Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (286)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (181)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (21)
With photos (144)

Filter by country:
United States (345)
Australia (2)

Filter by price:
1) HOW AND WHY AMERICANS GO OFFSHORE: PROFIT, PRIVACY, PROTECTION
Turpen, Larry

HOW AND WHY AMERICANS GO OFFSHORE: PROFIT, PRIVACY, PROTECTION
Cupertino, CA: Haynes & Associates Pub. Good. 1994. First Printing. Paperback. 0963909215 . Book is Good. Complete number and date line. Tight and sturdy binding. Few bottom spine end wrinkles. Faint front spine edge surface crease. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Top edge rear cover and last pages (265 to rear end page) light tan stain extends 1/2 inch or less into page but NOT into text areas. Some cover surface wear. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.50



2) THE DEATH OF COMMON SENSE: HOW LAW IS SUFFOCATING AMERICA
Howard, Philip K

THE DEATH OF COMMON SENSE: HOW LAW IS SUFFOCATING AMERICA
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1995. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0679429948 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Slight forward lean to binding. Back cover top corner front corner tip slight bump. Back cover bottom end single bump. DJ is very good. Very light bumping to DJ cover corners and edges. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. DJ top spine end bumps with one very small closed tear. Inside DJ cover near spine en... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



3) WOMEN LAWYERS: REWRITING THE RULES
Harrington, Mona

WOMEN LAWYERS: REWRITING THE RULES
New York: Plume. Very Good. 1995. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0452273676 . Book is Very Good. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Small bump with very light surface tear to front cover bottom edge. Very light bend (faint crease starting) to front cover spine edge. A few pages dog-eared. Previous owner's name title page top edge. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.75



4) Police Rights Civil Remedies for Law Enforcement Officers
Friend, Charles E

Police Rights Civil Remedies for Law Enforcement Officers
Wilmette, Illinois: Callaghan & Company. Good+. 1987. Trade Paperback. 0836600002 . Book is Good + (plus). Front end paper is inscribed in ink by teachers of Street Survival in 1991 San Diego, California. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Text is clean and unmarked. Light staining to lower spine edge of cover (very slightly into cover surfaces) with no damage to text, spine or binding. Small rub mark to few front page ends. Top page edges of 35-36 light paper clip mark. ; Trade Pap... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



5) The Tempting of America: the Political Seduction of the Law
Bork, Robert H

NY: Free Press, 1990. 2nd printing. VG/VG, price clipped dj, corner of front endpaper clipped, gift inscription front endpaper. xiv, 432 p., biblio, table of cases, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$2.50



6) Presumed Guilty: the Tragedy of the Rodney King Affair
Koon, Stacey C. (with) Deitz, Robert

Washington DC: Regnery Gateway, 1992. 7th printing. VG/Good, edges dj slightly torn. 269 p., appendices, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$2.50



7) Impeachment: the Constitutional Problems (Studies in Legal History)
Berger, Raoul

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. 2nd printing. VG/VG, minimal x-lib marks. xii, 345 p., biblio, index of cases, general index, 8vo, x-library; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



8) The Politics of Law: a Progressive Critique
Kairys, David (ed.)

NY: Pantheon, 1982. 5th printing. VG. x, 321 p., notes, 8vo wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



9) Impeachment: Trials & Errors
Brant, Irving

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 3rd printing. Good/Good, covers spotted. vi, 202, xii p., biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



10) The Trial of Dr. Spock, the Reverend William Sloane Coffin Jr., Michael Ferber, Mitchell Goodman, and Marcus Raskin
Mitford, Jessica

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st printing. VG/Good, gift inscription on half title page. xii, 274 p., appendix, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



11) Contrary to Popular Opinion
Dershowitz, Alan M

NY: Pharos, 1992. 1st printing. VG/VG, price clipped dj. xvi, 398 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



12) Anglo-American Criminal Justice
Karlen, Delmar (with) Sawyer, Geoffrey/Wise, Edward M

NY: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st printing. Fine. xx, 233 p., indexes, trade paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



13) The Lawyers
Mayer, Martin

NY: Harper & Row, 1967. reprint. VG/VG, name on front endpaper. xvii, 586 p., index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



14) Supreme Folly
Jones, Rodney R./Uelmen, Gerald F

NY: W.W. Norton, 1990. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 205 p., illus., table of cases, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



15) The Right to Privacy
Alderman, Ellen/Kennedy, Caroline

NY: Alfred a. Knopf, 1995. 2nd printing before publication. Fine/Fine. xvi, 407 p., biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



16) DON'T LET THE IRS DESTROY YOUR SMALL BUSINESS: SEVENTY-SIX MISTAKES TO AVOID
Savage, Michael

DON'T LET THE IRS DESTROY YOUR SMALL BUSINESS: SEVENTY-SIX MISTAKES TO  AVOID
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. Near Fine. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. 0201311453 . Book is Near Fine. December 1997 printing with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.50



17) Hilary's Trial: the Elizabeth Morgan Case; a Child's Ordeal in America's Legal System
Groner, Jonathan

NY: American Lawyer Books/Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/VG. 290 p., index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.00



18) Stonewall: the Real Story of the Watergate Prosecution
Ben-Veniste, Richard/Frampton Jr., George

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 2nd printing. VG/Good, edges dj slightly torn. 410 p., index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.00



19) THE PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION AND RENEGADE KAUTSKY:
Lenin, V.I

THE PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION AND RENEGADE KAUTSKY:
NY: International, 1935. Second printing. Original Wraps. Good +. pp: 110, (1); prior owner's name on half-title. 7.5" x 5.25 Little Lenin Library, Volume 21.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



20) Eagle on the Street: Based on the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Account of the SEC's Battle with Wall Street
Vise, David A./Coll, Steve

NY: Scribner's, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 397 p., photos, decorated endpapers, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy