Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) The Clockwork Twin
Brooks, Walter R

The Clockwork Twin
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Pr, 2003 Original copyright 1937. For great humor no characters could outdo Mr Brooks' talking animals. They rollick through amazing adventures. They talk, dance, sing, joke, and work out intricate problems. In this story a clockwork double for the hero is rigged by an old farmer and a comedy of errors follows. Many of the same animal characters which have appeared in Brooks' earlier books reappear here. There is also a website to learn what Freddy and his friends are up to n... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.00



2) Freddy the Pied Piper
Brooks, Walter R

New York: Overlook Press, 2002. Reprint edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 253 pp. New, unread book. Short repaired tear and fold to one corner of dustjacket. New in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. New/Very Good. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



3) Freddy and the Ignormus
Brooks, Walter R

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1999. Reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth binding, 284 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Kurt Wiese. New in new dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



4) Hubert the Pudge: A Vegetarian Tale
Drescher, Henrik

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a small nick at head of spine, else Fine. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



5) Piggins
Yolen, Jane

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Hardcover. Jane Dyer. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The story of Piggins, an Edwardian era butler (and pig) who sleuths on the side. A delightful and witty book, with full-color illustrations throughout by Jane Dyer. A crisp, clean copy. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) Olivia . . . and the Missing Toy
Falconer, Ian

New York: Atheneum/An Anne Schwartz Books, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean. Dust jacket is unclipped. Falconer's third book about Olivia the pig. Decorated end papers. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Olivia Saves the Circus
Falconer, Ian

Atheneum , 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with a touch of soiling to endpage. Unclipped dust jacket is crisp and clean. A handsome copy of Falconer's second Olivia book, with several foldout pages. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy