Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) Peter Rabbit
Winship, Florence Sarah

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1955. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 16mo. Book is in Good+ condition; there is a 1/4" piece torn from bottom edge of spine, corners are bumped and creased and edges are rubbed. Covers are soiled. A previous owner's name is penned to front pastedown. Full-color pictures by Florence Sarah Winship accompany Beatrix Potter's text. A 'Tell-a-Tale' book; last title on rear cover is 'Peter Potamus'. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



2) Miss Flora McFlimsey's Easter Bonnet
Mariana

Miss Flora McFlimsey's Easter Bonnet
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1957. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 5 3/4" x 6 3/4". Fourth printing, from 1957. Light wear to edges; short closed tear at top of spine. Easter gift inscription "from Grampie and Grammie" on front endpage, and bookplate on reverse side. Interior pages are fresh and clean, with very charming color drawings. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



3) The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Burgess, Thornton W,; illustrations by Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4 3/4" x 7". Reprint. Very good condition in blue cloth boards. Intact dust jacket is very slightly rubbed. Tight binding, no ownership marks. Interior pages are clean. Illustrated endpapers. Spot drawings inside. 118 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Rabbits' Wedding
Williams, Garth

The Rabbits' Wedding
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Folio. Early printing (no statement of edition). Edges are rubbed and corners are rubbed through to cardboard at tips. Name of former owner (a child) upside down on front pastedown. Interior pages are crisp and fresh. Binding is tight. A very homey copy. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Listen Rabbit
Fisher, Aileen

Listen Rabbit
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Symeon Shimin. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Book is clean and crisp in orange cloth boards with very minor bumping to edges. Dust jacket has some wear at edges and small open tears at corners. Top flap has price; bottom flap is clipped. Illustrated by Symeon Shimin. A story about a boy and a rabbit, told in verse. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) Mother West Wind "Where" Stories
Burgess, Thornton W,; illustrations by Harrison Cady

Mother West Wind "Where" Stories
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards and dust jacket. 4 3/4" x 7". Later printing of 1918 original. About Fine in blue boards with pictures of animals imprinted on the front. Dust jacket has a chip on the faded spine and light wear at other edges. Interior pages are very nice with no soiling. Spine is tight, and lettering on spine is bright. Illustrated end papers, and four black and white drawings inside. 244 pp. In protective... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
Burgess, Thornton W,; illustrations by Harrison Cady

Mother West Wind "Why" Stories
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards and dust jacket. 4 3/4" x 7". Later printing of 1915 original. About Fine in blue boards with pictures of animals imprinted on the front. Dust jacket has a chip on the faded spine and light wear at other edges. Interior pages are very nice with no soiling. Spine is tight, and lettering on spine is bright. Illustrated end papers, and four black and white drawings inside. 230 pp. In protective... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



8) Mother West Wind "How" Stories
Burgess, Thornton W,; illustrations by Harrison Cady

Mother West Wind "How" Stories
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Good +. Hardcover in illustrated boards and dust jacket. 4 3/4" x 7". Later printing of 1916 original. About Fine in blue boards with pictures of animals imprinted on the front. Dust jacket has seveal chips and some loss at the top and the head of the lightly faded spine.Interior pages are very nice with no soiling. Spine is tight, and lettering on spine is bright. Illustrated end papers, and four black and white drawings inside. 228... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



9) Rabbit Hill
Lawson, Robert

Rabbit Hill
New York: Viking Press, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Large 8vo. Later printing of 1972 edition. Book is handsome in beige cloth boards imprinted with decorative pattern with a picture of a rabbit in the center. Price-clipped dust jacket has several tiny closed tears and chips at edges. Newbery award medal on front cover (awarded in 1944). Decorative endpapers. Bookplate of former owner inside. Illustrated throughout. A nice copy of a children's classic. 128 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



10) The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
DiCamillo, Kate; illustrated by Bagram Ibatoulline

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2006. First edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing of DiCamillo's award-winning book. Book and unclipped jacket are crisp and clean and unblemished. Beautiful color illustrations. 100 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



11) Esterhazy the Rabbit Prince
Dische, Irene, and Hans Magnus Enzensberger; illustrated by Michael Sowa

Mankato, Minnesota: Creative Editions, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 4to. First American printing. Crisp and clean inside and out. Miniscule blemish on rear board. Touching color illustrations by Michael Sowa. Translated from the German. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



12) Mrs. Peter Rabbit
Burgess, Thornton; illustrations by Burgess Cady

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover. First printing. Very good condition in green cloth boards with color paste-down on front cover of Peter Rabbit. No dust jacket. Spine is faded. Binding is loosened. Contemporary bookplate and ink ownership statement on one of the several front free endpages. The text and illustrated pages are in fine condition. Book as a whole is fragile. 205 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



13) The Adventures of Buster Bear
Burgess, Thornton W,; illustrations by Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Buster Bear
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1920. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards and dust jacket. 4 3/4" x 7". 1920 printing of 1916 original. Very good condition in gray cloth boards with color picture on in red and black on front. Unclipped dust jacket with several chips, including a sizable one on front. Tight binding, former owner's name on front free end page. Interior pages are very nice with no soiling. Lettering on spine is bright. All six illustrations presen... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



14) The Perfect Present (Signed) (Qty: 2)
Hague, Michael

The Perfect Present (Signed)
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1996 In this timeless and heartwarming tale, a young rabbit goes in search of the perfect present and, despite some hilarious mishaps, discovers the joys of giving. Each page is filled with surprises, including four enormous gatefolds that open into wondrous winter land panoramas, illustrating the true spirit of generosity perfect for the holidays or any time of year. Unpaginated, green boards with red cloth spine; the inner boards are decorated with Jack rabbit and his sweeth... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$55.00



15) Set of Six Uncle Wiggily books: Uncle Wiggily and the Pirates; Uncle Wiggily and His Flying Rug; Uncle Wiggily Plays Indian Hunter; Uncle Wiggily on Roller Skates; Uncle Wiggily and His Funny Auto; Uncle Wiggily Goes Camping
Garis, Howard R

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. Six hardcover book in pictorial boards. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". No dust jackets. First Whitman editions in 1940 (all six with 533 printed at top left of front board). Light edgewear to boards. Interiors have lightly tanned pages, as per usual with Whitman books, but are otherwise crisp and clean, with bright colors to Lang Campbell's charming pictures. Two of the books have faded inked gift inscriptions on title page (both dated 1944)... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$135.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy