Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (2)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (73)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Harvey's Marvelous Monkey Mystery
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987 Didn't you want a monkey as a pet when you were a kid? I sure did! Well, in this book Harvey finds himself embroiled in a mystery when a monkey appears at his bedroom window in the middle of the night. At first he thinks its a nightmare, because he's in bed. But no, it's a real, live monkey. Where did it come from? 119 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Hidden Harbor Mystery
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941 The backlist in this book lists The Mystery of the Flying Express as the last book in this series, hence my guess that this was printed in 1941. The cover is medium brown with darker brown print. The endpapers are orange and pictorial, and illustrated by Greta. There is a black and white frontispiece. The pages are tanned, the page tops stained black. 219 pages, light to moderate wear on the corners and spine ends. There are a few small erasure marks on the front endpape... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Shore Road Mystery (#6)
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953 The backlist in this book lists The Yellow Feather Mystery, published in 1953, hence our guess at this printing date. The binding is light brown with linen-look paper over boards. The lettering is a deep brown. The endpapers are orange, pictorial, and done by Greta. 212 pages. The binding shows light to moderate wear at the corners; the front bottom corner is bent. The spine ends are lightly worn. On the inside ffep is an address sticker of the former owner, and light er... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hound of Baskervilles
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books. #13600 . NF/--. 1987. CL1 . mass paper. 174p . stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$3.33
|
|
| 45) |
Enchantment in the Garden (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1997 Valerie, the only child of wealthy parents, has everything she could ever need - except companionship. Her best friend is a statue of a boy riding a dolphin in a park near her home. One day she leans into his hear and whispers "I love you, and I am going to give you a name. I christen you Cherubino." And magically, the boy comes to life. They are inseparable friends until Cherubino disappears. Who is the boy released from stone? Will Vale... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Treasure Trove
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1927 This is a girl's mystery and romance story written by the authors of the Denewood Series for girls. 330 pages, cloth-bound. The front has a small rubbed area at the right edge. The spine ends have light wear and the front bottom corner is bumped. All corners have light to moderate wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Unfinished House
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938 The Pipers need to buy a piece of land and end up paying much more than the property is worth. Peter is determined to help Mrs. Piper, so he designs a home that can be built on their lot. After construction begins, they are warned to be wary of the Red Circle. Several people become ill, and strange sounds are heard at night coming from the unfinished house. Judy's search for the mysterious culprit becomes more intense when her cat falls ill. 250 pages, later printing... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 48) |
This Gum for Hire: A Chet Gecko Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Inc., 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Second printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page with an "Aloha" greeting. Book and unclipped dust jacket are As New, crisp and clean. The sixth book in the author's Chet Gecko series. 115 pp. plus a short teaser for the next book in the series, "The Malted Falcon. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Cub Scout Mystery
|
|
|
Garden Ciy, NY: Doubleday, 1952 Know Your Neighborhood" was the subject for the June meeting of the Huntsville Cub Scout Pack. How could a visit to the local newspaper produce anything exciting? But that was before the Den visited the Huntsville Enterprise and before they read that back in 1938, a masked man held up the bank and escaped with more than $5,000, which was never found. The Cub Scouts felt it was their duty to begin hunting! The blue binding has light wear on the corners, and the bottom cor... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rod Serling's The Twilight Zone
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963 This volume contains 13 new stories from the supernatural, especially written for young people. To give them authenticity, all are based, in varying degrees, on well-recorded incidents or experiences in which many persons have sincerely believed. Stories include Back There, Judgment Night, the Tiger God, Return From Oblivion, The Riddle of the Crypt, Dead Man's Chest, and many others. The binding has light wear at the corners and the bottom edge. Both spine ends are ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 51) |
Edger & Ellen Under Town
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hodder Headline Australia, 2005 A new prankster is one step ahead of Edgar and Ellen. Who is this darting foe? To find out, and to stop the rash of copycat capers, the twins must descend under town - but the streets in the sewers run deeper than they could possibly suspect. Black & White illustrations.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 52) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1932. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Excellent condition. Dust jacket has small diagonal clip out of inside front fold, and light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$24.40
|
|
| 53) |
Freddy and the Ignormus
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1999. Reprint. 8vo. Decorative cloth binding, 284 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Kurt Wiese. New in new dustjacket.. Reprint. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Hidden Staircase
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 182 p. Illustrated. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series. Oval portrait of Nancy on endpapers. Exlibrary marks include labels, stamps. Very minor edgewear. Otherwise remarkably clean and tight. Very good.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 55) |
The Happy Hollisters at Mystery Mountain
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1954. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition, with lightly bumped corners. Pages are browning slightly with age. Jacket is in Good condition; there are several small chips and tears to edges and corners, and spine is heavily sunned. Covers are scuffed. Illustrated by Helen S. Hamilton. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 184 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Secret Stair (A Mystery for Girls)
|
|
|
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 293 pages plus ads; jacket is in Good- condition, heavily rubbed at extremities, small edge wear; book boards have bumped corners, light edge wear; "A mystery story for girls. The 'Van Dirk Treasure' is a manuscript, a 'Book of Hours," jewelled and illuminated, long in possession of the Van Dirk family. It should have gone to Philip, last of his line, but peculiar circumstances surround both Philip and the book, and it is... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 57) |
The Hardy Boys: The Secret Warning
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Serise #17 with 31 titles on flap, 6 Brant titles rear, 6 Hot titles rear flap. Orange eps, old price top corner FFEP. DJ worn with chipping along edges, rear flap has a 4. 5" area that in worn through. All held together by archival cover.. 21st Print. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Name on the Bracelet (A Judy Bolton Mystery)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Hardcover. Wartime reprint with moderately tanned paper. Red pebble boards. Haunted house endpapers, with former owner's name and address written on front endpage. Cover art by Pelagie Doane. No interior art. White spine dust jacket is moderately worn at edges. Front flap lists others in the series to "The Rainbow Riddle" (17 titles). Back flap lists Nancy Drew books to "The Ghost of Blackwood Hall" (26 titles). Bac... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 59) |
Nine Man Tree
|
|
|
New York: Random House. #51268 . VF/--. 1998. uncorr. proof. DD . softcover. 170p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.65
|
|
| 60) |
The Clue of the Velvet Mask
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. Book is in VG condition, with rubbed edges and corners, sunned spine and edges of spine worn down to the cardboard. Faint ink tracing within white title lettering. Interior is bright and clean. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small pieces torn from edges, a few creases, and pencil marks in the title letters. In protective mylar. Black lettering on denim-like blue boards with silhouette of Nancy in d... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|




