Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Sea Star, Orphan of Chincoteague
|
|
|
New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1991. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-689-71530-7. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 174, (2) pp. Twenty-fourth printing. There is a small scuff at the base of the spine. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Reptile Room (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Second)
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-440767-5. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 191 pp. Forty-eighth printing. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bad Beginning (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the First)
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-440766-7. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 163 pp. Fifty-first printing. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wide Window (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Third)
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-440768-3. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 215 pp. Forty-ninth printing. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Toy Brother
|
|
New York: Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0062050788 . Text is clean. Purple covered red cloth binding. Spine sharp. Dust jacket has closed tear at base of spine and small wrinkle along top edge. ; ANNOTATION: An apprentice alchemist finds that his despised kid brother is the only one who can help him when he concocts a potion which makes him the size of a peanut. ; 0.45 x 11.39 x 9.39 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Dream Merchant
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 2005. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-7636-2880-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 630 pp. First printing thus. There is a 1/2" closed tear in the jacket in the middle of the rear spine fold. Translated from the Dutch by Hester Velmans. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dulcimer Boy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979. Very Good/Good +, slight fading at top and base of spine, inscription on front paste-down, block tight, cuts clean. Dust jacket chipped at top and bottom, somewhat rubbed. This is a good story for either children or adults--funny, surreal, magical, with good characterization. Hockney has three or four illustrations in this book, that entertain and help move the story along.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Hockney, David (illustrator). 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Barkis
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark, 1998 NEW - A nine-year-old boy is finally old enough to take care of a dog. The family gets a cocker spaniel and names him Barkis. One day, the brother and sister become too engaged in a sibling rivalry. Their curious puppy leaves the house unnoticed. He gets himself into more trouble than a young dog can handle. Who will rescue Barkis? The writer is a Caldecott Honor Author. The jacket is slightly wrinkled in the back, and has a 1/2" tear at the front top edge. This is an adorable ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Maggie Doesn't Want to Move
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1987. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a faint stain on rear cover. A bright, tight copy with no marks to interior. Lively, full color illustrations by Amy Schwartz. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Where the Lilies Bloom
|
|
|
New York: Signet Vista, 1974. Pages died yellow on all edges, pages foxed, 175 pp. Photoplay edition released the same year as the movie, Where the Lilies Bloom, starring Julie Gholson, Jan Smithers, Matthew Burrill, Alice Beardsley, Helen Harmon, Harry Dean Stanton, directed by William A. Graham. The film was adapted from the novel by Earl Hamner, Jr. Pictures of film's cast on front and rear covers. When Mary Call vows to hold her orphaned family together, and to keep her dream sister from marrying a &quo... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Swiftly Tilting Planet
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth. 278 p. The companion volume to L'Engle's novels A Wrinkle in Time and A Wind in the Door. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:

