Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (11)
With photos (57)

Filter by country:
United States (161)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Lightfoot the Deer
Burgess, Thornton W

Lightfoot the Deer
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1998-02-10. Paperback. New. Cady, Harrison. An unabridged republication of the 1921 classic in which Lightfoot encounters animal friends Peter Rabbit, Sammy Jay, Paddy the Beaver and others. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



2) Apple & Arrow
Buff, Mary; Buff, Conrad

Apple & Arrow
New York: Scholastic, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. 80 pages; illustrated; light edge wear, hinge crease in front cover; Winner of a 1952 Newbery Honor Medal, this is the story of William Tell and his 12-year-old son, Walter. In 1291, William Tell is ordered by an Austrian tyrant to shoot an apple balanced atop Walter's head with his crossbow. The tale of William's arrest and escape and the daring revolt of the Swiss against the Austrians has become a legend around the world. Full-color and black-an... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



3) Henry Huggins
Cleary, Beverly

New York: A Yearling Book, 1980-05-15. Paperback. Good. Darling, Louis . 155 pages; dents in cover, some edge wear; When Henry adopts Ribsy, a dog of no particular breed, humorous adventures follow. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



4) The Rich and Famous (Lost Treasures)
Collier, James Lincoln

The Rich and Famous (Lost Treasures)
New York: Hyperion Book CH, 2001. Trade Paperback. New. 0786815191 After being discovered during a six-second spot on television, George Stable is now being groomed into the hot new singing sensation, ''The Boy Next Door.'' Unfortunately, his dad has other plans for him for the summer, so George must weave a wacky web of deception - that might just get him killed! - in order to get his music career off the ground. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



5) The Phoenix and the Carpet
Nesbit, E

Watermill Press; Mahwah, NJ. Good 1988. Softcover. Trade PB; Glossy, no marks. Spine uncreased. Small moisture swell and stain on upper corner, otherwise in very good condition. ; Watermill Classic Series; 4 3/16 x 7"; 219 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$1.17



6) Little Women (Great Illustrated Classics)
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: Baronet Books, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. 238 pages; edge wear; Hot-headed, literary tomboy Jo, sweet Beth, responsible Meg and spoiled but worldly Amy are the March sisters. While they may squabble amongst themselves as they grow up in the rigid confines of nineteenth-century Massachusetts society, they will also face hardship and terrible loss, united in their parents' love and their high expectations as wives, women and citizens. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



7) Thumbelina (Little Golden Book)
Andersen, Hans Christian

Racine, WI: Golden Books Publishing, 1997. Illustrated by Jan Palmer. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-307-03001-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (unpaginated). Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean and unmarked. Keywords: Fiction - Children's. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



8) Walt Disney's Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
O'Brien, Ken; Dempster, Al (adapted from the Walt Disney Motion Picture)

Walt Disney's Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
Free Domestic Shipping, hard covers, bright, light soiling, 22 unnumbered pages, clean, no writing or marks, contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions.... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$6.00



9) Lazy Fox and Red Hen

Whitman Publishing, 1957 Cover scuffed front and back, top and bottom spine chewed. Pages fine.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$4.00



10) Famous Children of Storybook Land
Large, Laura Antoinette

New York: The Platt & Munk Co, 1935. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Rae, John. 222 pages; edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped, some edge wear, tattering to jacket; Abridged/excerpted stories of Alice in Wonderland, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm,. Tiny Tim, Little Women, Heidi, Little Nell, Hans Brinker, and The Little Lame Prince. Illustrated by John Rae and others; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



11) The Gingerbread Man
Zens, Patricia Martin

The Gingerbread Man
Racine, WI: Whitman (Western Publishing Co.), 1953. Hardcover. Good. Mars, W. T. Whitman Tell-A-Tale 2504; some soiling to white boards, edge wear, some crayon markings on a few pages; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$6.00



12) Anne of Green Gables
MONTGOMERY, L.M

New York: Tor. Very Good. c1908,1995. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0812551524. 307 pages; Light spine and cover creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, pages clean and bright. Odd cover illustration but a nice copy. ; The first book in the series. 'As soon as Anne Shirley arrived at the snug, white farmhouse called Green Gables, she knew she wanted to stay forever... but would the Cuthberts send her back to the orphanage? Anne knows she's not what they expected -- a skinny girl with decidedly red hair ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$4.50



13) Phoenix and the Carpet
NESBIT, E

Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Press. Very Good. 1988. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0816714738. 219 pages; Faint spine and cover creases and very light edgewear. Clean pages a bit browned, not brittle or loose. ; The delightful sequel to Five Children and It and basis for the fim and mini-seriesof the same name. Of course, the carpet in the title is a magic carpet that takes the children on many exciting adventures.. Catalogs: Children's. Keywords: British Woman Author, Magic, Magic Carpet, England. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.25



14) World Series
Tunis, John Roberts

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 Very Good, Paperback, 248 pages, unbroken . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



15) Seven Day Magic
EAGER, Edward

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good c1962, 1986. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Faint cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, remainder mark on bottom edge, page edges lightly yellowed. A nice copy.; <b>This magical adventure for the five children (Barnaby, John, Susan, Abbie, and Fredrika) begins when Susan checks out an old and battered library book that the librarian, after giving Susan a mysterious look, tells her must be returned in 7 days. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



16) Journey To The Center Of The Earth, Beauty and the Beast
Verne, Jules; Jean-Marie le Prince; Both adapted by Kathleen Rizzi

Journey To The Center Of The Earth, Beauty and the Beast
New York: Modern Pub, 2005 NEW - Two books from the Treasury of Illustrated Classics. Both books have been made into movies; these are printed in a slightly larger font for younger children (no age recommendation). Each book is very well illustrated in black & white. Each book is 189 pages, and includes a short biography about the author. Both are chapter books; Beauty and the Beast has a light damp stain on the vertical edge of the pages, but it does not got into the pages. Both include a list of numer... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$7.50



17) Billy Whiskers: The Autobiography of a Goat
Montgomery, Frances Trego

New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. Near Fine. 1969. (later ptg.?). Stiff wraps. 0486223450 . [very clean, minor edgewear, corners of front cover a bit dog-eared, bookstore stamp on title page]. Unabridged republication of the first (1902) edition, with 3 color illustrations on covers, 21 black & white drawings. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



18) Surprise for a Cowboy
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Surprise for a Cowboy
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good-. (c.1950). Unstated ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial cloth library binding; no dust jacket) [ex-library w/typical markings (incl pocket on ffep), some paper remnants on front pastedown; binding feels a little loose, but just moderately worn, with bumped/worn corners and a bit of exterior soiling]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



19) Rediscovering Nancy Drew
Dyer, Carolyn Stewart & Nancy Tillman Romalov (editors)

Iowa City: University Of Iowa Press. Very Good. [1995]. Trade paperback. 0877455015 . 0.74 x 9 x 6.01 Inches; 297 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



20) Tim in Danger
Ardizzone, Edward

Harpercollins Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [2000]. Board book. 0688176755 . Lightly bumped at tail of spine. DJ has small wrinkle at bump and light wear at bottom edge. No chipping or tears. Book otherwise fine with no marks in book. ; Color Illustrations; 0.42 x 10.57 x 7.85 Inches; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy