Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 292
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (217)
Signed (5)
With photos (160)

Filter by country:
United States (292)

Filter by price:
41) In the Company of Writers: A Life in Publishing
Scribner, Charles Jr.: Gardner, Joel L

New York: Scribner, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. - Ex-lib. hardcover, very good, condition, with the usual flaps, marks, stamps, pockets. Lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Very good dj, in mylar, taped to boards. Dj ltly rubbed, some lt marks, lt tanning at flap tops. Boards . ISBN: 0684192500. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



42) Ideas & Research
Krantz, Marshall

Cincinnati: Writer's Digest, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, near fine condition, with very lightly rubbed boards. V. lightly bumped spine base, v. lightly slanted spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0898797187. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



43) The Writing Trade: A Year in the Life
Jerome, John

New York: Viking, 1992. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22.25 cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted spine, v.ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few creased p. corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned Boards . ISBN: 0670828858. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



44) English--Expository Writing I
Buchanan, Jane

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1996. First Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 27.75 Cm. . Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corrners, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000V742EM. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



45) Think It Clearly, Make It Tell: With Information Impact
Harbaugh, Frederick W

West Hanover: Christopher Pub House, 1978. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 22.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and spots. Sme lt sunning tanning on f Boards . ISBN: 0815803613. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



46) Literary Culture : Read and Write Literary Arguments
Bensel-Meyers, L. (Editor)

New York: Pearson, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 26 x 18 cm. As new in wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0536016291. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



47) Editing the Small Magazine
Ferguson, Rowena

New York: Columbia University Press, 1976. 2nd Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 14 Cm. Very good condition, no jacket as issued. Slightly rubbed wraps. Pages tanning. Clean, tight and unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0231039700. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



48) The Committed Writer : Mastering Nonfiction Genres
Crosby, Harry H.; Carter, Duncan A

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fiine/Wraps. 24 x 16 Cm. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1986, Paperback, McGraw-Hill. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0070145288. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



49) Publish Your Own Novel
Shelton, Connie

New York: Intrigue Press, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0964316161. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



50) Between Worlds: A Reader, Rhetoric, and Handbook/With 1998 Mla Guidelines
Bachmann, Susan; Barth, Melinda

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1999. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23.5 cm. SECOND EDITION, 1998. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0321049632. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



51) English, Expository Writing I
Buchanan, Jane

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1996. First Thus edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 27.5 Cm. . Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges. 3 checkmarks in table of contents. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000V778PM. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



52) The Perfect Murder: A Study in Detection
Lehman, David

New York: Free Press, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.75 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w.the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned r., flaps. Bk is still t Boards . ISBN: 0029197708. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



53) Writing for Profit, a Manual of Professional Patterns and Procedures
Wilhelm, Donald

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1937. Second Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 21 cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, with lightly rubbed boards. Lightly compressed spine, bumped corners. Some lt tanning on spine. Soil and tanning on page tops, tanned page edges, eps, on 1 or 2 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B00086VXXE. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



54) Connections: A Guide to On-Line Writing
Anderson, Daniel; Benjamin, Bret; Paredes-Holt, Bill

New York: Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0205276563. Catalogs: Writing.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



55) Cantonese Phrasebook (Lonely Planet Language Survival Kit)
Lau, Kam Y

Cantonese Phrasebook (Lonely Planet Language Survival Kit)
Lonely Planet Publications, 1995. Small Softcover. Very Good. Nice copy with minimal corner edge wear to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 1995 Small Softcover. 221 pp. 4.7 x 3.7. "Cantonese is a southern Chinese dialect, spoken in Canton, the Guandong Province, Hong Kong and Macau. Designed for both leisure and business travellers, this phrasebook provides a pronunciation guide, notes on grammar, vocabulary (including script) and practice sections. Illustrative material includes finger counting (bo... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



56) Indian Sign Language
Tomkins, William

Dover Publications, 1969. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1969 Trade Paperback. 108 pp. "Learn to communicate without words with these authentic signs! Learn over 525 signs developed by the Sioux, Blackfoot, Cheyenne, Arapahoe and other tribes! Written instructions and diagrams show you how to make the words, construct sentences. Book also contains 290 pictographs (language in pictures) of the Sioux and Ojibway tribes." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



57) Latin Fundamentals: War Department Education Manual - EM 560
Hettich, Ernest L.; Maitland, A.G.C

Latin Fundamentals: War Department Education Manual - EM 560
Prenctice-Hall, Inc., 1944. Soft Cover. Fair. PUBLISHED FOR THE UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES INSTITUTE. Missing back cover page, front cover page torn off, pages lightly toned, minor shelf wear, section of pages dog-eared, minor foxing on page edges. 1944 Soft Cover. "The aim (of this book) has been concise exposition and adequate illustration of syntax from the Latin-English standpoint. Though the illustrative examples have not been taken from any one particular author, it is hoped that enough Caesa... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



58) Wege Der Deutschen Literatur (Eins Geschichtliche Darstellung)
Glaser, Hermann; Lehmann, Jakob; Lubos, Arno

Wege Der Deutschen Literatur (Eins Geschichtliche Darstellung)
Ullstein Bucher, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1962 Mass Market Paperback. 414 pp. English translation of title: "Ways in German Literature: 1 - A Historical Account." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



59) Russian-English Dictionary, Seventh Edition
Akhmanova, Olga [Ed]

Russian-English Dictionary, Seventh Edition
Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia, 1965. Seventh Edition. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Seventh edition. No jacket. Pages heavily toned, binding very loose. 1965 Large Hardcover. Translation dictionary from Russian to English. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



60) Descartes Oeuvres Choisies (Volume I) (Classiques Garnier Series)
Descartes, Rene; Dimier, Louis

Descartes Oeuvres Choisies (Volume I) (Classiques Garnier Series)
Librairie Garnier Freres, 1930. Trade Paperback. Fair. Pages & cover heavily toned, wrappers heavily rubbed, spine peeling, tape on spine, binding cracked, minimal pencil. 1930 Trade Paperback. French text. 274 pp. CONTENTS: La Vie de Descartes; Ouvrages contenus dans ce nouveau choix; Descartes ecrivain; Discours De La Methode. -- Avertissement: Premiere partie, Deuxieme partie, Troisieme partie, Quatrieme partie, Cinquieme partie, Sixieme partie; Meditations Metaphysiques. -- Epitre: Preface, Medita... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



Results 41 - 60 of 292
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy