Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 39 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
21) Narrative Technique
Thomas H. Uzzell

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1934. Light edgewear, clean and unmarked. Jacket intact, shows soiling. "A Practical Course in Literary Psychology". Revised and enlarged. A course in "plot-making" for the fiction writer. Written in collaboration with Camelia Waite Uzzell (who probably did all the work).. Third Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$10.00



22) How to Write Short Stories
Elloitt Blackiston

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1942. Moderate shelfwear, name on flyleaf; otherwise sound and unmarked. First Tower Books edition.. Reprint. Red Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$10.00



23) Two Years Before the Masthead
William F. Keefe

Frankfurt: Fred Ruhl, 1952. Minor wear to corners, clean and unmarked. Jacket quite ragged, chips and tears to corners. Adventures in publishing a weekly paper for occupation troops in post-war Germany.. Green Cloth. Very Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$10.00



24) Noon
Kathleen Norris

Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1925. Light shelfwear, bumps to spine ends, name and address on flyleaf. Price clipped jacket shows edgewear, yellowing, 1/2" chip to edge of spine. A sometimes amusing autobiographical sketch of the author's life.. First Edition. Burgundy Cloth. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$12.00



25) Great Pages of Michigan History From the Detroit Free Press

Detroit: Detroit Free Press/Wayne State Univ., 1987. Minor shelfwear, light soiling, age yellowed covers, unmarked. This large (11x15") paperback reproduces notable front pages from the archives of the Detroit Free Press. Lots of history. Extra postage required outside the US.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$12.00



26) Ringing the Changes
Mazo De La Roche

Boston: LIttle Brown, 1957. Minor shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Jacket Jacket shows wear at edges, rubbing, 1x1/2" hole front spine fold (titles unaffected), not price clipped.The autobiography of one of America's most prolific authors. Illus with B&W photos.. First Edition. Teal Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$12.00



27) Turning Life into Fiction: Finding Character, Plot, Setting and Other Elements of Novel and Short Story Writing in the Everyday World
Hemley, Robin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Story Pr, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, lower corners bumped, tight and clean, 193 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



28) How to Write: Advice and Reflections
Rhodes, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill / William Morrow New York, 1996 229 pp. VG. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



29) How to Write and Sell Non-fiction
Hal Borland

New York: Ronald Press, 1956. Light shelfwear, slight lean, clean and unmarked. A guide to writing - by a man who knows.. Gray Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$18.00



30) Words for the Taking
Bowers, Neal

Words for the Taking
New York NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-393-04007-0 . A personal account of pursuing the person who plagiarized the author's poetry: ultimately to no avail. A fairly disturbing story, in the end, as there is little recourse for the theft and the damage, and surprisingly little sympathy from the community of authors. Bowers is a poet and author of scholarly works on James Dickey and Theodore Roethkey. SIGNED on the title pa... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



31) The Life of Florence Barclay

London: Putnam, 1926. "Written by One of Her Daughters". Bumps to corners, moderate shelfwear, inside front hinge nearly detached. Inscribed on the flyleaf: "To Miss Gertrude Wilcox with good wishes from Florence Barclay's sister M**** B. Booth, May 1929"; we cannot make out the first name of the sister. Illus with B&W photos.. Fourth Printing. Brown Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$20.00



32) The Master of Sunnybank
Irving Litvag

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Light shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wear/soiling to edges, crease to spine, small area of sticker residue on front. "A Biography of Albert Payson Terhune". Numerous B&W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$20.00



33) Jeff Herman's Guide To Book Publishers, Editors & Literary Agents, 2005: Who they are! Waht they want! How to win them over!
Herman, Jeff

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Writer, 2004. VG, paperback, 910 pages. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



34) Ernie Pyle in England
Ernie Pyle

New York: Robert McBride, 1941. Minimal wear near edges, clean and unmarked. Jacket quite worn, front flap detached but present, chip at top of spine (affecting title), general wear and tear. "...an unforgettable picture of the English spirit, that indescribable combination of courage and faith.". First Edition. Gray Cloth. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$22.00



35) The Literary Life and the Hell With It
Whit Burnett

New York: Harper & Bros, 1939. Very light wear/soiling to covers; a nice sound copy. From the library of science fiction writer Robert Spencer Carr. Mr. Carr's bookplate is on the half-title page, his signature (assuming it was written by him, we have been unable to authenticate it) is on the flyleaf and dated "California-1941".. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bemelmans. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$30.00



36) Fundamentals of Good Writing
Cleanth Brooks & Robert Penn Warren

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1950. Minimal wear, slight fabric wrinkle to lower front (from production?), clean and unmarked. Jacket shows slight wear/tear to corners. "A Handbook of Modern Rhetoric". A classic.. Tan Cloth. Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$30.00



37) ON WRITING. A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
King, Stephen

ON WRITING. A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
NY: Scribner, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Touch of shelfwear at one board corner; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



38) Index to Yankee Magazine 1935-1978
Susan Mahnke

Dublin NH: Yankee Books, 1979. Minimal wear, library stamp to top and bottom edges, and title page, evidence of pocket once glued to front flyleaf. Inside the back cover is afixed a pamphlet "Index to Yankee Magazine For 1979". This is a clean and sound copy that appears to have seen little use. Includes a chapter, with photos, about the magazine's early days. An uncommon and essential reference for the collector of "Yankee Magazine".. First Printing. Brown Cloth. EX-LIBRARY/No Jacke... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$45.00



39) Thirteen Types of Narrative
Wallace Hildick

New York: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., 1970. Small surface tear to edge of flyleaf, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows only the slightest trace of wear, not price clipped. "A practical guide on how to tell a story".. First American Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$50.00



Results 21 - 39 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy