Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
1) Working and Thinking on the Waterfront
Eric Hoffer

New York: Harper and Row, 1969. Light shelfwear, gift inscription on flyleaf. Priceclipped jacket shows minor wear, soiling to back. A diary the author kept while working on the SF waterfront in the late 1950s.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



2) Cocktail Party for the Author
Alex Jackson

Boston: Challenge Press, 1964. Clean and unmarked. Jacket a bit faded, slight wear. The inside scoop on the publishing world, written by a literary agent.. First Edition. Purple Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



3) The Confident Years 1885-1915
Van Wyck Brooks

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1952. Light shelf wear, spine soiled, fading to back top edge, inscription on flyleaf. Fifth title in the series,"A History of the Writer in America 1800-1915". Indexed. Extra postage outside the US.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



4) The Curtis Caper
Joseph C. Goulden

New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1965. Light wear to edges, clean and unmarked. Priceclipped jacket shows minor edgewear. "The Life and Headline Hard Times of the Curtis Publishing Company and the Saturday Evening Post".. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



5) One Day

Philadelphia: Evening Bulletin, 1929. Minimal shelfwear, clean and unmarked. "This volume is designed to show how one copy of the 'Evening Bulletin' appears when published in book form". (Issue of June 4, 1928) Nice copy.. Navy Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



6) Parthian Words
Storm Jameson

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Clean and unmarked; a nice sound copy. Jacket not price clipped.. First American Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



7) The Writer's Handbook 1998
Sylvia K. Burack

Boston: Writer, 1997. Clean and unmarked; never used. "110 Chapters on How to Write" written by leading writers, poets, playwrights, etc. 900 pages, extra postage outside the USA.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



8) The Writer's Handbook 1999
Sylvia K. Burack

Boston: Writer, 1998. Clean, unmarked, and unused. "110 Chapters on How to Write", written by professional authors. Also contains a list of 330 markets for manuscripts (now somewhat outdated). 900 pages, extra postage outside the USA.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



9) With Love from Gracie
Grace Hegger Lewis

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. Wear to edges, clean and unmarked. Jacket somewhat shelfworn, wear to edges. The author "tells the story of her exciting years as Sinclair Lewis's wife (1912 - 1925) and of his early success with 'Main Street', 'Babbitt, and 'Arrowsmith'.". Blue Cloth. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



10) The Liberty Years 1924-1950
Allen Churchill

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. Minor edgewear, clean and unmarked. Jacket worn and rubbed. A collection of articles and essays from LIBERTY magazine, written by many notables of the day - Winston Churchill, Margery Sharp, Kathleen Norris, Mary Pickford, Benny Goodman, Shirley Temple, many others. Large volume, extra postage required outside the US.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



11) Cordially Yours
Various

Boston: Boston Herald Book Fair Comm., 1939. Minimal shelfwear, name and price on flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket quite ragged, worn with chips at spine ends and to back. This volume was published and sold at the book fair as a fundraiser for the Authors League of America. Numerous well known writers contributed short essays, including Ben Ames Williams, Marjorie Carlton, Thornton Burgess, and Stewart Holbrook.. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



12) Charles Dickens - Two Vol
Edgar Johnson

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Minimal shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Jackets show edgewear, light soiling. "Charles Dickens His Tragedy and Triumph". A thorough, indexed, biography of the great American writer. Two volume set. Extra postage required outside the US.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Gray Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$8.00



13) The Story of Story Magazine
Martha Foley

New York: Norton, 1980. Light foxing to fore-edge and top edge, otherwise a nice clean and unmarked copy. Jacket shows minor shelfwear. A memoir by one of the founders of STORY magazine, a popular periodical in the 1930s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$8.00



14) Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her
Melanie Rehak

Orlando: Harcourt, 2005. Clean and unmarked, superb condition. The history of Nancy Drew and all the people involved in developing the character. VERY detailed history. Illus with B&W photos. Indexed, with a bibliography.A great reference for the collector, this is a duplicate from my own library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$9.00



15) Story Writing
Edith Ronald Mirrielees

Boston: Writer, 1972. Minimal wear to corners, clean and unmarked. Jacket in nice shape, shows light soiling. A popular handbook on writing that was used by many teachers. Foreward written by John Steinbeck.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$9.00



16) For Authors Only
Kenneth Roberts

Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1935. A sound copy with wear to edges, soiling to covers. "For Authors Only, and Other Gloomy Essays". Lots of tips for aspiring writers.. Third Printing. Black Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert B. Haberstock. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$10.00



17) Narrative Technique
Thomas H. Uzzell

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1934. Light edgewear, clean and unmarked. Jacket intact, shows soiling. "A Practical Course in Literary Psychology". Revised and enlarged. A course in "plot-making" for the fiction writer. Written in collaboration with Camelia Waite Uzzell (who probably did all the work).. Third Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$10.00



18) How to Write Short Stories
Elloitt Blackiston

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1942. Moderate shelfwear, name on flyleaf; otherwise sound and unmarked. First Tower Books edition.. Reprint. Red Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$10.00



19) Noon
Kathleen Norris

Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1925. Light shelfwear, bumps to spine ends, name and address on flyleaf. Price clipped jacket shows edgewear, yellowing, 1/2" chip to edge of spine. A sometimes amusing autobiographical sketch of the author's life.. First Edition. Burgundy Cloth. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$12.00



20) Great Pages of Michigan History From the Detroit Free Press

Detroit: Detroit Free Press/Wayne State Univ., 1987. Minor shelfwear, light soiling, age yellowed covers, unmarked. This large (11x15") paperback reproduces notable front pages from the archives of the Detroit Free Press. Lots of history. Extra postage required outside the US.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy