Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 7461 - 7480 of 8961
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4778)
Fine or New (797)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6584)
Paperback (1674)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3328)
With dust jacket (6524)
Signed (747)
With photos (4251)

Filter by country:
United States (7854)
Canada (866)
Australia (209)
United Kingdom (33)

Filter by price:
7461) The Worst Best Friend (Signed)
O'Neill, Alexis

New York: Scholastic, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Book and jacket are in Fine, New condition. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7462) N'Heures Souris Rames
De Kay, Ormonde

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Price-clipped. In protective Mylar. Unpaginated (fortysome-odd), including bibliography and index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7463) The Nutcracker
Hoffmann, E.T.A; illustrated by Roberto Innocenti

New York: Creative Editions/Harcourt Brace, 1996. First printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 135 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7464) Babar and His Children
de Brunhoff, Jean

New York: Random House, 1938. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Very Good + condition, with light wear at corners. 1966 reprint of 1938 original. Gift inscription by former owner on front free endpage. Crisp, clean text pages with brilliantly colored illustrations. Translated from the French by Merle S. Haas. 40 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7465) Why Cowboys Sleep With Their Boots On (Signed)
Knowlton, Laurie Lazzaro; illustrated by James Rice

Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company , 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed ("Chase, Happy trails to you, and remember to sleep tight") by the author on the title page, including a little drawing of a cowboy in a hat. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and clean; unclipped dust jacket has a closed tear at spine, else Fine, crisp and clean. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7466) Communication (Signed)
Aliki,

New York: Greenwillow, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on title page. Former owner's name (and its shadow) whited out on front pastedown and front free endpage, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good + condition, with light wear along edges. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7467) Toot & Puddle: The One And Only (Signed)
Hobbie, Holly

New York: Little Brown & Co, 2006. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. 4to. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed ("To Molly May") by the author in ink on the front free endpage. Book is in Fine condition. No dust jacket. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7468) Swan in Love
Bunting, Eve

New York: Atheneum, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book and dust jacket are in Near Fine condition, with light bumping to top corners. Otherwise As New. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7469) The Dancing Man (Signed)
Bornstein, Ruth

New York: A Clarion Book/The Seabury Press, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. No statement of edition. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author on the front free endpage ("For Nicole, With love & with drawing! & with dancing!"--Nov. 1982). A different ownership name appears in ink on front pastedown page. Book is in Near Fine condition in purple cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in Good + condition, clean and crisp but with a short jagged tear at he... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7470) Tree
Montero, Jane B

Manhattan Beach, CA: Jane B. Montero, 1994. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. Oblong 4to. Number 24 of an edition of 500. A environmental fable for children about a tree, illustrated by the author. Book is in Fine condition, crisp and clean. 16 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7471) Het Prentenboek van Tante Pau
De Vries, Leonard

Het Prentenboek van Tante Pau
Amsterdam: De Bezige Bij, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover in illustrated boards. Small 4to. Light wear around edges. Gift inscription on front free endpage. Bright, clean interior pages. Dutch edition of an anthology of children's literature and illustrations. Colorful pictures throughout. All text in Dutch. 192 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7472) An Acceptable Time
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 343 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Two tiny dings to red cloth board and faint stain mark on one corner. Dust jacket is crisp and unclipped. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7473) Listen Rabbit
Fisher, Aileen

Listen Rabbit
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Symeon Shimin. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Book is clean and crisp in orange cloth boards with very minor bumping to edges. Dust jacket has some wear at edges and small open tears at corners. Top flap has price; bottom flap is clipped. Illustrated by Symeon Shimin. A story about a boy and a rabbit, told in verse. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7474) Sing, Little Mouse
Fisher, Aileen

Sing, Little Mouse
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Symeon Shimin. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. Third printing. Book is crisp and clean. Dust jacket has a small closed tear and a short tape repair, but is otherwise intact and fresh. Price-clipped. A book-length poem about a boy and his mouse. Illustrated by Symeon Shimin. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7475) Inkspell (with Bonus CD)
Funke, Cornelia

New York: The Chicken House/Scholastic, 2005. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. Advance reading copy in glossy wraps, with CD of the author reading selections from the novel. Book measures 6" x 7 3/4" and has 647 pp. Bottom text block is lightly soiled including one small stain. Otherwise the book is in near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7476) Homework
Yorinks, Arthur, and Richard Egielski

New York: Walker & Co, 2009. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 32 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8 3/4" by 11 1/4". First printing. SIGNED by author and illustrator on title page. Fine, As New condition. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7477) Feed
Anderson, M.T

Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author ("Tobin Anderson") on the title page ("To Kitty, Thank you for everything!") Book is crisp and fresh; unclipped dust jacket has a two-inch closed tear at top and a tiny nick at side. 237 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7478) Doctor Dolittle's Return
Lofting, Hugh

Doctor Dolittle's Return
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1933. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in orange cloth boards. Paper illustration on front. 8vo. Eighth printing of Lippincott reprint. No dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition, with light wear to cloth. Checkerboard animal and person endpapers. Clean text pages. Frontispiece illustration in color; other drawings in black and white. No. 10 in the Dolittle series. 273 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7479) Fern Hill
Thomas, Dylan; illustrations by Murray Kimber

Fern Hill
Calgary, Canada: Red Deer College Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First edition. SIGNED by the Kimber on title page. Book is in Fine condition, as is dust jacket. Small ownership signature on front endpage. A Northern Lights Book for Children. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



7480) A Wonder Book of Beasts
Darton, F.J. Harvey, editor

London: Wells, Gardner, Darton and Co., 1909. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in brown boards. 8vo. Fourth printing (1927). No dust jacket. Ex-library, with the usual markings and paste-ins. Sturdy binding, clean pages. Lovely illustrations by Margaret Clayton including frontis and title page (of frogs) in color. Includes "Reynard the Fox" "Soup on a Sausage-Peg," "How the Mice Got Out of Trouble," "In the Duck-Yard," and many other stories. 403 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 7461 - 7480 of 8961
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy