Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (7)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Dwarf Giant (Qty: 2)
|
|
New York, NY: Mulberry Books, 1996 Prince Mainichi and Princess Ichinichi are visited by a rude dwarf, who inflicts upon them evil and dangerous games before revealing his true self. This is a beautifully illustrated tale.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories (A Trophy Bk.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1984. VG, pb, 90pp, b&w illus. Children's.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Twenty Two Splendid Tales to Tell from Around the World (Second Edition) Volume 1; For Kids 6-96, Teachers, Parents, Storytellers, Easy and Fun to Read, Learn, Tell, Hear
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Merrill Court Press, 1990 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lyttle, Kirk. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cajun Folktales
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: August House Publishers, 1992. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87483-282-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Signed by Author 176 pp. First printing. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Keywords: Folk Tales - Cajun. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lord Bao Interrogates the Stone
|
|
|
Beijing: Dolphin Books, 1997. Paperback. Softcover with stapled binding. 8vo. In VG+ condition, with rubbed edges and a small stain on title page. In Chinese (or Mandarin) and English. Illustrated by Wang Guoneng. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Selling the Donkey
|
|
|
Beijing: Dolphin Books, 1997. Paperback. Softcover with stapled binding. In near fine condition, with light scuffing to rear cover. In Chinese (or Mandarin) and English. Illustrated by Wang Shuli. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tale of Tsarevich Ivan, the Fire-Bird and Grey Wolf
|
|
|
Moscow: Goznak, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 4to. No edition stated. Beautifully illustrated. Though published in Russia, text is in English. Book is in near fine condition; there are two small stress creases along binding, and a surface tear to rear cover. 12 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vassilisa the Beautiful
|
|
|
Moscow: Goznak, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softecover. 4to. No edition stated. Beautifully illustrated. Though published in Russia, text is in English. Book is in near fine condition; there is a tear to surface of rear cover, where sticker was removed. 12 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Karna (Signed)
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont: Bear Cub Books, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. 32 pp. SIGNED and dated by the author on the front free endpage. Book and jacket are in crisp, New, unread condition. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Enchanted Book: A Tale from Krakow
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing of book origianlly published in Poland in 1954 as part of a collection of folk tales. Illustrated in color throughout by Jan Brett. Translated by Bozena Smith. As New in unclipped dust jacket. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Japanese Folktales: Stories About Judge Ooka
|
|
|
London: Promotional Reprint Company Ltd., 1994. First English language edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in illustrated boards; no dust jacket. 4to. Crisp and clean and unread. Lovely color illustrations throughout. Translated from the Czech by Elynor Koppelova. 199 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Russian Folk Tales
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No statement of edition or year published. Noted at rear, "Printed in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics." Book is almost as new in orange boards with decorative title and image stamped in blue and white. Lovely decorative jacket has light edgewear. Stories include "Peg-Leg Bear," "The Gossipy Wife," "Father Frost," and thirty others. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Six Foolish Fisherman
|
|
|
Chicago: Children's Press, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition, with bumped corners. Jacket is in VG condition, price-clipped, browning at edges, with rubbed corners and edges and several small tears. In protective mylar. Date written in pen on rear pastedown. Book is based on a folktale in Ashton's Chap-books of the Eighteenth Century. Illustrations by Katherine Evans. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Marya Morevna
|
|
|
Moscow: Goznak, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled illustrated wraps. 4to. No edition stated. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Though published in Russia, text is in English. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small surface tear to rear cover. 12 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sister Alyonushka and Brother Ivanushka/ The White Duck
|
|
|
Moscow: Goznak, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 4to. No edition stated. Beautiful illustrations throughout; book contains two stories. Though published in Russia, text is in English. Book is in near fine condition, with a tear to surface of rear cover, and one lightly creased corner. 12 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fenist the Falcon
|
|
|
Moscow: Goznak, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled illustrated wraps. 4to. No edition stated. Beautifully illustrated. Though published in Russia, text is in English by Irina Zheleznova. Book is in near fine condition, with a slim rim of sunning at top of wraps. Small label of former owner on reverse side of cover. 12 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nine in a Line--
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton/Grosset & Dunlap, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book is crisp and clean in decorated red boards. Corners are very lightly bumped and final page has a crease at the corner. Dust jacket is clipped at one corner; other corner has original price of $3.99 on it. Library edition sticker on front, but no indications that the book was in a library collection. Illustrated by the author, with Arabic lettering by Le... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Winged Cat A Tale of Ancient Egypt
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060236353 . Text is clean. Signed on half title page "To P--! Great getting to know you! Let's keep it up! [Eqyptian Characters] Deborah Nourse Lattimore" . Dust jacket shows light wear. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: Merit is a servant girl in the temple of cat goddesses. In a rage, Waha, the High Priest, kills a sacred car, and Merit sees him do it. But when Merit reports the evil deed... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, & Legends of India
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is Fine, as is unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. 128 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mr. McGill goes to town
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1989 INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Mr. McGill and four of his friends agree to help each other finish their projects so they will all have time to go to the town fair. The folksy, cumulative story and warm, funny pictures make this ideal for those children who are just "ready to read." There is a gift inscription from family on the inside of the front cover; on ffep is the inscription "To Megan" with Jim Aylesworth's signature, date, and a big happy face ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$45.00
|
|



