Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (26)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (63)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Sleepover Sleuths (Nancy Drew and the Clue Crew #1)
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Scholastic, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. 84 pages; Nancy Drew investigates when a doll goes missing at a sleepover party. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



2) The Case of the Sneaky Snowman (Nancy Drew and the Clue Crew)
Keene, Carolyn

New York: Scholastic, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. 87 pages; Who wears a blue scarf and old rubber boots, and has broccoli for a nose? It's Sherlock -- Nancy, Bess, and George's snowman! The girls are thrilled to be on winter vacation and take part in all of the season's activities! Nancy's friend Deirdre has even transformed herself into Madame Chocolata, a fortune-teller who predicts the future by reading hot cocoa marshmallows! But the wintry days get a little too chilly after many of De... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



3) The Mystery Girl (The Boxcar Children #28)
Warner, Gertrude Chandler

New York: Scholastic, 1992-02. Paperback. Near Fine. 121 pages; The Boxcar Children are working in a general store to help out a friend of Aunt Jane's. The nervous, secretive girl who also works there intrigues them, and when a strange man comes to the store asking about her, the children feel it's time to investigate. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



4) Counterfeit Caper (The Puzzle Club)
Mackall, Dandi Daley

Counterfeit Caper (The Puzzle Club)
St. Louis: Lutheran Hour Ministries, 1997. Paperback. Good. 80 pages; cover creased, some edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



5) No Monsters in the Closet
Roberts, Willo Davis

No Monsters in the Closet
Middletown, CT: Weekly Reader Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 124 p. edge wear, some creasing to the cover. Steve's investigati on of a haunted house that seems to be in use involves him with criminals who think he knows too much. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



6) The Curse of Ravenscourt: A Samantha Mystery (American Girl Mysteries)
Buckey, Sarah Masters

American Girl Publishing Inc, 2005-03. Paperback. Near Fine. 181 pages; While their brownstone is being renovated, the O'Malley family moves to the top floor of Ravenscourt, a new "apartment-hotel." Samantha is excited until she learns there's a curse on the building's owner. Includes a tear-off bookmark on the back cover flap. Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



7) The Three Investigators: The Mystery Of The Flaming Footprints
Hitchcock, Alfred

New York: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1978-05-12. Trade Paperback. Good. 182 pages; edge wear, spine creases, covers scuffed; When an eccentric local artist disappears suddenly, the three investigators look into the matter. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



8) The Sinister Signpost
Dixon, Franklin W

The Sinister Signpost
Grosset & Dunlap; New York. Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Few light scratches and indents to pictoral boards. Llight bumps to spine ends. Clean and glossy. No dust jacket as issued. ; #15 of the Hardy Boys mysteries. A great way to get youngsters interested in reading. Stated 1997 printing. ; Vol. 15; The Hardy Boys Mysteries Series; 7 3/4 x 5"; 175 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$2.25



9) The House With a Clock In Its Walls (Lewis Barnavelt)
Bellairs, John

The House With a Clock In Its Walls (Lewis Barnavelt)
New York: Puffin, 2004-08-03. Paperback. New. Gorey, Edward. 179 pages; remainder mark on page ends; Orphaned Lewis Barnavelt comes to live with his Uncle Jonathan and quickly learns that both his uncle and his next-door neighbor are witches on a quest to discover the terrifying clock ticking within the walls of Jonathan's house. Can the three of them save the world from certain destruction? ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.49



10) A Jigsaw Jones Mystery - Listen and Read Boxed Set - The Case Of The Glow-In-The-Dark Ghost and The Case of The Mummy Mystery - Books and CDs
Preller, James

New York: Scholastic, 2007. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jigaw Jones Box set includes two books and two CDs in slipcase with velcro closure. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



11) Ghostwriter: Alien Alert
Korman, Susan

Ghostwriter: Alien Alert
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 0553542575 The Ghostwriter Team is getting frightening messages from a boy in the past. His town has been invaded by huge, menacing aliens from outer space who are trying to take over the world. Ghostwriter wants to help the boy, but traveling in time is sapping his strength. Can the Ghostwriter Team defeat huge, deadly aliens from another time? And if they can't, will time stop in the year 1938? ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.79



12) Bad Behavior
Clark, Mary Higgins (ed.)

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-15-200179-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). xi, 271 pp. Keywords: Fiction - Mystery - Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



13) Sweet Friday Island
Taylor, Theodore

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1994 Very Good, Paperback, 173 pages, previous owner name inside front cover. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



14) Mystery in the Woods
St. Pierre, Stephanie

Mystery in the Woods
Not Stated: Marvel Books, 1988 A story of woodland animals whose homes and possessions were being stolen, or so they thought. The turtle lost his shell, the sparrow lost her nest, and the tomcat's box ended up in a tree. They finally figured out that the wind was the "thief" so they all made kites and flew them for the day. Nice illustrations, full-color on each page. The corners have minor wear as does the spine. There is a sticker ghost in the upper right side.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.45



15) The Ghost on Saturday Night
Fleischman, Sid

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1974 A terrific story about a couple of crooks who come to town and claim they're going to raise the ghost of an outlaw that Saturday night. Unfortunately for them, the fog confuses them as they're trying to get out of town and they get caught. It turns out they robbed the bank before their show. Cover is in great condition, light wear at all corners. The cover is bright. 57 pages, no marks or tears. The young boy turns out to be the hero of the story. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



16) The Golden Door; Red Badge Detective
Spicer, Bart

Dodd, Mead & Company 1951; HB. Binding is very good, slight wear on edges, top of spine has a tear in the binding as does the bottom of the spine. Ex-lib. 216 pages, 5.5" x 8.5" high.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$5.50



17) Seeing Red
Ormerod, Roger

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-18366-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First American Edition. 192 pp. A mystery set in the Welsh border country; the author's 19th book. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



18) Bicycle Mystery
Warner, Gertrude Chandler

Chicago: Albert Whitman and Co., 1970. Illustrated by David Cunningham. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8075-0708-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 127 pp. Light scuffing to the corners; the front cover is slightly soiled. The binding is tight and square and the text is clean and bright. An Alden Family Mystery. Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



19) The Hardy Boys; The Mystery of the Chinese Junk
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1960 #39 The binding is good; slight wear at bottom edges. Heavy pictoral boards. Ex-lib. Child's bookplate on inside front cover, usual remains from library book. 184 pages, bright, no marks or tears noted. The inside covers have been recovered to white. The spine is blue with the Hardy Boys in an orange circle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$6.00



20) The Mystery of the Pilgrim Trading Post
Molloy, Anne

Hastings House, 1964 Young America Book Club Edition. Pictorial boards. Top of spine has slight wear. 160 pages are tanned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy