Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Prospectus: The Works of Lafcadio Hearn
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd.. NF. c.1911. Ephemera. Left edge has slightest curl from original trimming. Trimmed off center. ; Prospectus for The Works of Lafcadio Hearn as published by Constable and Company Ltd., London. Lists The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, Letters from the Raven, and The Romance of the Milky Way: and other Studies and Stories. 6 3/4" x 4 1/4" leaflet, 2 pages including front and back. Seated portrait of Hearn to the fr... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Prospectus: Sir William Butler, An Autobiography
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd.. F. c.1911. Ephemera. Prospectus for Sir William Butler, An Autobiography by Lieutenent-General The Right Honorable Sir William F. Butler G.C.B., as published by Constable and Company Ltd., London. Lists the topical outline of each of 27 chapters, plus Afterword. Back cover is order form. 6 3/4" x 4 1/4" pamphlet, 4 pages including front and back covers. Unpaginated. Clean and Fine condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 4 pp . ... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Most Common Mistakes In English Usage
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine. 1971. Reprint. Paperback. 0070050538 . 146 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly aged tanned. Solid, clean. This book analyzes the errors most commonly made in spoken and written English and presents them in a systematic, down to earth manner. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Writing About Literature - Revised Edition
|
|
|
IL: Scott, Foresman. Very Good+. 1973. Revised Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0673076539 . 372 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - faint stamp on front cover - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. No creases. Solid, clean. Published in 1963, Writing About Literature was the first text designed to assist students not only to interpret literary works but also to channel their insights into effective essays. The revised edition has an adde... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Effective Business Letters, Text Edition
|
|
|
NY: Ronald Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 376 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Name to inside front board. Spine is lightly faded. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Strong hinges, tight binding. This textbook on letter writing, or business correspondence, is a handy reference for the business woman or man, and by teachers in high schools, colleges, universities and business college. Orig... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Doing Philosophy: a Guide to the Writing of Philosophy Papers
|
|
|
CA: Wadsworth. Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0534516637 . 116 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. This guide is for students who are enrolled in introductory courses in philosophy and are required to write at least one philosopical paper. This is a guide for anyone interested in philosophy, or writing, and easy to follow. The athor analyzes philosophical statements to help the student discern correctness. Also the proper forms of language, with ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Style Manual for Authors
|
|
|
IN: Indiana University Press. Near Fine. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 96 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Tiny name to half title page. Solid, clean. A Style Manual for Authors includes numerous illustration showing the form of footnotes and bibliography entries, foreign-language problems (title, proper names, word division) , and specimen pages showing corrections in manuscript. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Historical Editing - Bulletins of the National Archives, Number 7
|
|
|
US Govenrment Printing Office. Very Good. 1952. Stapled wraps. Ex-Library; 51 pages; Very Good condition. Couple of SMU stamps - one on front cover. No other signs of ex-library. Age tanning to cover edges. Soft bump top corner. Solid staples - no stress. The principles and practices of historical editing as they have evolved in recent years. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Spanish Letter Writing
|
|
|
MA: D. C. Heath. Very Good+. 1942. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 104 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name of previous owner. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. The purpose of this text is to present the fundamental points relative to personal and business letters in Spanish, which can be taught both high school and college students after a brief introductory course. It can be used to write a large variety of letters. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Indirections For Those Who Want To Write
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 139 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf rub at spine tips and bottom corner tips. Solid binding. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Self-help book about style and technique in writing. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
WHAT'S THE GOOD WORD, A New Way to Better English - School Edition
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Book Co.. Very Good+. 1945. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. 342 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Tiny curl to top corner tip. No reading creases. Solid, clearn. From the Preface: In writing this book I have tried to make the study of language pleasant and easy.... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Outline Of Modern American Novel
|
|
|
MA: Student Outlines Co. Near Fine. 1958. Reprint. Soft Cover. 120 pages; Near Fine condition. No Creases. Price sticker removal to top corner edge. Price still intact. Solid, clean. Outline series - Literary Criticism. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Literature For Writing - An Anthology Of Major British And American Authors - Alternate Edition
|
|
|
CA: Wadsworth. Very Good. 1970. Trade Paperback. 476 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. Very faint front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Small peel to lamination on back cover. Solid, clean. With the exception of the aids to study and one selection in Literature for Writing have been substituted for Chapman and Coxe's dramatic version of Billy Budd for Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman book ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Prospectus: The Works of George Meredith
|
|
London: Constable and Company Ltd.. F. c.1911. Ephemera. Prospectus for The Works of George Meredith as published by Constable and Company Ltd., London. Lists all 27 volumes for the Memorial Edition, limited to 1500 copies, includes the last volume of various readings and bibliography; lists the 17 clothbound volumes of the Pocket Edition, also offered in velvet Persian yapp; lists 12 other individual titles not in any series. 6 3/4" x 4 1/4" pamphlet, 4 pages including front and back covers... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
From Discovery To Style: A Reader
|
|
|
MA: Winthrop. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0876262906 . 372 pages; Full number sequence. Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. No creases. Solid, clean. The organization of this anthology progresses from the discovery of the idea for a paper, through the succeeding stages of audience, arrangement, on to its style. The selections provide a variety of prose styles, which range from the... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Call it Experience, The Years of Learning How to Write
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 239 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with stamps, name plates, pocket and spine pen. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Autobiography. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE IDEA OF AN AMERICAN NOVEL
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 394 pages; Good/No Jacket. Condition of the book is Very Good except for underlining throughout. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Prior owner's name on front FFP. A Solid, otherwise clean copy. A fascinating collection, the authors have brought together literary document that bear on our intense and long-standing self-consciousness about the American novel. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
COLONIAL AMERICAN WRITING
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company. Good. 1950. Hardcover. 581 pages; Good condition. Page edges tanning with age. Hinge reading creases. Cover is rubbed at edges - mainly spine edges. Small sticker shadow on front cover. Prior owner's name on half title page. Very, Very sparse underlining, in pencil. A Solid, Clean book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sensational Restoration
|
|
|
IN: Indiana University Press. Fine. 1996. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0253210593 . 450 pages; Fine condition. Unread, tight and clean. English Restoration writing, known for its skeptical libertinism, addressed social mores, attitudes toward the arts, economic and political questions, social problems, and conventions of social graces, as well as youth, cynicism, religious and philosophical assumptions, gender issues, and class and economic debates. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Treasury Of Mark Twain - The Wit & Wisdom Of A Great American Writer
|
|
|
NY: Hallmark. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 60 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Very Light shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! The Greatest Humor of the Greatest American Humorist... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|


