Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Filter by price:
| 41) |
Gregg Shorthand, a Light-Line Phonography for the Million - Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
NY: Gregg. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. 173 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive dark brown cloth with black lettering. Chart of Brief Forms & Most Used Phrases in shorthand, or phonographic, endpapers. Name and date (1943) of prior owner to top inside cover. Outside page edges age tanned - Pages bright and clean. Binding and hinges strong. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This is the 100 year Anniversary of Gregg's ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Guidebook for Publishing Philosophy
|
|
|
American Philosophical Assn. Very Good. 1975. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 151 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Pages and covers are age tanned. Solid, clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Patterns for Composition & Instructor's Manual to Accompany Patterns for Composition (2 Books)
|
|
|
Glencoe Press. Very Good. 1969. Trade Paperback. 300 pages; Very Good condition. TWO books - includes the Instructor's Manual. Very light soil on back cover. Name to first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Instructor's manual has 42 pages. Name to First page. Both books are very lightly age tanned at edges. Just how does a person learn to write? For years most English teachers believed that a person learned to write by learning grammar and applying grammatical principles to constructing sentences.... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Essays in Modern Literary Criticism
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 611 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. A two inch red line on the spine. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid binding and hinges. Nick at top edge of several pages causing a tiny closed tear. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: The background of modern criticism; Modern critical theory; The practice of criticism; Biographi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 45) |
MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN WRITERS
|
|
|
MA: Merriam- Webster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0877790221 . 536 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. The companion to C-SPAN's series American Writers: A Journey Through History. Includes more than 1600 entries; illustrated with more than 150 photographs... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Espejo, Fall Seventy
|
|
|
TX: Southern Methodist University Press. Fine. 1970. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 50 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Espejo is a magazine of creative expression published semi-annually by the Southern Methodist Student's Publishing Company. There are winners in several categories of the Espejo Award: Poetry, Fiction, Graphics, Plays, Essays, Photography. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Writer's Complete Fantasy Reference
|
|
|
OH: Writer's Digest Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0898798663 . 277 pages; Fine/Fine. As new. Red boards with brilliant gilt lettering to spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantasy writing must be grounded in both truth and life experience if it is to work. It can be as inventive and creative as the writer can make it, a whirlwind of images and ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$22.00
|
|
| 48) |
HISTORY OF THE PRE-ROMANTIC NOVEL IN ENGLAND
|
|
|
NY: Modern Language. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 294 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Prior owner's name inside front board. Very, Very light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Soft bump top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The aims of this book is to give an account of the pre-romantic narratives which appeared in England during the eighteenth century and to describe the French novels ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Sometimes the Magic Works, Lessons from a Writing Life
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345458281 . 179 pages; Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the Author (Title page) . Boards are bright clean and straight. Tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Tightly bound and unread. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A wise, warmhearted book - part autobiography, part how-to-do-it manual, with some amazingly candid behind the scenes material. Fantasy fans, novice writers, and even v... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rare Kentucky Books 1776-1926
|
|
|
Louisville KY: The Standard Printing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. Spine tail bumped, slight pull to spine head, slight bump to one tail corner, slightest foxing to title page and one front endpaper.; A bibliography of Kentucky literature 1776-1926. "A Check and Finding List of Scarce, Fugitive, Curious, and Interesting Books and Pamphlets with Annotations and Prices Current Appended." Book entries are chronologic and grouped by publishing dat... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|