of Friends
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1963 a Tell-A-Tale book, #2559. Farm animals are very happy until a new owner comes. He is mean to them and they are all sad. They decide to leave and find places to live, which they do. Then as they daily go into town to sell milk, eggs, and cheese there is a lone boy always willing to buy, and in return he feeds them. Finally he invites them to come home with him, which they do, and they all become best friends for life. The binding has slight wear at the edges, and is a bi... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



20) Poppy
Avi

New York: Avon Books, 1997 Mr. Ocax is a great big horned owl. He sat at the edge of Dimwood forest, waiting. He watched for creatures he considered his subjects, but none ever dared to cross his path until one terrible night when two mice, feeling carefree, went dancing in the moonlight. Light shelf wear at the bottom. 160 pages, no marks or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy