Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Revenge of Randal Reese-Rat
|
|
New York: HarperTrophy, 2004. Trade Paperback. New. 231 pp; In this sequel to A RATS TALE, Randal Reese-Rat is painfully jealous of rat hero Montague Mad-Rat--the rodent who has stolen the heart of Randal's former fianc ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 2) |
Mariel Of Redwall
|
|
Avon Books; New York. Near Fine 1993. First Thus. Paperback. Mass Market PB; First Printing; Light edge wear. Appears unread. Very flat and glossy. ; First AvoNova Printing ; 4 3/16 x 6 7/8; 387 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.05
|
|
| 3) |
The Stowaway
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1990. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-688-08619-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First Edition. (unpaginated) Gift inscription on front free endpaper. The spine is scuffed at the head and foot. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction - Children's. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Redwall
|
|
Philomel Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition; clean and tight with no creasing to spine, or marks in text. Some light edge wear to cover, appears as un-read. "When the peaceful life of ancient Redwall Abbey is shattered by the arrival of the evil rat Cluny and his villainous hordes, Matthias, a young mouse, determines to find the legendary sword of Martin the Warrior which, he is convinced, will help Redwall's inhabitants destroy the enemy. ... more information
Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 5) |
A Rat's Tale
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1999 Very good. Paperback, illustrations. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Marcellino, Fred. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Summer Story (Brambly Hedge)
|
|
|
New York: Philomel, 1980. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5 3/4" x 7". First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with charming drawings throughout. Price-clipped dust jacket is also crisp and clean, with a touch of wear at one corner and slight spine slant. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
White Owl and Blue Mouse
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Zoland Books, 1990. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. The story of a blue mouse who outwits her natural enemy, the white owl, leading to an unexpected friendship built on sympathy and mutual trust. 63 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Poppy's Babies (Brambly Hedge)
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5 3/4" x 7". First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with charming drawings throughout. Unclipped dust jacket has a very neat tape repair to closed tear on front and a tiny chip at the spine top. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Willie Goes to School
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover in red cloth boards. No dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Round stain on front board. Spine has short tears at top and bottom. Binding is solid, and interior pages are clean. Bookplate of former owner, a child, on front pastedown. Delicate illustrations by the author. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sugar Snow Spring
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with some light wear to edges of boards. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is sunned, edges are rubbed, and there are two tiny closed tears. Surface of rear cover is lightly soiled. Illustrated throughout in full color by the author. An enchanting story. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 39 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sing, Little Mouse
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Symeon Shimin. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. Third printing. Book is crisp and clean. Dust jacket has a small closed tear and a short tape repair, but is otherwise intact and fresh. Price-clipped. A book-length poem about a boy and his mouse. Illustrated by Symeon Shimin. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Johann's Gift to Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Len Norris. 32 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is crisp and clean. Inked name on front pastedown. Unclipped dust jacket has very light rubbing. Book tells the story of the writing of "Silent Night." Illustrated by Len Norris; features mice. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Manxmouse: The Mouse Who Knew No Fear
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Corners of blue cloth boards are very slightly bumped, else crisp and clean throughout. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with light wear at all corners and a rim of tanning on rear. Illustrated by Janet and Anne Grahame-Johnstone. 188 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
How Chipmunk Got His Stripes: A Tale of Bragging and Teasing
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. Later printing. Inscribed, dated, and SIGNED, with a picture, on front free end page by illustrator Jose Aruego. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Tale of Mr. Mogo Mouse
|
|
New York: P.F. Volland Company, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover in illustrated boards. 12mo. Book is in Very Good + condition. Pages are clean and bright, and binding is sturdy and only lightly worn, though corners and edges show some cardboard. Beautifully illustrated story in Volland's Sunny Book series. Pictorial end papers. 40 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 16) |
So Small
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". First edition (stated). Book is crisp and clean in yellow cloth boards. Some very minor soiling to copyright page. Store sticker on front pastedown. Unclipped dust jacket (price of $2.95 intact on flap) has a couple of very small closed tears and minor soiling. Lovely color plates. A handsome copy of this hard-to-find title. Unpaginated (48 pp.) In protective Myl... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:





