Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (160)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (206)
Signed (4)
With photos (156)

Filter by country:
United States (279)

Filter by price:
1) More Than You Know : A Novel
Gutcheon, Beth Richardson

New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Trade size paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0060959355. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



2) Writing and Selling Science Fiction
Science Fiction Writers of America

New York: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1982. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0898790794. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



3) The Working Writer
Fulwiler, Toby

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 23 cm. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0138620040. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



4) The Crimson Edge: Older Women Writing
Crimson Edge

New York: Chicory Blue Press, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1887344012. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



5) Creating the Writing Portfolio
Purves, Alan J

New York: National Textbook Company, 1995. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0844258172. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



6) The Little English Handbook: Choices and Conventions
Corbett, Edward P.J

New York: Wiley, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0471078565. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



7) What's the Big Idea?: Writing Through Reading and Thinking
Reeves, Phoebe

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0136295932. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



8) MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations
Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert, Walter S.; Modern Language Association of America

New York: Modern Language Association of America, 1977. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. . Softcover, good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Wear at sp edges, lt reading crease. Sme v. lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Glue at fr ins smwht stressed, but OK. Sig on first p., o/w cln, tight, unma Wraps . ISBN: 0873520009. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



9) Subject and Strategy: A Rhetoric Reader
Rosa, Alfred F

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Fifth Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21.25 Cm. ... Instructor's Edition and Free printed on wraps. Bk has ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, V. ltly bumped r. sp top, v. ltly bumped fr corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0312028075. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



10) If You Want to Write: A Book About Art, Independence, and Spirit
Ueland, Brenda

New York: Graywolf Press, 1987. Second Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a lt spot or two. Address, phone number on ins fr wrap. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0915308940. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



11) How To Write And Publish A Scientific Paper
Day, Robert A

New York: Oryx Press, 1988. Third Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, lt marks and spots. Bk is vertically smwht bent. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at ends. Ltly bumped and bent corners, lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few lt Wraps . ISBN: 089774456X. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



12) Elements of Style
Wasserstein, Wendy

New York: Vintage Books, 2007. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--a few lt scratches. Crease down r. nr sp. V. ltly slanted sp, sme lt wear on fr sp edges, lt reading crease. 3 ltly bumped corners, ltly bumped and bent fr bottom corner. Lt crease nr corn Wraps . ISBN: 9781400076871. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



13) The Little English Handbook: Choices and Conventions
Corbett, Edward P. J

New York: Wiley, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0471078565. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



14) In Love with Norma Loquendi
Safire, William

New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 x 16 cm. First Edition. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. A few dog eared pages. Unmarked, clean, tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0679423869. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



15) Dreaming in Color
Lepson, Ruth

Cambridge: Alice James, 1980. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 22 x 14 Cm. Very good condition, no jacket as issued. Slightly rubbed wraps with some stains on back cover, spine. A reading crease. Text clean and unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0914086278. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



16) The practical stylist
Baker, Sheridan Warner

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1977. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. 1969/1971pr. 2nd ed. Price marks some writing inside wraps. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0690008732. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



17) What's the Usage: The Writer's Guide to English Grammar and Rhetoric
Colwell, C. Carter; Knox, James H

Reston: Reston/Prentice-Hall, 1973. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0879098880. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



18) Language on a Leash
Boston, Bruce O

New York: Editorial Experts, 1988. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. ... Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual sticker on sp. lightly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scuffs. Ltly sunned sp, w. sm tear at fr base, sme lt wear at sp edges. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil Wraps . ISBN: 0935012109. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



19) The Writer's Handbook: 1999 (annual)
Burack, Sylvia K. (editor)

The Writer, Inc. ; Boston. Very Good+ 1998. Softcover. Trade PB; Fourth Printing; Shelf wear. ; Square, uncreased and clean. No marks or writing. Lightly used if at all. ; 6 x 9"; 898 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$4.05



20) Spanish Phrases for Dummies (Pocket edition)
Langemeier, Jessica

Spanish Phrases for Dummies (Pocket edition)
Wiley Publishing Co., 2009. Small Softcover. Near Fine. Bright like new copy. 2009 Small Softcover. 56 pp. "A comprehensive review including "Welcome to the Basics", "Graduating to Grammar" and "Chatting It Up At Work and On The Town"" ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy