Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
WELCOME COMFORT
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Christmas Story
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1980 #456-11. The cover is good, but is a dark blue and shows scuff marks on the edges. Beautifully illustrated throughout as the traditional Christmas story unfolds. Pages are fine, no marks or wear.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Child Was Born A First Nativity Book
|
|
Scholastic; New York. Very Good+ 2000. First Edition Thus. Stapled wraps. First Printing; Light, short, stress creases on front from spine fold. A tiny crease at rear tip and a faint impression on cover. Tight pages. ; Stapled pictorial paper wraps. ; 7 1/2 x 9" . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Angels and Other Strangers: Family Christmas Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Press, Harper and Row , 1988. Very Good, Paperback, slight shelfwear. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Night Before Christmas
|
|
New York, NY: Golden Press, 1969 Everyone knows this classic tale of all waiting anxiously for Santa Claus. The parents caught a glimpse of the jolly old man with with his reindeer pulling the sleigh. All ends in happiness. There is light wear around the top and bottom edges and corners. The spine has a bit of wear at each end. No writing on the inside, bright clean illustrations.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The 12 Bugs of Christmas: A Pop-Up Christmas Counting Book
|
|
U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1999 NEW - STILL IN PUBLISHERS PLASTIC. The Twelve Bugs of Christmas is another of Carter's clever Pop-up Counting Books. This book is still in wraps so I can't tell you anything about the pop-ups or number of pages, likely 12 though! They are all in perfect working order. The only flaw is at the top of the spine - it has split about 2" from the weight of the pages to the weight on the spine. When this was created those bugs were pretty loud; now they are quite soft, worki... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Christmas: A Time for Friends
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1998. Illustrated by Wendy Wegner. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-88088-404-5. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 55 pp. Sixth printing. Keywords: Christmas. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The First Christmas (Qty: 2)
|
|
Somerville, MA: Templar Books, 2010 Experience the magic of the first Christmas with this beautifully illustrated changing-picture book. Lift the flaps to change the images as you watch Mary and Joseph, the shepherds and the wise men arrive in Bethlehem to share the wonder of that momentous night. A sturdy book, it is recommended for ages 3 - 6, but I think everyone would enjoy this volume. Four changing pictures. Oversized.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Littlest Angel
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Ideals Childrens Books, 1991. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Micich, Paul. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nurse's Night Before Christmas
|
|
|
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 2003. As New/As New; Hardbound; Unpaginated.. Hardbound. As New/As New. Illus. by Rice, James [illustrator]. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Christmas Collie
|
|
|
Wilsonville, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beautiful America Publishing Company, 1989 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 7 1/4" x 10 1/4", beautiful color illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Kummer, Mary (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Wish to Be a Christmas Tree
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000, 2000. 9 1/4 By 11 3/4". Very good/very good, hard cover. Slight water damage to lower corner of pages and dust jacket. Color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Magical Night Before Christmas
|
|
New York: Sideshow Media, 2010. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 7 1/4" x 5 1/4". Special clothbound limited edition produced for Bloomingdale's stores in October 2010. Book and dust jacket are As New, crisp and clean. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The 12 Days of Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Little Simon. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 2006. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 8-1/4 Inches high x 8-1/4 Inches Wide 1-4169-2792-1 Anniversary Edition. Number line ends wtih 1. Green cloth upper cover with pasted color plate and green cloth spine with silver gilt printing. Includes battery to light up the pop-up Christmas tree. Also contains pop-up ornament of two turtle doves. Still in original plastic wrap. As new, unread. Award winning paper engineer Robert Sabuda provides a festive po... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Night Before Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Little Simon. As New/No Jacket as Issued.. 2002. Fourth Printing. Pictorial Cover. 8-1/4 Inches high x 8-1/4 Inches Wide 0-689-83899-9 Number line ends wtih 4. Purple paper covered boards with red cloth binding on the spine. Still in original plastic wrap. As new, unread. Award winning illustrator Robert Sabuda provides a festive pop-up book of this classic Christmas story. The reindeer alone are worth the whole book. Sabuda is arguably the world's greatest living pop-up artist. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 16) |
Christmas Is Shaped Like Stars
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in decorated boards. 7" x 10". First printing, with complete number line. Book is crisp and fresh, with no markings or mars. Decorated endpapers. A touch of darkening at spine, and a touch of wear at edges. No slipcase. A handsome copy of this holiday poem. 86 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Story of Holly and Ivy
|
|
|
New York: Viking Kestrel, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing of the 85 edition with Barbara Cooney illustrations. Book and unclipped dust jacket are crisp, clean, and unread. Several shallow lines indented on rear of dust jacket. 31 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Gift of the Magi
|
|
|
Natick, MA: Picture Book Studio USA/Neugebauer Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Narrow folio. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean, in glossy pictorial boards. One small erasure spot on front free endpage. Unclipped dust jacket is about Fine, crisp and clean and unmarred. O'Henry's story is graced by Lisbeth Zwerger's delicate full-page watercolor illustrations. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Johann's Gift to Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Len Norris. 32 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book is crisp and clean. Inked name on front pastedown. Unclipped dust jacket has very light rubbing. Book tells the story of the writing of "Silent Night." Illustrated by Len Norris; features mice. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lassie a Christmas Story
|
|
|
Tommy Nelson Publ, 1997. HBDJ, 1997, 1st edition, with #1 Intact Number Line, F/F, 48 pgs, Oversized Color Boards Match Illustration front DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|





