Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Sea Star, Orphan of Chincoteague
Henry, Marguerite

New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1991. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-689-71530-7. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 174, (2) pp. Twenty-fourth printing. There is a small scuff at the base of the spine. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



2) The Lone Ranger and the Gold Robbery
Striker, Fran

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. Hardcover. Good. Pages browned; significant wear to cover and spine... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$8.90



3) Horse Stories: A Thoroughbred Collection
Pullein-Thompson, Christine; Fyfe, Charlotte

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Larousse Kingfisher Chambers Inc., 1994 Very Good, Paperback, crease on front near spine. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor; Medlie, Jamie. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



4) Wild About Horses (Our Timeless Passion For The Horse)
Scanlan, Lawrence

Wild About Horses (Our Timeless Passion For The Horse)
Random House Of Canada. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0679309535 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has a lightly roughened edge at top near spine and minor, light scratches on back. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Scouring mythology, history and science, looking behind the scenes at the horse in film and in literature, Scanl... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



5) National Velvet
Bagnold, Enid

National Velvet
New York: William Morrow, 1949. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fifth printing of 1949 edition, illustrated by Paul Brown. Book's binding is solid and pages are clean. Beige cloth boards. Former owner's name on front free end page. Dust jacket has chips at top and bottom but artwork is intact. Not price-clipped. 306 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) The Island Stallion
Farley, Walter

The Island Stallion
New York: Random House, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fourteenth printing. Book and price-clipped dust jacket are fresh and bright. Jacket is especially handsome. Illustrations by Keith Ward. The first title in the Island Stallion series. 247 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1945. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Nineteenth printing. Book is in VG condition, with light wear to edges of boards, two dents to top edges, and two lightly bumped corners. Rear endpaper is creased on one corner. Jacket is in Good+ condition; corners are torn at tips and there are a few small tears to top edge of spine and jacket flaps. Edges are rubbed. Despite flaws, an attractive copy. Interior is crisp and clean. With illustrations by Harold Eldridge. Price-clipped.... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



8) The Red Pony
Steinbeck, John; illustrated by Wesley Dennis

New York: Viking Press, 1945. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in cloth boards with paste-down paper illustration. No dust jacket and no slipcase. 8vo. First printing of the first illustrated edition. Light overall soiling to boards. Spine has a stain and a short tear in cloth at top of spine. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Binding is tight and pages are crisp and clean, with Wesley Dennis's handsome watercolor illustrations. 131 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



9) Born to Trot
Henry, Marguerite; illustrated by Wesley Dennis

New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1950. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. Edition of 1956 (with E marked below). A touch of wear to edges of brown boards. No markings or mars. Unclipped dust jacket has a small chip at head of spine and some small chips along edges but is clean and basically intact. Beautiful narrative endpapers. 124 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



10) The Little Fellow
Henry, Marguerite; illustrated by Diana Thorne

Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1945. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 8vo. No statement of edition (first?). Book is crisp and clean, with a patch of lightening to small portion of green board. Unclipped dust jacket has a large chip at head of spine and raggedy edges all along spine. Front panel is intact, with some pencil markings erased at edge but faintly visible. Rear panel has a chip along the spine and some short closed tears. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



11) White Stallion of Lipizza (Signed)
Henry, Marguerite

White Stallion of Lipizza (Signed)
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1964 This is the story of Hans, a baker's son, who was mesmerized by the Lipizzaners, the famous horses of Vienna that were paraded daily to the Spanish Court Riding School. Even though Hans was from a family of bakers, he so wanted to go to the Riding School. He went to the stables in the far-off meadows of Piber where the horses were bred, and enjoyed watching them frolic, and got to know one of the most elegant horses. Still wanting to attend the school, his heartfelt plans wer... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy