Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
One Old Oxford Ox
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 28 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is sunned at spine. Price-clipped dust jacket is also sunned at spine. Text pages are clean and bright. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Is for Always: An ABC Book
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket in slipcase. 3 1/4" x 4 1/2". First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are As New in pink cloth boards, crisp and clean, bright and unblemished. Pink slipcase is strong and intact, with a sturdy shape, but the paper is somewhat faded and rubbed; name of former owner is inked on back panel. A sweet alphabet book by this very popular writer/illustrator. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gone Wild An Endangered Animal Alphabet (Caldecott Honor Book) (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Co., 2006 SIGNED - Take a wild ride with these amazing animals before they disappear. This stampede of wild animals, from the Chinese Alligator to Grevy's Zebra, are so rare, they're all endangered. David McLimans' bold and playful illustrations transform each letter into a work of art, graphically rendered with animal characteristics. Scales, horns, even insect wings bring the alphabet into animated life. Once you take this eye-opening safari, you'll never look at lette... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eight Hands Round: A Patchwork Alphabet (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Later printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Book is in near fine condition, as is jacket. Edges are lightly rubbed, and surface of jacket is scuffed in places. Illustrated throughout by Jeanette Winter. A delightful alphabet book, using the names of early American patchwork patterns for its letters. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Alphabet from A to Y with Bonus Letter Z!
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2007. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 64 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First edition, first printing. SIGNED on title page by illustrator/cartoonist Roz Chast. Book is As New, as is jacket, crisp, clean, and unread. Pub date slip laid in. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 6) |
OLD BLACK FLY (Signed)
|
|
New York: Henry Holt And Co., 1992 Nothing drives a family crazy faster than an old black fly on a summer day. Especially when the family's a little crazy already. And the fly is as bad as they come. "Shoo fly! Shoo fly! Shoo," cry Baby and Mama and Gram. But this fly won't shoo. He knows every low-down trick in the book - and he won't rest until he's gone through them all. This is a fabulous picture book with exuberant, explosive, and funny chaos created by one mean fly - all in a... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Alphabet
|
|
|
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First thus. Book and jacket are in As New condition, with slight scuffing to very tip of spine jacket. Alphabet pages are pristine. Originally published in 1897 by William Heinemann of London. One page per alphabet letter, handsomely illustrated by Nicholson. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$135.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
