Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 261 - 280 of 292
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (217)
Signed (5)
With photos (160)

Filter by country:
United States (292)

Filter by price:
261) How to Make Money Scriptwriting: A Guerilla Guide for Selling to Producers, Script Editors, and Agents in the Film and TV Industry
Friedmann, Julian

New York: Boxtree Bks Ltd, 1995. First Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps,a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, v. ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned p. edges. Previous owner's stamp on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0752216473. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



262) La France Inconnue
Dorange, J

Societe D'Editions Artistiques de Tourisme et de Sport, 1909. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Edge wear, front hinge weak, some chips from leather spine band. 1909 Large Hardcover. French text. Marbled hardcover boards with leather spine. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



263) Character Text For Advanced Chinese
DeFrancis, John

Character Text For Advanced Chinese
Yale University Press, 1972. Large Softcover. Good. Good copy with some edge wear, rubbing & tone to wraps, page ridges mildly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1972 Large Softcover. 712 pp. "This character version of Advanced Chinese has the same general format as the character version of Beginning and Intermediate Chinese. The new characters, 904 in all beyond the 480 in Beginning Chinese Reader and the first six lessons of Intermediate Chinese Reader, are presented first in large size so th... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



264) Dva Grada: Issledovaniia o prirode obshchestvennykh idealov (Seriia "Russkaia sotsiologiia XX veka") (Russian Edition)
Bulgakov, Sergei Nikolaevich

Dva Grada: Issledovaniia o prirode obshchestvennykh idealov (Seriia "Russkaia sotsiologiia XX veka") (Russian Edition)
Izd-vo Russkogo khristianskogo gumanitarnogo in-ta, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text in Russian. No dust jacket. Nice bright copy with gilt spine & cover lettering, minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1997 Hard Cover. 588 pp. 9.3 x 6.8. Text in Russian. Pictorial endpapers. "Fr. Sergei Nikolaevich Bulgakov (28 June [O.S. 16 June] 1871 - July 12, 1944) was a Russian Orthodox theologian, philosopher and economist." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$50.00



265) Negotiating Difference: Cultural Case Studies for Composition
Bizzell, Patricia (Editor)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 24 x 16 Cm. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1996, paperback, Bedfrod/St Martin's. Clean, tight, and unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0312068468. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$51.85



266) Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life
Lamott, Anne

New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Small smudge on bottom text block, else Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Many people's favorite writing manual. 237 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



267) Musee De L'Ermitage: Les Grandes Maitres De La Peinture
Bazin, Germain - text

Musee De L'Ermitage: Les Grandes Maitres De La Peinture
Editions Cercle D'Art, 1958. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, gilt spine lettering mostly rubbed away, gilt cover lettering intact, some minor corner edge wear to red cloth boards, mild page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1958 Large Hardcover. 258 pp. 13 x 10. Text in French. Numerous illustrations & color plates. "The State Hermitage is a museum of art and culture in Saint Petersburg, Russia. One of the largest and oldest museums of the world, it was founded in 1764... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$60.00



268) The Gathering Storm (The Second World War, Volume I [1]) -- Hebrew Edition
Churchill, Winston S. [Spencer]

1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Hebrew text. Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. Endpapers toned, pages slightly toned. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. Jacket well worn with paper loss along edges and spine, jacket toned, presentable under fresh mylar. Acquired from the private collection of Dr. Daniel Sperber, a prominent nuclear theorist. 1955 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 539 pp. 9" x 6 1/2". Cream ribbon marker bound in. A Hebrew translation of th... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$60.00



269) Les Jolis Contes de Noel
Bailly, A.; Couallier, M.; Fabre, A.; Freneuse, J.; Jacquin, J.; Jeanroy, B.-A. & Th.; Perinaux, J.; D'Urgel, Y

Les Jolis Contes de Noel
Librairie Hachette et Cie, Paris, 1918. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clerice; Conrad, C.; Job; Morin, H.; Zier, E.; Vogel, H.. No jacket. Spine lightly sunned, 1/2 inch surface tear to top edge, pages toned, ink gift note on half title page. 1918 Large Hardcover. 156 pp. Blue cloth, color paste-down on front panel, gilt titles, dark blue rules. Engravings & color plates throughout text, each page decoratively bordered. A collection of Christmas stories in prose and verse by various authors, i... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$60.00



270) Transilvania: Patrimoniul cultural al Romaniei (The Cultural Heritage of Romania. Transylvania / Patrimoine culturel de la Roumanie. Transylvanie / Das Kulturerbe Rumaniens. Siebenburgen / Il patrimonio culturale della Romania. La Transilvania)
Pop, Ioan-Aurel; Porumb, Marius; Aldea, Bogdan; Damian, Alexandru Cristian; Graf, Rudolf; Lapadatu, Liana

Transilvania: Patrimoniul cultural al Romaniei (The Cultural Heritage of Romania. Transylvania / Patrimoine culturel de la Roumanie. Transylvanie / Das Kulturerbe Rumaniens. Siebenburgen / Il patrimonio culturale della Romania. La Transilvania)
Institutul Cultural Roman, Centrul de Studii Transilvane, Cluj-Napoca, 2004. Large Softcover. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, wraps in excellent condition. 2004 Large Softcover. Numerous beautiful color photographs on high quality glossy paper throughout, each captioned in Romanian. Romanian preface by Ioan-Aurel Pop, with English, German, French, and Italian translations. "Transylvania (Romanian: Ardeal or Transilvania; Hungarian: Erdély; German: SiebenbÃ&frac... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$65.00



271) Latin Literature of the Empire 2 of 2: Poetry (Morris and Morgan's Latin Series)
Gudeman, Alfred

Latin Literature of the Empire 2 of 2: Poetry (Morris and Morgan's Latin Series)
American Book Company, 1899. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Some spotting on page ridges, boards rubbed, bookplate & ink note inside front cover, light staining on cover edges. 1899 Hard Cover. 499 pp. CONTENTS: PSEUDO-VERGILIANA: Culez' Copa; Moretum; Lydia; Aetna excerpts; MANILIUS: Astronomica excepts; PHAEDRUS: Fabulae excerpts; SENECA: Tragoediae: Hercules Furens excerpts; Troades excerpts; Medea excerpts; Phaedra excerpts; Agamemnon excerpts; Thyestes excerpts; PERSIUS: Satirae excer... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$70.00



272) Arapska Liga
Mangovski, Dr. Petar

Arapska Liga
Savremena Administracija, 1974. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright copy, text in Croatian, appears to be signed by the author though "Petar" is the listed author's name & the signature says "Peter", very minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 1974 Large Softcover. 211 pp. Text in Croatian. This appears to be a book about the Arab League & its history. "The Arab League is a regional organization of Arab states in Southwest Asi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$75.00



273) A Copious and Critical Latin-English Lexicon Founded on the Larger Latin-German Lexicon of Dr. William Freund, with Additions and Corrections from the Lexicons of Gesner, Facciolati, Scheller, Georges, Etc
Andrews, E.A

A Copious and Critical Latin-English Lexicon Founded on the Larger Latin-German Lexicon of Dr. William Freund, with Additions and Corrections from the Lexicons of Gesner, Facciolati, Scheller, Georges, Etc
Harper & Brothers, 1868. Large Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. No dust jacket, heavy wear to leather boards, needs rebound, front cover separated from text, marbled endpapers, pages toned, text unmarked. A good reading copy. 1868 Large Hardcover. We have more books available by this author!. 1663 pp. 9.9 x 6.6. A comprehensive Latin-English lexicon. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$75.00



274) L'Encyclopedie de la Cuisine de Jehane Benoit (French Edition)
Benoit, Jehane

Editions Mirabel, 1991. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. FRENCH TEXT. Minor cover edge wear, no dust jacket as issued, light shelf wear. 1991 Large Hardcover. A collection of recipes written in French. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$75.00



275) L'Encyclopedie De Diderot Et D'Alembert (Recueil De Planches, Sur les Sciences, Les Arts Liberaux, Et Les Arts Mechaniques, Avec Leur Explication)
Veyrier, Henri

Henri Veyrier, 1965. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear & tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1965 Large Softcover. 15" x 10". This particular volume, featuring hundreds of detailed technical drawings, deals with various forms of industry, from tanneries to textiles. It details specifics of setup, equipment, uses, etc. of looms, mills, and other industrial subjects. Includes many fold-out illustrations. "Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonn... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$75.00



276) Collected Works of F. Scott Fitzgerald 3 Volume Set (Russian Text)
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

Terra Mezzo, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. RUSSIAN TEXT. Pages lightly toned. An exceptional set. 1996 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. Beautiful Art Nouveau covers surrounded with gilt borders. Russian text. Volume 1 includes: This Side of Paradise and The Great Gatsby. Volume 2 includes: Tender is the Night and Last Tycoon. Volume 3 includes Short Stories and Essays. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$75.00



277) Gefahrten unser Jugend (Companions of Our Youth): Die Flak-Abteilung der Leibstandarte Geschichte und Geschichten (The Flak-Division Leibstandarte History and Stories)

Gefahrten unser Jugend (Companions of Our Youth): Die Flak-Abteilung der Leibstandarte Geschichte und Geschichten (The Flak-Division Leibstandarte History and Stories)
Condo Verlag GmbH, 1999. Second Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Second edition. Bright copy. 1999 Large Hardcover. German text. Gefahrten unser Jugend (Companions of Our Youth): Die Flak-Abteilung der Leibstandarte Geschichte und Geschichten (The Flak-Division Leibstandarte History and Stories). ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$90.00



278) Dictionary of Radio Terminology in the English, German, French and Russian Languages (Editorial Office of Technical Encyclopaedias and Dictionary)
Litvinenko, A.S.; Bashenoff, V.I. - editor

Dictionary of Radio Terminology in the English, German, French and Russian Languages (Editorial Office of Technical Encyclopaedias and Dictionary)
Editorial Office of Technical Encycloaedias and Dictionaries, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice bright copy with some rubbing & minor edge wear to boards, spine rubbed, page ridges toned, inked name on end paper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1937 Hard Cover. 560 pp. 10.5 x 7. Contents of book repeated four times in each language. CONTENTS: 1. Preface; 2. A short review of modern radio terminology; 3. Arrangement of terms, abbreviations and symbols; 4. Bibliography; 5. Dictio... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$100.00



279) Intermediate Chinese Reader (two-volume set)
DeFrancis, John; Chia-yee, Teng & Chih-sheng, Yung - assistance

Intermediate Chinese Reader (two-volume set)
Yale University Press, 1972. Large Softcover. Very Good. Two-volume large softcover set, nice copies with some edge wear, rubbing & mild tone to wraps, faint unobtrusive sticker remnant to cover of each volume, page ridges lightly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1427 pp. 9.6 x 7.2. "A sequel to Beginning Chinese Reader, this work is closely correlated with the author's Beginning Chinese, Advanced Chinese, and the character versions of those two texts. It contains 400 new characters, som... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$115.00



280) Memorie Di G. Casanova 4-Volume Hardcover Set
Casanova, Giacomo

Memorie Di G. Casanova 4-Volume Hardcover Set
Parte Prima, 1920. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fabbi, Fabio. No jackets. Nice bright copies. Lightly rubbed. 1920 Large Hardcover. Complete in four volumes. 12 1/8 x 8 1/2. Text in Italian. Illustrations throughout text as well as several large plates."Giacomo Girolamo Casanova de Seingalt (April 2, 1725 – June 4, 1798) was a Venetian adventurer and author. His main book Histoire de ma vie (Story of My Life), part autobiography and part memoir, is regarded as one of the mo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$120.00



Results 261 - 280 of 292
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy