Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (574)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (333)Paperback (236)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (439)
Signed (6)
With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (606)Malaysia (19)
Canada (6)
Filter by price:
| 561) |
Artful Words : Mary Engelbreit and the Illustrated Quote
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, LLC, 2006 New, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 160 pages, color illustrated, 8" x 10 1/4". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.95
|
|
| 562) |
The Handbook of Nonsexist Writing For Writers, Editors and Speakers
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott & Crowell, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Review slip and glossy photograph of the authors laid in. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped and edges of boards are sunned. Jacket is in VG condition; corners are bumped, edges and spine faded, and covers lightly scuffed. Not price-clipped. 134 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 563) |
Classified Business Directory and Street Guide of St Louis, Pocket Edition
|
|
|
St Louis Missouri: City Business Directory Co , 1927. Good -, Booklet, Delicate, Spine and Cover Torn. Booklet. Good -/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 564) |
CP "Teach" Expert Coding Made Easy!
|
|
|
Richardson, Texas, U.S.A.: MedBooks, Incorporated, 2001 Very Good, Paperback, Marker writing on second page, abundant with illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 565) |
The Early History of the Rumanian Language
|
|
|
Lake Bluff, Illinois, U.S.A.: Jupiter Press , 1977. Very Good, Hardbac, No Dust Jacket, ink stamp on front free endpage . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 566) |
A Practical Guide of the English Language, Revised Edition; Harvey's Language Course
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Book Company , 1868 Very Good-, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, corners pushed, water damage to fore-edge, 272 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 567) |
Tolkien Criticism: An Annotated Checklist [The Serif Series, Bibliographies and Checklists, Number 11]
|
|
|
Kent State University Press, 1970. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, letters on spine slightly rubbed, covers slightly smudgy, 73 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 568) |
Braille for the Sighted: Beginning Braille
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Garlic Pr, 1998. very good paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 569) |
Social Diagnosis
|
|
|
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1932. 1932. Hardcover, very good condition with some discoloration on cloth.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 570) |
There's Pippins and Cheese to Come
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1918. Good +, ex-library copy, some fraying, 1918 hardcover, library sticker on spine, book plate and library stamp . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illus. By Theodore Diedricksen, Jr. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 571) |
Telephone Communication
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1925. Very Good, 1925 hardcover, some wear to spine and edges of cover. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 572) |
Damage Control: A Manual for Naval Personnel
|
|
|
Toronto: D, Van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1951. Good condition, hardcover 1951 owner's inscription, scratches, wear to cover . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 573) |
Complete Speaker's and Toastmaster's Library - 8 Volumes
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1965. Books are in very good condition in box slipcase, An 8-volume set. Volumes are subtitled: "Remarks of Famous People," "Origins and Firsts," " Human Interest Stories," "Speech Openers and Closers," "Proverbs, Epigrams,Aphorisms, Sayings, and Bon Mots," "Definitions and Toasts," "Rhyme and Verse--To Help Make a Point," and "Business and Professional Pointmakers.". Hardcover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 574) |
Book Publishing in America
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. , 1966. hard cover 1966 with dust jacket, First Edition. Very Good, x-lib marks 628 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 575) |
The New Merriam-Webster Dictionary for Large Print Users
|
|
|
Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A.: G K Hall & Co, 1989. 1989. Hardcover, very good condition with previous owner's inscription on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 576) |
The Pattern of English
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; corners of boards are lightly bumped, and edges of spine are rubbed. Endpapers are browning heavily, and rear endpaper has a creased corner. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several tears at edges, and spine is chipped at bottom and top edges. Part of the Language Library series edited by Eric Partridge. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 188 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 577) |
Persian Vocabulary (Students' Edition)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1954] . Softcover reprint revision (1977). Near fine condition (revision sticker on front cover). Minimal soiling along edges. 394 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 578) |
Traveller's Malay Pronouncing Hand-Book
|
|
Singapore: Fraser and Neave, 1889. Twelfth edition (1920). Paperback. Fair +. This was one of the first books published for the ordinary Brit, who was not a scholar, to enable her/him to deal with "servants and other persons" in Malay. It's unique feature was to attempt to transliterate Malay into some sort of a phonetic system that could be more easily grasped by the native English speaker. The phrasebook has four columns for the English phrase, the translation into the Rumi script, the ph... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $33.00
($32.26)
|
|
| 579) |
A Complete Concordance to the Doctrine and Covenants
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Deseret Book Salt Lake City, 1968 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, picture of Jesus glued to front free endpage, previous owner name on pasted down endpages & pg. 500, 501 pages, clean . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
| 580) |
Webster's New World Dictionary of the American Language (Deluxe Concise Edition), Collegiate World Atlas (2 Volume Set in box)
|
|
|
Chicago, New York, San Francisco: Rand McNally and Company , 1964. Very Good, 2 volume set Hardback in box, Faux Lether, 2 corners bumped, very nice condition . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$35.00
|
|
