Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 123
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (23)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (119)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
81) HUME AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT: Essays Presented to Ernest Campbell Mossner
Todd, William Burton

Bristol, UK: Thoemmes Continuum. New with no dust jacket. [1990]. Reprint. Hard cover. 185506071x . New book, pencilled price on ffep. Reprint of 1970 publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$24.00



82) Memoirs of Hecate County:
Wilson, Edmund

New York: L. C. Page & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1959]. 1st New & Revised. Hardcover. This is the first edition of a heavily revised earlier version from 1942. Blue cloth over boards is clean and has very minimal wear. Corners sharp. Gilt lettering on spine is slightly faded, but still very clear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, pages otherwise appear clean and unmarked. DJ has age toning, particularly on spine and some nicks, wear and short ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



83) Night of the Old South Ball: And Other Essays and Fables
Yoder, Edwin M., Jr

Oxford, Mississippi: Yoknapatawpha Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1984]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0916242536 . Book is as new. DJ has light wear, not price clipped. Inscribed by author on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



84) OUR LIKE WILL NOT BE THERE AGAIN: Notes from the West of Ireland
Millmann, Lawrence

Boston Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1977]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Book is fine--as new. DJ is clean, has minimal wear, but there are a few short tears at edge. Not clipped. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



85) A Book of Burlesques
Mencken, H. L

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1924]. Hardcover. Pocket Book edition, 1924, 1st printing. Maroon cloth cover with orang lettering on spine, green and orange decoration on spine and front cover. There is light wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Binding sound. Decorative enpapers clean and unmarked. The pages have light age toning. Top and bottom edges of text block tinted maroon. Lacking DJ. ; Borzoi Pocket Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 289 pages .... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



86) Leave Me Alone, I'm Reading: Finding Myself and Losing Myself in Books (Signed)
Corrigan, Maureen

New York: Random House, 2005. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on half-title page. Book and jacket are in fine condition. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 200 pp. including notes. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



87) The Neal Pollack Anthology of American Literature
Pollack, Neal

Brooklyn, New York: McSweeney's Books, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition in black cloth boards. Non price-clipped dust jacket is lightly rubbed at edges, but is in otherwise fine condition. 153 pp. plus index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



88) Crux Ansata: An Indictment of the Roman Catholic Church
Wells, H. G

New York: Agora Publishing Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. This is the second printing of the first US edition which followed a 1943 UK edition. Blue cloth cover with bronze lettering on front is clean with only minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name and date on ffep along with bookplate. DJ has light wear at edges, slight loss at head and tail of spine, and is price clipped. DJ in Brodart archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 11... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



89) A Fine Contagion
Mackenzie, Armine D

Berkeley: The California Library Association. Fine+. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new. No markings. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



90) LITERATURE AND LIFE: STUDIES
Howells, W. D

LITERATURE AND LIFE:  STUDIES
New York And London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hard cover. Sage (green) cloth cover with gilt and red lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine has light wear at corners and head, tail of spine. Spine is slightly darkened. Binding sound. Top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges deckled. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. BAL9749 ; Frontis. + 32 BW illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



91) See, I Told You So
Limbaugh, Rush

New York: Pocket Books. #41581 . F/F. 1993. 1st printing. C1C . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 364p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$24.23



92) Mark Twain: An Exhibition Selected Mainly From the Papers Belonging to the Samuel L. Clemens Estate on Deposit in the Huntington Library
Twain, Mark

San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1947. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Catalogue is in Near Fine condition; one corner is creased and there is light shelf wear to edges. With an introduction by Dixon Wecter. A crisp, clean copy. 33 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



93) The Moronic Inferno…And Other Visits to America
Amis, Martin

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine in black cloth boards. Dust jacket is near fine, with price unclipped. Several scratches to rear panel. Amis's visit to America includes a gallery of visits with great American writers and other cultural figures. 208 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



94) The White Album
Didion, Joan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. A touch of fading to red boards, a minor bump to one corner, and a slight spine slant. Unclipped dust jacket is very lightly rubbed and tanned at edges. Essays from early in Didion's career. 223 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



95) Law Growth Nexus: The Rule of Law and Economic Development
Dam, Kenneth W

Law Growth Nexus: The Rule of Law and Economic Development
Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institute Press, 2006 Much of what we call the developing world has stopped developing, while growth in other regions has slowed. As a result, billions of people remain trapped in poverty, despite decades of foreign aid and lending by multilateral institutions such as the World Bank. In the past, economists prescribed liberalization and privatization to governments seeking to improve their economic performance. But dissatisfaction with these remedies in many countries left policy... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$35.00



96) A Writer's Britain: Landscape in Literature
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are two surface peels to front and rear boards. Jacket is in fine condition. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Photographs by Jorge Lewinski. 277 pp. plus index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



97) World Outside the Window: The Selected Essays of Kenneth Rexroth
Morrow, Bradford; Rexroth, Kenneth

New York: New Directions, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and unread. 326 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



98) Phaedrus: An International Annual of Children's Literature Research, Volume II, 1985
Fraser, James, editor

Madison, New Jersey: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1985. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. Tiny crease at one corner, else Fine condition. Includes articles about German children's literature in exile 1933-1945, Insel Verlag, children's encyclopedias of the USSR, Catalonian illustrators of children's books, and more. Illustrated. 92 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



99) Jacob's Night: The Religious Renascence in France (Signed)
Fowlie, Wallace

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 12mo. SIGNED by the author with a lengthy inscription to a friend on the front free endpage. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are lightly mottled and paper is slightly tanned. Essays on Peguy, Rouault, Maritain, and some modern poets. 116 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



100) Are Men Necessary? When Sexes Collide
Dowd, Maureen

New York: G.P. Putnam, 2005. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, third printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page (For Carmel, Sometimes! X, Maureen). Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition, fresh and crisp. 338 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 81 - 100 of 123
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy