Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
1) Rick Steves' Spanish Phrase Book and Dictionary
Steves, Rick

Rick Steves' Spanish Phrase Book and Dictionary
Avalon Travel Publishing; Emeryville, CA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing; Light shelf wear. Glossy covers, flat and square. ; [from rear cover] Who but Rick Steves would give you the phrases that you really need when traveling in Spain? English/Spanish & Spanish/Eng lish. Tear out cheat sheets. ; 6 x 4"; 277 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.99



2) The Most Common Mistakes In English Usage
Berry, Thomas Elliott

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine. 1971. Reprint. Paperback. 0070050538 . 146 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly aged tanned. Solid, clean. This book analyzes the errors most commonly made in spoken and written English and presents them in a systematic, down to earth manner. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



3) American Pronunciation
Kenyon, John Samuel

Michigan: George Wahr, Publisher. Good. 1946. Ninth Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 248 pages; Good/No Jacket. Extensive notes in pencil by an SMU professor - mainly on the blank pages - very few notes at the text margins. Very light shelf rub. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and binding is tight. This book is designed primarily for a textbook on pronunciation. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



4) Introduction Aux Existentialismes - Collection Idees
Mounier, Emmanuel

France: Gallimard. Good. 1962. Trade Paperback. 189 pages; Good condition. Text in French. First 1/5 of the book has underlining and marginalia (in French) . Light reading creases. Name to fly-leaf. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Philosophical thoughts and ideas of existentialists. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



5) Introduction To Phonics
Wise, Claude Merton

NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 251 pages; Very Good/ No Jacket. Pages are clean. Name & notes are on inside front cover and front fly leaf. Shelf wear to all edges. Initials are on front board. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6) Language In Education: Theory And Practice #3 - Graduate Theses And Dissertations In English As A Second Language: 1976-77
Cooper, Stephen

Va.: Center for Applied Linguistics. Very Good. 1978. Stapled Wraps. 0872810798 . 27 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Check mark to the side of several paragraphs. Solid, otherwise clean. Although published by the Center for Applied Linguistics, this book was prepared by ERIC Clearinghouse on Languages and Linguistics. This is the second annual listing of graduate theses and dissertations in English as a second language. The studies cited here were completed during the academic year 1976-1977. ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



7) SENSE AND SENSE DEVELOPMENT
Waldron, R. A

NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 224 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This is an ex-library book from Ft. Burgwin Research Ctr. One small two line stamp on inside front cover and front FFP. No other stamps. Pocket and date due sheet on inside back cover. This is a Solid, Clean copy. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. DJ has spine label and tiny bit of wear at top spine tip. Light smudge on white of front panel... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



8) Twisted Wisdom - Modern Anti-proverbs Volume 4
Mieder, Wolfgang; Litovkina, Anna Tothne

VT: University of Vermont. Fine. 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 254 pages; Fine condition. No creases. As new condition. Solid, clean. Humor in the anti-proverbial statements. Twisted is a good title, or part of it. About 75 illustrations from the mass media are also included. While some are based on mere puns and wordplay, there are also numerous satirical anti-proverbs that contain revealing social comments. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



9) Cultural Differences Revealed through Language
Morehouse, Percy A. Jr; Jamarillo, Mari Lucia

TX: University of Texas At Austin. Fine. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 49 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! One sided printing and pictures which are bilingual, which would make for easier learning. Presented by the Public school Ethnic studies Funded by 1964 Civil Rights Act, Title 4. A very nice adaption of Dr. Mari Jamarillo's Cultural Differences Revealed through Language, Desegregation Center University of New Mexico. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) Our American language
Hamon, Esther

NY: Globe Book Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 282 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Examination Copy stamp on first page. Gift from Globe Book Co label inside front board. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.This book deals with our language: its history, its framework, its sound, its power and its use. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) Correctness and Precision in Writing, Form C
Grant, Phil S.; Bracher, Frederick; Duff, Samuel E

NY: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1945. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library; 192 pages; Very Good condition. Form A - SMU ex-library book. No creases. Stamps, date due slip. Spine label on front cover edge. Outside page edges and cover are age tanning. Solid, otherwise clean. Lessons and tests in writing. A great study guide for correctness and precision in writing. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



12) Correctness and Precision in Writing, Form D
Grant, Phil S.; Bracher, Frederick; Duff, Samuel E

NY: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1948. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library; 195 pages; Very Good condition. Form D - SMU ex-library book. No creases. Stamps, date due slip. Spine label on front cover edge. Outside page edges and cover are age tanning. Solid, otherwise clean. Lessons and tests in writing. A great study guide for correctness and precision in writing. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



13) Choose The Right Word - A Modern Guide To Synonyms
Hayakawa, S. I

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0060913932 . 726 pages; Near Fine condition. Light bump to front bottom corner tip. No creases. Solid, Clean. Distinctions between synonyms concisely explained, for examples for more than 6000 commonly used words. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) Essays On Language And Usage
Dean, Leonard F. ; Wilson, Kenneth G

NY: Oxford. Very Good. 1966. Second Edition; Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. 409 pages; Very Good condition. Small stain inside back cover and back fly-leaf. Store stamp on front fly-leaf. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, otherwise clean. We are grateful to the many teachers and students who have made suggestions for revision from their experience with the first edition. Such a response renews one's sense of the generous spirit and intelligence that un... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



15) Prose & Passion, A Lyrical Approach To The Mastery Of Spoken English
Gabriel, Gary

NY: Regents. Fine. 1981. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade. 088345436X . 134 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. STUDENT'S EDITION. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! A lyrical approach to the mastery of spoken English, using prose, verse, novel exerpts, songs, and illustrations of cartoons and Mimes in each chapter. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



16) Prose & Passion, A Lyrical Approach To The Mastery Of Spoken English - Teacher's Edition
Gabriel, Gary

NY: Regents. Fine. 1981. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade. 088345436X . 160 pages; Fine condition. TEACHER'S EDITION. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! A lyrical approach to the mastery of spoken English, using prose, verse, novel exerpts, songs, and illustrations of cartoons and Mimes in each chapter. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



17) Syntax
Curme, George O(liver)

Japan: D. C. Heath and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. 616 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Maruzen Asian Edition. Name inside front board and inside back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed. Tiny tears at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. The is the Maruzen Asian Edition. The purpose of this volume is to present a systematic and rather full outline of English Syntax based upon actual usage. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



18) The American Language - Supplement I, An Inquiry into the Development of English in The United States
Mencken, H. L

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 739 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Supplement I ONLY. Strong binding and hinges. Outside page edges and inside boards lightly age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 739 pages plus 35 pages of Index. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



19) Correct English Combined with Better English Digest, October, 1945
Lewis, Norman (Ed)

B. C. E. Publishing. Very Good. 1945. Paperback. 48 pages; Very Good condition. Monthly Digest. Pages and covers are browning. Address label on back cover. Page 47 has a quiz - the answers have been filled in. No other markings. Shelf rub to back cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Features: How to Improve Your Vocabulary; The Fascinating History of English Words; Words - and How They are Used; Our Changing Language; Grammar is Getting Broad-Minded; Talk American! Great reading - including Advertisements. ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



20) Comma Sense, A Fun-damental Guide to Punctuation
Lederer, Richard; Shore, John

NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312342543 . 149 pages; Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Richard Lederer on the Title Page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Punctuation needn't be perplexing or painful, as the book makes abundantly clear. Comma Sense is full of easy to understand guidance for the grammatically challenged - and loads of laughs... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy