Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays Books


Subject : LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)
Fine or New (64)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (22)
With photos (90)

Filter by country:
United States (160)
Canada (98)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
1) Balancing Acts
Hoagland, Edward

Balancing Acts
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0671746812 ex-library with usual internal markings, some damage to the pastedowns; some edge wear to boards; Alfred Kazin once said that Edward Hoagland is ''a writer born, a writer obsessed.'' The Washington Post called him ''the Thoreau of our time, an essayist so intensely personal, so sharp-eyed and deep-sighted, so tender and tough, lyrical and elegiac as to transmute a simple stroll into a full-blown... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



2) Basic Black
Black, Arthur

Toronto: Stoddart. #65385 . F/--. 1992. D4 . softcover. 210p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$10.92



3) Browsing
Barth, John and Mary Rhinelander (Illustrator)

Chestertown, MD: The Literary House Press/Washington College. New. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. New book, signed by illustrator (Mary Rhinelander) on title page. ; "For any reader who has ever plunged joyously headlong into a book--or a roomful of them, or an entire library--this one will be a special treat. John Barth's Browsing takes us on a literary ramble through the history of libraries (both real and imagined) and of his own lifelong encounters with books." ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



4) A Book of Burlesques
Mencken, H. L

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1924]. Hardcover. Pocket Book edition, 1924, 1st printing. Maroon cloth cover with orang lettering on spine, green and orange decoration on spine and front cover. There is light wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Binding sound. Decorative enpapers clean and unmarked. The pages have light age toning. Top and bottom edges of text block tinted maroon. Lacking DJ. ; Borzoi Pocket Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 289 pages .... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



5) In Darkest Domestica
Nicol, Eric

Toronto: Ryerson Press. #45491 . NF/VG. 1959. CY . hb. w/dj. 113p . shelf wear & chipping, bits missing, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$16.62



6) Essays
Meynell, Alice

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. Fine. [1970]. Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. No DJ as issued. Book is as new. Page X in the introduction has a few surface creases that appear to be a printing defect. Text is ok. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering. . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



7) On Beckett: Essays and Criticism
Gontarski, S. E

New York: Grove Press. New in New dust jacket. [1986]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New book and DJ in as new condition. DJ not price clipped. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



8) A Fine Contagion
Mackenzie, Armine D

Berkeley: The California Library Association. Fine+. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new. No markings. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



9) Essays of Five Decades
Priestley, J.B

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition, with some browning to boards, bumped corners and bumped spine edge. Interior is clean, binding is tight. Jacket is in VG- condition, with scuffing and soiling to covers, chipping to bottom edge of spine, rubbed edges, bumped corners, and one crease to front corner. In protective mylar. Edited with a preface by Susan Cooper. 311 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$95.00



10) Fraud
Rakoff, David

Fraud
Doubleday Canada Ltd, Toronto, 2001. First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Rakoff, David. Size: 5.5" x 8.25". First Canadian Edition, First Printing, in red over charcoal grey with silver lettering on spine and dark red endpapers; 228 pp.; minor bumps to spine tail and bottom outside corners; cream dust jacket, with red and black lettering and lines, has just a touch of edge wrinkling at top of spine and folds and a bit of wear (1 mm) at bottom ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.00



11) COLLECTED EDITORIALS FROM ANALOG
Campbell, John W

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. VG/G. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover clean with very minimal rubbing at extremities. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked other than old price in pencil on ffep. DJ has wear at edges, some short tears and a 1 inch square chip from top edge. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$40.00



12) THE GENIUS OF EUROPE
Ellis, Havelock

New York: Rinehart & Company. NF/NONE. [1951]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth cover with white and gold lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. There is toning between two pages where a news clipping had been laid in, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



13) HARVARD CLASSICS:
Eliot, Charles (editor)

HARVARD CLASSICS:
Danbury, CT: Grolier Enterprises, (©1980). Registered Collector's Edition . Brown leatherette hardcover with gilt titles and design, ribbon, all-edge-gilt. Fine (as new, gilt bright, appears unread)/no dj.. 470p; 22cm. 748g. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) Buy from
canterburybooks.com

the website of Canterbury Books
$10.00



14) HARVARD CLASSICS:
Eliot, Charles (editor)

HARVARD CLASSICS:
Danbury, CT: Grolier Enterprises , (©1980). Registered Collector's Edition. Brown leatherette hardcover with gilt titles and design, ribbon, all-edge-gilt. As New in shrink wrap (gilt bright)/no dj.. 676g. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) Buy from
canterburybooks.com

the website of Canterbury Books
$10.00



15) HARVARD CLASSICS:
Eliot, Charles (editor)

HARVARD CLASSICS:
Danbury, CT: Grolier Enterprises , (©1980). Registered Collector's Edition. Brown leatherette hardcover with gilt titles and design, ribbon, all-edge-gilt. As New in shrink wrap (gilt bright)/no dj.. 756g. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) Buy from
canterburybooks.com

the website of Canterbury Books
$10.00



16) HARVARD CLASSICS:
Eliot, Charles (ed)

HARVARD CLASSICS:
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, (©1937). Deluxe Edition. Green hardcover, gilt design. Near Fine. 332p: black/white frontispiece; 22cm. 575g. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) Buy from
canterburybooks.com

the website of Canterbury Books
$10.00



17) debates with historians
Geyl, Pieter

Cleveland, OH: Meridian Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 287 pages; spine and edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$2.00



18) FEMINIST FRONTIERS III
Richardson, Laurel & Verta Taylor

FEMINIST FRONTIERS III
NY: McGraw-Hill , (©1993). Fifth printing.. Softcover. Near Very Good (slight shelfwear, very light pencil marks throughout). An anthology of articles in four parts: "Introduction to Feminist Research"; "Learning Gender"; "Social Organization of Gender"; "Social Change". 548p; 23cm. 841g. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) Buy from
canterburybooks.com

the website of Canterbury Books
$10.00



19) Against Interpretation
Sontag, Susan

New York: Dell, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 304 pages; spine crease, soiling to white covers; Susan Sontag's first collection of essays, the book that made her famous, was published in 1966. Most of the essays--potent demonstrations of her dazzling analytical gifts--take avant-garde novelists, dramatists, and filmmakers as their subjects, including Sartre, Camus, Godard, and Beckett. But the collection also includes her erudite and influential "Notes on Camp," a phenomenon she descr... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$4.00



20) JEFFERSON DAVIS GETS HIS CITIZENSHIP BACK
Warren, Robert Penn

Lexington, Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, first printing as a book (first appeared in the New Yorker) in 1980. DJ protected in Brodart. ; 0.64 x 8.83 x 4.98 Inches; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy