Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (10)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Little Mermaid
|
|
|
Andrews And McMeel; Kansas City. Very Good 1992. Pictorial Cover. Some reader and shelf wear. ; Bright and clean. Pictorial Covers. Not the Disney version. ; 5 1/4 x 6 3/4"; 31 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$2.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Ugly Duckling (A Big Golden Book)
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1989. Illustrated by Lisa McCue. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-307-12106-2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (unpaginated) First printing thus. Brief previous owner notes on 4 pages. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Fairy Tales. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Thumbelina (Little Golden Book)
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Books Publishing, 1997. Illustrated by Jan Palmer. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-307-03001-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (unpaginated). Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean and unmarked. Keywords: Fiction - Children's. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cinderella
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Illustrated by Diane Goode. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-89603-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. (unpaginated) First printing. The bookis slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Fairy Tales. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Prince Nautilus
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, corners and base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket show obvious shelfwear with bumping and light chipping to head of spine. ; ANNOTATION: A fisherman's two daughters, one vain and lazy, the other generous and brave, set out to help a prince who has been imprisoned in a seashell. ; Color Illustrations; 0.37 x 11.34 x 9.34 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
|
|
|
New York: Puffin, 1995. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-14-037641-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 311 pp. Fifth printing. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Disney's Beauty And The Beast
|
|
Longmeadow Press. Very Good. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0681414413 . No Jacket as Issued. Disney-character decorated front and back endpapers. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. Pages are clean, bright, tight and sharp cornered. A nice copy filled with beautiful color illustrations from the Disney film -- as well as story. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Ice Age (The Classic Storybook)
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Harper Entertainment - Harpercollins. Fine. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Soft Cover. 0066214394 . "The Journey Begins. Join Sid, the sloth, Manny, the woolly mammoth, and Diego, the saber-toothed tiger -- the most unusual herd you've ever seen -- on their hilarious prehistoric road trip. These three unlikely friends overcome their differences and form an unbreakable bond as they travel across a frozen landscape to protect a human baby and return him to his famil... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Jungle Book
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1992. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-448-06014-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279, (1) pp. Cover has very light scuffing at upper edge of spine; book is in a glassine cover. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Water Rat's Picnic (The Tales of Little Grey Rabbit) (Qty: 3)
|
|
Hammersmith, London: Collins, 2000 Little Grey Rabbit lives with Squirrel and Hare in a little house on the edge of a wood, near Water Rat, in his house on the river. On bright summer morning Water Rat polishes his boat, the Saucy Nancy, andi is planning a surprise for Squirrel and Little Grey Rabbit. They will go on a boat ride down the river and then a picnic with all sorts of goodies. But Hare hears about it and is shocked they would have a picnic without him. Poor Squirrel and Grey Rabbit, how can they ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Knot Squirrel Tied (The Tales of Little Grey Rabbit) (Qty: 3)
|
|
Hammersmith, London: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2001 Little Grey Rabbit lives with Squirrel and Hare in a little house on the edge of a wood. Not far away lives Rat, whose days are quite miserable since Squirrel tied a big knot in his tail to teach him a lesson. Now Rat can't thieve or hunt without his tail clumping behind him and giving him away. Then something quite out of the ordinary happens - and no one is more surprised than Rat! The end papers are decorated and the illustrations ar... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Furello
|
|
|
The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.: Wild Flower U S A, 1997. Mythical journey with a unicorn and an old prospector searching for "the most important thing in the world." Colorful illustrations of their journey and the characters they meet along the way. 88 pages in Fine condition with an ISBN sticker on rear panel of jacket. . ISBN: 0964669838. First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by McCarthy, Stacy. UNICORNS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL LEGENDS MYTHS FABLES. Catalogs: Children's Books.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Twenty Two Splendid Tales to Tell from Around the World (Second Edition) Volume 1; For Kids 6-96, Teachers, Parents, Storytellers, Easy and Fun to Read, Learn, Tell, Hear
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Merrill Court Press, 1990 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lyttle, Kirk. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
A TREASURY OF SHAKESPEARE'S VERSE
|
|
|
New York: Kingfisher. Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription on inside front cover.. 2000. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Dream House, 1995 This is a pop-up storybook theater. Follow Goldilocks through four enchanting pop-up scenes, as she leaves quite a messy trail for the Three Bears to find upon their return. This theater unfolds to over three feet of storytelling fun and includes a delightful retelling of Robert Southey's Story of the Three Bears. The back corners and spine ends have very light wear.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Brave Little Tailor
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North-South Books, Incorporated, 1997. Very Good+/Very Good-, book fine except for slight scratch on back cover. The dust jacket has a neat, vertical, 4" slice down middle of back panel, slight rubbing to edges, otherwise great, no chips or tears. The classic fairy tale is back, in a lovely, oversized edition. Goloshapov's color paintings are both delightful and haunting.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good -. Illus. by Goloshapov, Sergei (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15&... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Big Book Of Animal Stories
|
|
New York, NY: Franklin Watts. Good. 1961. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Original owner's name is inscribed on front flyleaf and back cover is starting to separate from page block. Illustrated endpapers. Boards are orange cloth with grey lettering on front and spine, as well as grey, embossed large giraffe on front cover. "This is a book about animals who think and talk and behave like people. This collection pretends to be no more than a sampling of the thousands of storie... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wild Swans (Barron's Fairy Tales)
|
|
|
Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1985. Illustrated by Juan Alonso Diaz-Toledo. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8120-5711-2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (unpaginated) Translated from the Dutch by Marlee Alex. Keywords: Folklore. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little Red Riding Hood (Fay's Fairy Tales Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 1993. First Edition. 9 1/4 By 11 1/4". Very good-/very good, hard cover, corners slightly bumped, first 2 pages torn and taped. Color photos of dogs [weimaraners] in costume illustrate the classic fairy tale. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Brothers Gruesome
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2000. NF/VG, hardcover color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Zak, Drahos [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|






