Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 166
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)
Fine or New (72)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (15)
With photos (66)

Filter by country:
United States (165)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
101) Mary Poppins in the Park
P. L. Travers

Mary Poppins in the Park
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 2000 This is a special edition for the Book of the Month Club. Since the last visits to the Banks family on Cherry Tree Lane, there have been many adventures to share. Whether it is a sleepy summer's day or a wild and windswept Halloween night, Michael and Jane, the Twins and baby Annabel and each and every reader once more lead an enchanted life with Mary Poppins where even the most ordinary event becomes the most extraordinary occurrence. Bound in red, the end... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.00



102) Wormwood
Taylor, G. P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004 In 1756, as a deadly comet hurtles toward London, Dr. Sabian Blake and his fourteen-year-old housemaid, Agetta, struggle against dark forces that seek an ancient, powerful book in Blakes possession that would enable them to carry out an evil plan in which Agetta unknowingly plays a pivotal role. 259 pages. Small black mark on bottom of pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.00



103) Mary Poppins Comes Back
P. L. Travers

Mary Poppins Comes Back
New York, NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 2000 Mary Poppins is back, ready to take the Banks children through a new series of adventures, more completely captivating than before. In these pages you learn - or do you? - the secret of her return. You meet the King of the Castle and the Dirty Rascal in what, we confidently predict, will become established as one of the outstanding classic fantasies of all time. And there's so much more, but you'll have to open the book yourself to find out what happens. B... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.00



104) A Wizard Alone
Duane, Diane

San Diego: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. Book 6 of the Young Wizards Series. Pages 289-292 are creased at the lower corner.. ISBN: 0152045627. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S AUTISM WIZARDS JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC SOCIAL SITUATIONS SPECIAL NEEDS. Catalogs: Juvenile.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$14.00



105) The Ironwood Tree (The Spiderwick Chronicles)
Diterlizzi, Tony; Black, Holly

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004 Very Good. hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.95



106) The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring
Sanderson, Ruth (Retold by)

The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 "Brave deeds and wondrous magic come together in this tale based on classic Russian folklore. A young huntsman named Alexi leaves home seeking adventure and fortune. Instead, he finds the Golden Mare, who pledges eternal loyalty in exchange for sparing her life. With the mare's help, Alexi becomes the Tsar's best huntsman, but then the jealous Tsar presents him with several impossible tasks, threatening to have him killed if he fails. The final task... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$15.00



107) Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys
Lewis, Naomi (Compiled By)

Rocking Horse Land and Other Classic Tales of Dolls and Toys
London, England: Walker Books, 2000 This collection of classic stories celebrates the intimate and imaginative relationship between child and treasured toy. Meet Rag Bag, Carol's old and special speaking doll, who outwits a graceless fairy child; the small wooden doll who saves Vasilissa from the fearsome witch Baba Yaga; and little Prince Freedling's birthday gift without equal - the enchanted rocking horse Rollonde. Read also of the first days of a Victorian London doll (as seen through her own ey... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$15.00



108) Mary Poppins in the Park
TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff]

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1952, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 015201716X. B&W Illustrations; 265 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and an unclipped dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; The fourth book in this beloved series. It features six adventures that occured during the magical nanny's first three visits to Cherry Tree Lane. The illustrator, Mary Shepard, was the daughter of E.H. Shepard who did the illustrations for the Winni... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



109) Mary Poppins Opens the Door
TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff]

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1943, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152017208. B&W Illustrations; 255 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and a dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; Mary Poppins returns to Number Seventeen Cherry-Tree Lane, London in a fireworks rocket during the Guy Fawkes' celebration. She is just in time as the five Banks children have grown rather wild without a nanny. Their adventures with the magical, but firm, nann... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



110) The Two Swords (The Hunter's Blade Trilogy, Book 3)
Salvatore, R. A

The Two Swords (The Hunter's Blade Trilogy, Book 3)
Wizards of the Coast, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First printing. Book is as-new; clean and tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean; light edge wear and bumping to top edge of spine. ... more information

Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.70



111) Not in the House, Newton!
Gilliland, Judith Heide

New York: Clarion Books , 1995. Near fine/very good, hard cover, corners very slightly bumped, dust jacket scratched. 32 pp. Color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sayles, Elizabeth [illustrator]. 10 1/2 By 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



112) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Rowling, J.K

New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2003 5th Harry Potter story. Clean, square copy; mild bumping to spine; faint rubbing to corners. Dust jacket in a new Brodart protective cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



113) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rowling, J.K

New York, NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000 Fourth Harry Potter story. Mild bumping to spine heel and bottom corners. Dust jacket is bright and clean, free of any defects, and is in a new Brodart protective cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grandpre. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



114) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter Ser., Year 4)
Rowling, J. K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000. New hard cover with dust jacket. 734 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by GrandPre, Mary (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



115) Lark's Castle (Signed)
York, Susannah

London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1986 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The wicked witch, Ermyntrude, became the arch-enemy of Lark who, until the lifestone was dropped down a chimney and into her lap, was just a wooden doll. The lifestone made her alive, though her joints were still wooden-looking. The author is a highly acclaimed actress who has made over forty films, has worked extensively in television and played leading roles in the London, New York, and Paris theatre. The binding of this book is ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$20.00



116) Perrywinkle and the Book of Magic Spells
Madsen, Ross Martin

Perrywinkle and the Book of Magic Spells
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1986 You jerk, Perrywinkle. You always try to be different." Perrywinkle is different. His dad is the Great Wizard. His pet is a talking crow named Nevermore. And he is a wizard-in-training, guided by The Book of Magic Spells. Perrywinkle also wants to be popular in school, but it's not easy when just spelling W-A-T-E-R-F-A-L-L almost drowns the entire class. Turning Buster's sandwich into a spider and Dinah and Polly into frogs doesn... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$20.06



117) The Mirror of Merlin
Barron, T. A

The Mirror of Merlin
Philomel Books, 1999. Hard Cover. New/New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Eight printing. Book is brand new, never read. Boards straight. Plate with author's signature pasted to title page. DJ in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.95



118) Gifts
Le Guin, Ursula K

Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 2004. First Edition. Cloth. 0-15-205123-6 Stated First Edition. 274 pp. Yellow paper covered boards with green cloth binding on the spine. Fine wove endpapers. Color illustration on dust jacket by Cliff Nielsen. No chips or tears to jacket. A wonderful children's fantasy title. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



119) The Runes of Elfland
Froud, Brian; Berk, Ari

The Runes of Elfland
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003 The ancient, mystical runes of Celtic and European origin provide a rich source of inspiration for the faery authority and fantasy artist Brian Froud's evocative paintings, which interpret these potent symbols through the prism of Elfland - the world of faeries and myth. With text by poet and folklorist Ari Berk, the secret meanings of these runes are teased out; the power they offer us is made manifest. By using the runes and Froud's paintings as tools to explore ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$21.00



120) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Rowling, J. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2007. New hardcover with DJ first printing July 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



Results 101 - 120 of 166
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy