Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 587
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (537)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)
Paperback (214)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (412)
Signed (6)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (568)
Malaysia (19)

Filter by price:
1) What's In A Name?: How Proper Names Became Everyday Words
Eugene Ehrlich

What's In A Name?: How Proper Names Became Everyday Words
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is square, sound. Covers are good under a mylar-protected dustjacket, which is attached to the book library-fashion. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.60



2) JUNK ENGLISH
Smith, Ken

JUNK ENGLISH
New York: Blast Books. Near Fine. 2001. 1st Edition [stated]; First Printing. Paperback. 0922233233 . Book is Near Fine. First Edition [stated] with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight front cover top corner and bottom spine end bump. ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



3) Writing Talk: Paragraphs and Short Essays with Readings
Winkler, Anthony C. ; Jo Ray McCuen

Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J.. Very Good+ 1997. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing; Previous owner stamp bottom of first page. Soft corner curl. Glossy wraps and white unmarked pages. ; 10 7/8 x 8 1/4"; xvi+432 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$2.70



4) Anguished English: An Anthology of Accidental Assaults Upon Our Language
Lederer, Richard

New York: Laurel, 1989. Illustrated by Bill Thompson. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-440-20352-X. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reissue. x, 177 pp. Second printing thus. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Language - English. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



5) ASPECTS OF LANGUAGE
Bolinger, Dwight

ASPECTS OF LANGUAGE
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good-. 1975. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 0155038680 . Book is Very Good- (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding with the rear cover spine end at top having about a 2 inch vertical cut on edge (binding still intact and table). Some bumping to cover and some page corners. Light crease to back and front cover top corners. Binding at front cover and front end paper a little loose but intact and stable. Two small smudge marks on last fly leaf. Very light ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



6) LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET SPANISH DICTIONARY: SPANISH - ENGLISH & ENGLISH - SPANISH
Staff, Langenscheidt Editorial

LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET SPANISH DICTIONARY: SPANISH - ENGLISH & ENGLISH -  SPANISH
Langenscheidt Publishers. Fine. 1997. Flexible vinyl. 0887291031 . Book is Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light surface shelf soiling to cover. . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



7) Writing Mysteries A Handbook By the Writters of America
[Editor] Grafton, Sue

Writing Mysteries A Handbook By the Writters of America
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1994. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0898795028 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Gift inscription on FFL in ink. Top edge corners of pages 127-131 small bend. Very minor bump top end of spine. Very slight bottom spine end crimping. ; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.50



8) LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET FRENCH DICTIONARY: FRENCH-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-FRENCH (VINYL EDITION) Revised
Staff, The Langenscheidt Editorial

LANGENSCHEIDT'S POCKET FRENCH DICTIONARY: FRENCH-ENGLISH, ENGLISH-FRENCH  (VINYL EDITION) Revised
Langenscheidt Publishers. Near Fine. 1980. Revised Edition. Flexible vinyl. 088729104x . Book is Near Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light surface soiling to cover. Last page glue-down has glue spot that caused small, about 1/4 inch, open tear to page top corner surface. . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.00



9) DELAYED SPEECH AND LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (FOUNDATIONS OF SPEECH PATHOLOGY)
Wood, Nancy E

DELAYED SPEECH AND LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (FOUNDATIONS OF SPEECH PATHOLOGY)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Good+ in Good Dust Jacket. 1964. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0131978896 . Book is Good + (plus). Strong and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Slight forward lean to binding. Some cover surface soiling on back. Small bump back top corner. Light stamped price on front end paper. Thin remainder mark top page ends. DJ is good. Closed and open tears 1 inch or less on DJ edges and corners. Some surface wear and edge chipping to DJ. ; Remainder; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.00



10) MAKING CONTENT COMPREHENSIBLE FOR ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS: THE SIOP MODEL
Echevarria, Jana and Vogt, Maryellen and Short, Deborah J

MAKING CONTENT COMPREHENSIBLE FOR ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS: THE SIOP MODEL
Boston, MA: Allyn & Bacon. Very Good+. 1999. Softcover. 0205290175 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.50



11) Ordinary People
Guest, Judith

Ordinary People
New York: Penguin USA. Very Good+; Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. Light tanning . to pages.. September 1989. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



12) The Languages of Science; A Survey of Techniques of Communication; Nine Eminent Scientists, Including 3 Nobel Prize Winners, Explain What Communication Means & Show How New Discoveries and Techniques in This Field Change Man's View of Himself & th
Wolfenden, John; Gray, James; Bondi, Hermann; Adrian, E.D.; Ashby, Eric; Eysenck, H.J.; Beadle, George W.; Appleton, Edward

Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Fawcett Publications, Inc. , 1966 Very Good, Paperback, 4 1/4" x 7", 176 pages, black and white illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



13) Webster's Dictionary: Webster's Classic Reference Library for Home, School, and Office, Authoritative, Up-to-date Definitions, Clear, Easy-to-read Format, Syllabled Pronunciations, Computer Terms, Over 250,000 Words and Meanings

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Landoll, IN C. , 1997 Very Good, Paperback, edges gently rubbed, corners pushed, 224 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



14) Light One Candle: Quotes for Hope and Action
Chambliss, Arrington; Meisel, Wayne; Wolf, Maura

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Pr, 1991 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, Quotes . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



15) A Civil Tongue
Newman, Edwin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books , 1977 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, corner crease, gently soiled, 303 pages, tight . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



16) Quicken Your Pace; Reflections for Men and Women on the Move
Aker, John

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Slavic Gospel Press, 1992 Very Good, Paperback, 223 pages, signed and inscribed by author . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



17) The Power of Babble: The Politician's Dictionary of Buzzwords and Doubletalk for Every Occasion
Solomon, Norman

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1992. Very good, mass market paperback, crease in front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



18) Webster's New World Pocket Dictionary, Third Edition, Updated and Expanded, More Than 33,000 Entries, Handy Reference Tables - the Name You Trust
Webster's New World Dictionaries

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1997. Very Good, Paperback in Plastic Jacket, 3 1/2" x 5 3/4", 344 pages, pocket dictionary . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



19) Webster's New World Thesaurus, Revised and Updated for the 1990; New Synonyms, New Slang and Colloquial Expressions, Technical Terms, and More
Laird, Charlton

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1990 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine edges mildly rubbed, 494 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



20) Ripley's Believe It or Not! 17th Series
Ripley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books , 1972. Mass Market Paperback, 1972 some wear. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



Results 1 - 20 of 587
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy