Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (23)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Canada (4)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
A Dozen Ways to Sunday : Stories of Hope and Courage
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Mountain Movers Press, 2001 In this book, Montel Williams brings you 12 stories of extraordinary individuals and families. As these accounts reveal, there are as many paths to faith as there are individuals to travel those paths, and one of the goals of this book is to highlight just a few of the compelling ways in which people have answered their own call. Taken together, these portraits of hope, grit, and faith present a larger picture of the contemporary human condition, fil... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Off Main Street: Barnstormers, Prophets and Gatemouth's Gator Essays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 2005. Book. NF. Soft cover. Uncorrected Proof (ARC) softcover. Precedes hardcover first edition, first printing. Near Fine (Like New) condition. Very slight rubbing to entire book, especially edges. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Strangers Next Door
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1550170546 . DJ has scuffing. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book.; 303 pages; A collection of the author's essays as a journalist for various publications, written over the years. Edith Iglauer has been a journalist for four decades, working for The New Yorker, Harper's, The Atlantic Monthly and other publications. This book is a lively retrospective of her wri... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Domesticity: A Gastronomic Interpretation of Love
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. New in New dust jacket. (1994). Hardcover. 0684196425 . New book in DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 326 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 45) |
John B. Stephenson, Appalachian Humanist: An Anthology
|
|
|
Ashland, Kentucky: The Jesse Stuart Stuart Foundation. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1931672032 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has 1/4 inch closed tear at bottom edge of front, else fine. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 7.2 Inches; 349 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Trifles Make Perfection: The Selected Essays of Joseph Wechsberg
|
|
|
Boston: David R Godine. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1567920926 . Book is fine-as new. Signed by editor (Morowitz) on title page. DJ has a few indentations on back, else fine. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Matthew Arnold's Essays in Criticism First Series: A Critical Edition
|
|
|
Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1968]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. There is a light bump on one corner. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Light speckled foxing on top edge. DJ has a few short closed tears, some wear at edges and light soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. New in New dust jacket. (1995). Later Printing. Hardcover. 0060171456 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1.1 x 9.2 x 5.6 Inches; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 49) |
THOUGHTFUL ECONOMIC MAN: Essays on Rationality, Moral Rules and Benevolence
|
|
|
Cambridge, New York: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521325749 . Book is fine/as new. DJ has price sticker on inside flap and very minor shelf wear. ; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 50) |
In the Name of the Bodleian and Other Essays
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1905. First US Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and spine is clean with minimal wear. There are some small marks on the front due to silverfish, limited to sizing in cloth. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Top edge gilt. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Pleasure of Reading
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0747508135 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has very minimal wear. Produced to commemorate the bicentennial of W. H. Smith. ; 1.1 x 10.47 x 7.56 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 52) |
Clausewitzian Friction and Future War: Revised Edition
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Defense University. Near Fine. 2004. Revised Edition. Trade paperback. 016073150X . Brand new copy with very minimal shelf wear. Otherwise as new. McNair Paper 68. This is the real thing, not a photocopy. ; McNair Papers; Vol. 68; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 53) |
Nesting: Tales of Love, Life, and Real Estate
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1999 With her trademark humor and insight, the author has written a moving collection of stories, anecdotes, and poems that remind us of the life lessons we learn as we repaint, refurnish, and redecorate in search of a place to settle down. Here are all the paths to our dream houses.and to the lives and loves we make there. It's been said that no woman ever met a man or a house she couldn't make over, but this wise little book shows us that what we are reall... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 54) |
Gods, Mongrels, and Demons: 101 Brief but Essential Lives
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2004 This book is an idiosyncratic and indespensable guide to history's most - and least - memorable characters. Inspired by the author's believe that "oddballs, headbangers, saints, nutters, philosophers, freaks and such like deserve to be drawn away from the periphery to the center of our consciousness." Gods, Mongrels and Demons uses the famous, the infamous and the apparently marginal to tell us more about ourselves and our cultures t... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 55) |
Sacred Hunt A Portrait of the Relationship Between Seals and Inuit
|
|
Seattle, WA: Univ. of Washington Pr, 2001 For centuries, aboriginal people throughout the Arctic regions of the world have depended on seals for their survival. In this book, acclaimed writer David Pelly describes all facets of the seal hunt, beginning with the respect for seals underlying the hunt. This respect is reflected in myths, legends, rituals, and traditions of the Arctic peoples, extending to the very creation of seals according to the legend of Nuliajuk. Pelly's lucid and informative text, ba... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Representation of Slavery in Cuban Fiction
|
|
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1994 The author examines the work of 6 antislavery writers from 19th century Cuba. Recognizing that these slave narratives represent the fledgling articulations of an emerging black voice, and also lay the foundation for 20th century Afro-Hispanic literary expression, she analyzes the authenticity of the slave protagonists' testimony - both in its content and mode of expression. Believing that a major discrepancy exists between the descriptions of slavery in w... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 57) |
The Last Lecture
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 2008 A lot of professors give talks titled "The Last Lecture." Professors are asked to consider their demise and to ruminate on what matters most to them. And while they speak, audiences can't help but mull the same question. When Randy Pausch, a computer science professor at Carnegie Mellon, was asked to give such a lecture, he didn't have to imagine it as his last, since he had recently been diagnosed with terminal cancer. But the lecture he gave - "Really ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 58) |
Memories & Opinions: An Unfinished Autobiography
|
|
|
Cambridge And New York: Cambridge University Press & the MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover is lightly faded and has minimal wear, gilt lettering on spine darkened. There is some foxing on the endpapers. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear at edges, one small scuffed spot on front and is price clipped on both front flap corners, although the dollar sign is visible at the top. DJ has age toning. ; 8vo 8&quo... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 59) |
Two Essays on the Mind: An enquiry into the influence of physical causes upon the moral faculty, and On the influence of physical causes in promoting an ... of the intellectual faculties of man
|
|
|
New York: Brunner/Mazel. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1972. Hard cover. 0876300611 . Book and DJ as new.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 60) |
Essays
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. Fine. [1970]. Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0837129842 . No DJ as issued. Book is as new. Page X in the introduction has a few surface creases that appear to be a printing defect. Text is ok. Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering. . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|





