Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (5)

Filter by price:
1) To California By Covered Wagon
Stewart, George R

To California By Covered Wagon
New York, NY: Random House, 1954 This is a book from the Landmark Series chapter books for children. About 1885, when he was nearly sixty years old, Moses Schallenberger set down the story of the trip that he made to California more than forty years before. The original manuscript disappeared, probably burned in a fire that destroyed the Schallenberger house in San Jose, California. Before that time it had been in the hands of Horace S. Foote, and he had reproduced most of it in his history of San Jose. Eve... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$6.00



2) Fighting Jane: Mayor Jane Byrne and the Chicago Machine
Granger, Lori and Bill

New York: Dial Press, 1980. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-8037-2470-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. viii, 144 pp. Remainder spray on lower page edges. The corners are bumped, and the cover is slightly shelf-soiled. Price written at upper corner of front free endpaper. The jacket is scuffed at the head and foot of the spine, with a 1/4" closed tear at the base of the front flap fold. Keywords: Politics - Chicago. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



3) Pioneer Girl: The Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder
Anderson, William; illustrated by Dan Andreasen

New York: HarperCollins, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dan Andreasen. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition, with very slight wear at edges and inscription by former owner on front free endpage. No price on jacket flap. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



4) Emily
Bedard, Michael; Cooney, Barbara (Illustrator)

Emily
New York: Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385306970 . Text is clean. Bookplate signed by illustrator affixed to front free endpaper. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Front cover show light wear, small bump to bottom edge of front/rear cover. Head of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. 'Autographed Copy' sticker affixed to front of dust jacket. Full number line contain... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$40.00



5) The Story of Ruby Bridges
Coles, Robert; illustrated by George Ford

New York: Scholastic Inc, 1995. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition, tenth printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by Ruby Bridges, the book's subject, on final picture page. Fine condition illustrated glossy boards. Dust jacket, unclipped and unmarred, mirrors the glossy boards. Book is an illustrated true account of the first black child to integrate the all-white William Frantz Elementary School in New Orleans in 1960. Ruby was six years old at the time... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy