Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (23)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Canada (4)
Filter by price:
| 101) |
All But the Waltz: Essays on a Montana Family
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Essays about Montana. From the estate of screenwriter Charles Eastman, whose credits include the 1970s films "The All-American Boy" and "Little Fauss and Big Halsy." 223 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 102) |
Maps to Anywhere
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED, warmly inscribed, and dated by the author in the year of publication on the half-title page. Book and jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. From the estate of From the estate of screenwriter Charles Eastman, whose credits include the 1970s films "The All-American Boy" and "Little Fauss and Big Halsy." Essays about Southern California. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 103) |
The Long Trail: Autographed Edition
|
|
|
New York: The Review of Reviews/The Metropolitan Magazine, 1921. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Quarter cloth. 5" x 7 3/4". Title, author's name, and the words "autographed edition" are inset inside a gilt-framed box on front panel; paper pastedown on spine with title. SIGNED by author in ink on special "autographed edition" page. Book has very little wear; one corner is bumped. Binding is firm and pages are clean and bright. There is... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 104) |
Writers on Artists
|
|
|
London: DK. New in New dust jacket. (2001}. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0789480352 . Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 105) |
Winter in Majorca
|
|
Mallorca: Valldemosa Edition, 1956. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition in yellow wrappers with a picture of George Sand on front. Stamp on half-title page reads "Frederico Chopin Y George Sand." Book is in Fine condition. Edges of wrappers are slightly bent. Illustrated with sketches by Maurice Sand. 200 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 106) |
BEYOND THE VEIL: Essays in the Dialectical Style of Socrates
|
|
|
Dallas: Hamilton Books. New. [2004]. Revised Edition. Trade paperback. 0761827285 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 107) |
Browsing
|
|
|
Chestertown, MD: The Literary House Press/Washington College. New. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0937692174 . New book, signed by illustrator (Mary Rhinelander) on title page. ; "For any reader who has ever plunged joyously headlong into a book--or a roomful of them, or an entire library--this one will be a special treat. John Barth's Browsing takes us on a literary ramble through the history of libraries (both real and imagined) and of his own lifelong encounters with ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 108) |
The Friday Book
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (1984). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399129979 . Book and DJ fine-dj not price clipped. Signed by author on half-title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 109) |
THE TRANSITION TO STATEHOOD IN THE NEW WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1981]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521240751 . Book would be fine but for prev. Owner's bookplate on endpaper and some very minor cover wear. ; New Directions in Archaeology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 110) |
A Lost Language & Other Essays on Chaucer
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward. NF/VG+. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends and one corner bumped. Erasure to front endpaper. DJ has tiny chips to spine ends and a light pencil mark on back.; Author's stated first copy of the book, inscribed to a colleague. Seven essays on Chaucer's works. Not literary criticism, but a focus on the humanity of Chaucer, the occurrence of religious themes in his work, and our "lost" use of the Middle English language that he employed. Includes a glossa... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 111) |
The Essays of Elia/The Last Essays of Elia: First Series
|
|
New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing. #66288 . NF/NF. n/d (ca1900). CGG . hardcover. no dust jacket. 238/212p . half-leather marbled boards, light rubbing, few pages lightly frayed, . clean & firm inside. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.75
|
|
| 112) |
A Chapbook for Burnt-out Priests, Rabbis, and Ministers
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by Ray Bradbury in black marker on title page. Book is in Fine, unread condition, as is dust jacket. Bradbury calls the poems, essays and story fragments in the book "literary wafers" given to him by religious men over the years. 192 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 113) |
1984 Revisited: Totalitarianism in Our Century
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 276 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Review material laid in. Book is Near Fine in turquoise cloth boards, with tiny patches of foxing at text block edges. Unclipped dust jacket has lightly sunned spine and very slight wear at edges. Essays by Howe, Mark Crispin Miller, Michael Walzer, Robert Nisbet, Milovan Djilas, and others about Orwell's book and the historical and political conditions that gave rise to it. In pr... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 114) |
The Red Notebook: True Stories
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 2002. Paperback. Fine. 103 pp. Softcover. 12mo. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author on the title page. Pencil dents at top corner of rear wrap, else Fine condition. Stories collected from Granta, The New Yorker, and Conjunctions. Drawing of Auster on rear by Sam Messer. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 115) |
STUDIES IN METAPHYSICS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. Good with no dust jacket. [1979]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0816608873 . Binding sound and tight. Cover is red cloth with gilt lettering and has very minor wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Would be fine except book is ex-library with the usual stamps and stickers. No DJ. ; Midwest Studies in Philosophy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 116) |
Kings of the Platform and Pulpit: Biographies, Reminiscences and Lectures of......and the Master Lectures of....and Personal Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Noted Americans, Profusely Illustrated
|
|
|
Chicago: The Werner Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Later Printing. Hardcover. This is the third printing by this publisher, originally published by Belford-Clark in 1890. Green decorative cloth cover with gilt lettering and gilt with black decoration is clean with light wear at head, tail of spine. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Drawings, photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 570 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 117) |
The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table (Two-volume set)
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Howard Pyle. Two-volume hardcover set. 8vo. Volume II has slight soiling to spine, else Fine condition. Books are in original brown boards with elegant gilt decoration to front and spine. Frontispiece portraits in each, each with intact tissue guard. Illustrations by Howard Pyle. 474 pp. in total including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 118) |
Works vol 2: Representative Men, Society and Solitude
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #3577 . NF/--. 1882. CGG . hardcover. no dust jacket. 231/269pp . light shelf wear, bookplate, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$76.00
|
|
| 119) |
Essays of Five Decades
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG condition, with some browning to boards, bumped corners and bumped spine edge. Interior is clean, binding is tight. Jacket is in VG- condition, with scuffing and soiling to covers, chipping to bottom edge of spine, rubbed edges, bumped corners, and one crease to front corner. In protective mylar. Edited with a preface by Susan Cooper. 311 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 120) |
The Courage of Turtles
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition, price-clipped, with a sunned spine and lightly rubbed edges. 15 essays, including "The Courage of Turtles," "The War in the Woods", "Violence, Violence" and "Americana, Etc.". 239 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$120.00
|
|



