Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 141 - 160 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (115)
Signed (14)
With photos (73)

Filter by country:
United States (186)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
141) Bilbo's Last Song (At the Grey Havens)
Tolkien, J.R.R.; illustrated by Pauline Baynes

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Dust jacket has price intact on front flap. Beautiful landscape endpapers by illustrator Pauline Baynes. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



142) Ola
d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

Ola
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Folio. Edition of 1939 (copyright date is 1932). Boards are worn through at corners. Binding is sturdy and interior pages are fresh and clean and unmarked except for endpages, which have a child's drawings on them (the two at the end show two soldiers with their rifles, and a prisoner with his arms in the air). Beautiful color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



143) Little Bunny Follows His Nose, Its a Golden Scratch & Sniff Book, To Release the Fragrance in the Rose, Strawberry Jam, The Pine Needles, Peach, Dill Pickle & Chocalate Mint Cookie, SCRATCH Vigorously with Your Fingernail. Mainly Fragrance Long Go
Katherine Howard, Illustrated Color Pictures By J. P. Miller,

Golden Press NY Western Publishing, 1971. .Mainly Fragrance Long Gone However, Ever So Slightly There, Microfragrance TM LAbels were supplied by 3M Company, HARDBACK NODUStJacket, 1971, 1st Edition,F-/NF, AS-IS, NO JACKET, Interior Nice tight Clean light WEAR, Fox, GLOSSY Color Cover Boards of Cute Bunny in Field Smelling a Red Rose while Bumble Bee Hovers Nearby has Slight Rub, Wear & Tiny Chips Tears Extremities, , 4to, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$45.00



144) CARBONEL, THE KING OF THE CATS
Sleigh, Barbara

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. [1955]. Hard cover. Ex-Library copy. Red cloth cover has wear at edges including fraying. Spine has a tilt. Book has been well used, There is occasional foxing on the pages, and a few short tears. DJ is in mylar, which is stuck to endpapers. It appears to be complete, there are some wrinkles on the front and a thinned area at top where it appears a label has been removed. I have not examined the back of DJ thus there may be unment... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



145) The Fat Baron
Boutell, Clip; pictures by Frank Lieberman

The Fat Baron
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice-looking copy, slight fading to cloth along top edges, pencilled gift inscription from 1951 (in child's hand) on half-title page but otherwise unmarked; jacket shows minor wear at edges/corners, a couple of itsy-bitsy tears at top edge]. "Once there was a baron whose whole name was Baron Frederick Charles Henry Maximilian Francis Avoirdupois. But his name was not easy to remember, so everyone called him... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



146) Little Rose of the Mesa
Brandeis, Madeline

Little Rose of the Mesa
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing (unstated). Book is crisp and clean with just a touch of wear, light soiling on edges of text block, and a small ink scribble on bottom text block. Map endpapers. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with old tape repair at bottom and light overall wear. Photographic illustrations by the author. 155 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



147) Hansje in 't Bessenland (Dutch edition)
Wildvanck, Johanna, and Elsa Beskow

Hansje in 't Bessenland (Dutch edition)
Bussum, The Netherlands: C.A.. Van Dishoeck, 1933. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards. 8" x 6". No statement of date or edition. Boards are moderately worn at edges. Interior pages are clean and bright. Small bookstore label from Amsterdam (J.H. de Bussy) on front pastedown. Text is in Dutch. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



148) Pinocchio
Collodi, C.; edited by Watty Piper; illustrated by Tony Sarg

Pinocchio
New York: The Platt & Munk Co. , 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in bright red boards. No dust jacket. 4to. First or early edition. Very light wear to edges of boards. Interior pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked in any way. Decorative endpapers. Six full-page color illustrations. Two-tone illustrations on every text page. A handsome edition of this classic tale. 122 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



149) The Complete Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie
Gibbs May (written and illustrated by)

London: Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First issue of 1986 commemorative edition, of book first published in Australia in 1946. Book is crisp and clean, with former owner's name on front free endpage. Dust jacket has sunning to rear panel and a touch of wear along edges but no tears or chips. Reading ribbon sewn in. From the library of LA design icon Dorothy Lawenda. 215 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



150) The Young Visiters or, Mr. Salteena's Plan
Ashford, Daisy

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1951. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; edges are sunned and there is a faint stain on spine. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there are a few stains. A 1" piece is torn from top edge, and there are a few small closed tears. Ashford was nine years old when she wrote the book; book is published with all the original spelling and grammatical errors. Accompanied by the illustrations of William Pene du Bois. Not... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



151) The Adventures of Buster Bear
Burgess, Thornton W,; illustrations by Harrison Cady

The Adventures of Buster Bear
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1920. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in illustrated boards and dust jacket. 4 3/4" x 7". 1920 printing of 1916 original. Very good condition in gray cloth boards with color picture on in red and black on front. Unclipped dust jacket with several chips, including a sizable one on front. Tight binding, former owner's name on front free end page. Interior pages are very nice with no soiling. Lettering on spine is bright. All six illustrations presen... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



152) The Polar Express
Allsburg, Chris Van

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. Later printing. SIGNED on the half-title page by Chris Van Allsburg. (No inscription.) Book is crisp and clean in unclipped dust jacket ($17.95), with Caldecott emblem to front panel along with a gold sticker that says Autographed Copy. Just a touch of wear at spine foot and bottom edge of front board. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



153) ANANSI FINDS A FOOL: An Ashanti Tale
Aardema, Verna

ANANSI FINDS A FOOL:  An Ashanti Tale
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers. Fine+. [1992]. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0803711646 . Appears to be a brand new book. There is a very light bump to lower front corner. Cover is clean and bright, pages all clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



154) The House at Pooh Corner
Milne, A.A

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc., 1946. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Later printing. In VG condition, with previous owner's nameplate on front endpaper, some moisture damage on the front endpaper, and pastedown paper separating from spine. Rear board has a small dent on bottom edge. Book's decorations are by Ernest Shepard. 178 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



155) The Haunted Bridge
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Russell Tandy. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. Book is in VG- condition, with heavily browned pages, rubbed edges and corners, white stains on boards, and previous owner's name written on paper glued to front endpaper. Binding is tight. Orange edge at top. Jacket is in VG- condition, with long split on right edge of front cover, a large faint pink stain on rear cover and top and bottom edges of spine chipped. White spine with gray sleu... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



156) The Password to Larkspur Lane
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Russell Tandy. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. Book is in VG condition, with previous owner's name written on paper glued to front endpaper. Boards are rubbed and faded at the edges, and spine is soiled. Interior is clean and bright, binding is tight. Jacket is in Good+ condition, with one large piece torn from spine, corners torn at tips, and top of spine chipped. Front picture is intact. Spine symbol present. In protective mylar. Orange... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



157) A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis; illustrated by Eulalie

A Child's Garden of Verses
New York: Platt and Munk , 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. No dust jacket. 4to. First printing (not stated). Rubbing at corners and chipping around edges of paste-down on front board. Interior of book is crisp and clean. Binding is firm. Eleven delicately drawn full-page color plates by Eulalie, plus color endpapers. Front endpapers have some spots of puckering. Black-and-white drawings throughout. 85 pp. plus a two-page glossary. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



158) Uncle Wiggily's Arabian Nights
Garis, Howard R

Uncle Wiggily's Arabian Nights
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1917. Hardcover. Good. Part I - 197 pp; Part II - 193 pp; Complete in one volume. binding cracked at page 19 and page 51 of Part II but otherwise solid. Illustrated endpapers; Illustrated in color throughout by Edward Bloomfield. corners bumped, edges of boards and spine have some wear; pages slightly yellowed. Navy cloth binding; embossed and illustrated. 52 Uncle Wiggily stories - one for each week of the year. Includes Uncle Wiggily and Sailor Sinbad; Uncle... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$60.00



159) The Lonely Doll Learns a Lesson
Wright, Dare

New York: Random House, 1961. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Folio. Early printing. Book is in VG- condition. Heavily bumped corners expose cardboard. Crack at hinge of spine. Several scratches to front surface. Two small punctures to front board. Spine is sunned. No previous owner's signature. Decorated endpapers. Binding is tight and crisp. Despite flaws, an attractive copy. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



160) Little Jack Horner

Little Jack Horner
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1895. Very Good +. [8] p.: in-text illustrations, including 2 tissue-guarded chromolithographed illustrations; 17 cm. Light green paper wrapper with chromolithographed front wrapper illustration. Part of the publisher's Father Tuck's Dolly Dear Series. Publication information on back wrapper; also identified as No. 2004. No date of publication, but form of imprint indicates that this was issued in 1895 or later. Inside of front wrapper and both sides of back wrapp... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



Results 141 - 160 of 188
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy