Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (23)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Canada (4)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
FALLODON PAPERS
|
|
|
Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1926]. Hard cover. Quarter tan cloth with brown paper boards, red vertical stripe. Paper label on spine with red borders, black printing. The cover has minimal wear, boards are flat and corners sharp. There is sunning at the bottom of the top and back boards. The binding is sound and tight. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, gift inscription on ffep. A few pages near the front and back have a little foxing. ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Gather at the River: Notes from the Post-Millennial South
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. New in New dust jacket. (2005). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0807131008 . New book. There is a very tiny puncture on the fore edge of the DJ, else as new. Not a remainder. ; Southern Literary Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Ig Nobel Prizes: The Annals of Improbable Research
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2003 Everyone knows about the Nobel Prizes, those prestigious awards that recognize the world's most talented and innovative minds. Unfortunately, not all of the hopeful thinkers and academics areound the globe can become Nobel Laureates, but some are lucky enough to win the esteemed Ig Nobel Prize instead. Their unbelievable accomplishments are now documented in glorious detail, in this book. Drawn from the world's wackiest actual achievements in science, eco... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Candor and Perversion: Literature, Education, and the Arts
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc., 1999 This book contains many essays on literature, education, and the arts. It is written based on Shattuck's seminal "Nineteen Theses" and form the philosophical basis of this volume. A few of these theses are: Across millions of years we have evolved a fairly stable human nature, which contains an elusive element of freedom; Literature ranges from simple songs and saying to elaborate and extended tales of human deeds; Works that have survived for centuries... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 25) |
James Herriot's Yorkshire
|
|
|
New York, NY: St Martins Press, 1979 In this, James Herriot's fourth book, he responded to thousands of letters expressing the wish to see the places he wrote about. This is a guided tour, walks and drives through his favorite places. Illustrated with over two hundred color photographs, they depict the glorious Dales, the snowy hills, the farms, becks, and towns that the author has brought vividly to life in all of his stories. Responding to letters he received, Herriot wrote "If this book can reac... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 26) |
God's Country and Mine: A Declaration of Love Spiced with a Few Harsh Words
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. [1954]. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with silver lettering is clean. There is very light rubbing along top edge of front panel, else unworn. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has some wear at edges and chipping. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Think Back on US...: A Contemporary Chronicle of the 1930's
|
|
|
Carbondale And Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1967]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809302322 . Cloth cover with copper lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Binding sound and tight . Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has some wear at edges, foxing on flaps, and is price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Records of a Bibliographer: Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674750500 . Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. There is some light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. DJ has faded spine, some tears, and creasing. Not price clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Writer's World
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1969]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration on spine is clean with minimal wear. Endpapers have some toning. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Light speckled foxin on top and fore edges. DJ clean with minimal wear, not price clipped. A series of Panel discussions sponsored by the Authors Guild, Inc. And given at the New School in New York City in 1965 and 1966 by writers on writi... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Talking Tidewater
|
|
|
Chestertown, MD: The Literary House Press. New. [1966]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0937692131 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Mythical Man-Month: Essays on Software Engineering
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley. Very Good+. [1982]. Second revised. Trade paperback. 0201006502 . Book is as good when new but for owners name on title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Myth Makers
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1979). First American Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0394504720 . Cover has light sunning along bottom edge, book else fine. DJ has light wear, not price clipped. Number line starts with 2 per Random House policy for 1st editions until recently. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Sketchbook 1946-1949
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1977). 1st Edition in English; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151828938 . Book is as new without markings. DJ is tanned on spine and along top. There is a one inch closed tear at rear top edge. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 34) |
TWO STATES-ONE NATION?
|
|
|
San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1990]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151922705 . Book is fine. DJ has minor rubbing on back, and a very short tear top edge. Now protected in Brodart mylar. ; 0.72 x 8.55 x 5.93 Inches; 123 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 35) |
ESSAYS ON STRATEGY IX
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Defense University Press. Near Fine. 1993. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight. Very minimal scuffing to the cover. Pages clean and unmarked. If not for the scuffing would be as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 36) |
QUEEN OF THE TURTLE DERBY AND OTHER SOUTHERN PHENOMENA
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2004]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679409041 . Appears to be new book. No remainder mark. ; 0.78 x 8.32 x 5.8 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 37) |
DIFFERENCES IN COMMON: Straight Talk on Mental Retardation, Down Syndrome & Life
|
|
|
Rockville, MD: Woodbine House. Fine. 1991. Trade paperback. 0933149409 . Long inscription by author on verso front cover else as new. ; 0.94 x 8.96 x 6.02 Inches; 231 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 38) |
SCENE SEVENTY: Recent nonfiction
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Fine. [1971]. Trade paperback. 0395125065 . Appears as new. No marks in book, clean, tight binding. ; Houghton books in literature; Small 8vo 9" - 11" tall; 373 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Income, Employment and Public Policy: essays in honor of Alvin H. Hansen
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Very Good. [1964]. Reprint. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight.. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; The Norton library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bay Country: Reflections on the Chesapeake
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine. [1989]. Trade paperback. 0899198376 . Signed by author on half-title page. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has light crease lower front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

