Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 61 - 80 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (23)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (120)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
61) The Intimate Notebooks of George Jean Nathan
Nathan, George Jean

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear. Corners sharp. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Some pages are still unopened. There is tanning on the endpapers. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



62) Wormholes: Essays and Occasional Writings
Fowles, John

New York: Henry Holt and Company. New. (1998). Trade paperback. 080506172x . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



63) False Alarm: The Truth About The Epidemic Of Fear
Siegel MD, Marc

False Alarm: The Truth About The Epidemic Of Fear
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2005 Mark Siegel is an articulate voice of reason in a world beset by hype and hysteria. We would be well advised to listen to listen closely to what he has to say."-Jerome Groopman, M.D., staff writer, The New Yorker. Life today for citizens of the developed world is far safer, easier, and healthier than for any other people in history. Modern medicine has all but wiped out many diseases that once were common killers. Modern intelligence gathering can pinpoint t... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$15.00



64) New Tribalisms: The Resurgence of Race and Ethnicity
Hughey, Michael W. (edited by)

New Tribalisms: The Resurgence of Race and Ethnicity
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1998 For most of the 20th century, social thinkers devoted their attention mainly to the issues of economic class. They generally dismissed the more primordial bonds of racial, ethnic, and national anachronisms that either communism or the liberal frameworks of democracy would dissolve. Today, communism is nearly dead and liberalism is on the wane. At the same time, older ethno-racial tribalisms, along with some newly invented ones, have shattered our illusions ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$15.00



65) Selected Writings of John Darcy Noble: Favorite Articles from Dolls Magazine 1982-1995
Noble, John Darcy

Selected Writings of John Darcy Noble: Favorite Articles from Dolls Magazine 1982-1995
Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A.: Portfolio Press, 1999 Doll collectors and scholars alike will welcome this colection of 35 articles by the renowned John Darcy Noble, curator emeritus of the prestigious Toy Collection at the Museum of the City of New York. This group of articles focuses on some of Mr. Noble's favorite antique dolls. Gathered here for the first timer, these articles cover a wide range of important antiques, from the very earliest rare 17th- and 18th-century woodens to the popular 19th-centu... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$16.00



66) Speaking of Introductions: Vignettes of a Cultural Pioneer, a Journey through Four Careers and Three Continents
Robbins, Warren M

Washington, D. C.: Robbins Center for Cross-Cultural Communication. Very Good+. (2005). Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear and a crease lower front corner. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Signed by Editor . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$17.50



67) A Craving for Swan
Codrescu, Andrei

Columbus, OH: Ohio State University. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1986]. Hardcover. 0814204155 . Book is fine. Signed by author on ffep. DJ has wear and a few short closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



68) Essays from 18th Century Periodicals
Segar, M. G

Essays from 18th Century Periodicals
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Small white spot to front cover. DJ has edgewear; chipping and wear to spine ends; darkening to spine; chip to lower front corner. ; Diverse essays, letters, and other prose from English periodicals from 1710-1790. Exerpted from The "Tatler," The Spectator, The Guardian, The Freeholder, The Freethinker, The Champion, The Rambler, The Covent Garden World, The World, The Connoisseur, The Idler, T... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$18.00



69) How to Travel with a Salmon & Other Essays
Eco, Umberto

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4 3/4" 7 3/4". First printing. Book is crisp and clean, as is unclipped dust jacket. A handsome copy. 248 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



70) ESSAYS ON THE THEORY OF NUMBERS: I. Continuity and Irrational Numbers; II. the Nature and Meaning of Numbers
Dedekind, Richard

Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Third Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Cover is red cloth with gilt letters. Spine sunned and gilt lettering faded, although lettering on front cover bright and fresh. Pages clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name on front and rear paste down end papers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$19.00



71) Reveries of A Bachelor or A Book of The Heart
Marvel, IK.; Mitchell, Donald G

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1894. Hardcover. Good. Facsimile signed and inscribed by the author Donald G. Mitchell (aka IK. Marvel); Inscription reads '' -- as much truth in them as in most Reveries'' There is a second (handsigned) signature under Mitchell's but I am unable to work out the name from it... Condition: book block is clean and tight with a small amount of yellowing; boards are a bit rubbed, corners bumped. spine edges a worn - particularly at the ends. Bottom edge ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$20.00



72) The Workings of Language: From Prescriptions to Perspectives
Wheeler, Rebecca S. (editor)

Westport, CT: Praeger. Very Good-. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0275962466 . One sentence underlined otherwise would be near fine. ; 0.78 x 9.19 x 6.07 Inches; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



73) Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral
Bacon, Francis & Brian Vickers (editor and Introduction)

London: The Folio Society. Good+. 2002. Hardcover. Book and slipcase clean and unworn. There is a small amount of underlining in the introduction as the first two essays. Previous owner's name at top of half-title page. Slipcase is fine-as new. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



74) Modern Liberty And the Limits of Government
Fried, Charles

Modern Liberty And the Limits of Government
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc., 2006 A sharp examination of the idea of liberty in the modern, democratic state.Liberty is fortunate to have such a reasoned and persuasive voice as its champion." - Kirkus Reviews (starred review). How has the modern welfare state redefined our notion of individual liberty. Are we free to express ourselves in speech, at work, or through sex? In this book, the fourth volume in Norton's ongoing "Issues of our Times" series, Fried shepherds the reader thr... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$20.00



75) Essays in Afro-American history
Foner, Philip Sheldon

Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1978]. Hardcover. 0877221405 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



76) JEFFERSON DAVIS GETS HIS CITIZENSHIP BACK
Warren, Robert Penn

Lexington, Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813114454 . First edition, first printing as a book (first appeared in the New Yorker) in 1980. DJ protected in Brodart. ; 0.64 x 8.83 x 4.98 Inches; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



77) Taboo Memories, Diasporic Voices
Shohat, Ella

Taboo Memories, Diasporic Voices
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2006 This book brings together for the first time a selection of trailblazing essays by Ella Shohat, an internationally renowned theorist of postcolonial and cultural studies. Written over the past two decades, these twelve essays - some classic, some less known, some new - trace a powerful intellectual trajectory as Shohat rigorously teases out the consequences of a deep critique of Eurocentric epistemology. This volume not only illuminates many of the concerns that have ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$23.00



78) Fraud (Signed)
Rakoff, David

New York: Doubleday, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author. Fine condition in near fine dust jacket. Cover is faintly rubbed, with one small puncture on front toward spine. Witty, wry essays by one of Ira Glass's favorite guests on "This American Life." 228 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



79) Selected Prefaces and Introductions of W. Somerset Maugham
Maugham, W. Somerset

Selected Prefaces and Introductions of W. Somerset Maugham
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket. Some light scuffing at corners and at spine, and several closed tears (one with light riffling at one side of tear). Essays by Maugham about his own work and the work of other writers. 158 pp. including book lists. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



80) The Tent
Atwood, Margaret

London: Bloomsbury, 2006. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket. Both are pristine. Red ribbon marker sewn in. Essays and drawings by the noted novelist. 55 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 61 - 80 of 124
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy