Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Thackeray and His Daughter The Letters and Journals of Anne Thackeray Ritchie, with Many Letters of William Makepeace Thackeray
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG. 1924. Later Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with evidence of a label being removed from the spine, ink stamps to head of text block and front pastedown. Spine ends bumped and somewhat worn, tail corners bumped, joints rubbed. Head edge of front cover sunned. Lacks the dust jacket.; The personal correspondence and journals of Anne Thackeray Ritchie, daughter of William Makepeace Thackeray. Provides a very revealing first-person account of her father's turbulant ... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Joseph Chaikin & Sam Shepard: Letters and Texts, 1972-1984
|
|
|
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0453006833 1989 New American Library, 1st Printing, as indicated by the complete number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. An attractive and collectible copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with tracking/delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 11/2... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 3) |
Time Off and On
|
|
New York: The Womans Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Head edges of covers are a bit sunned.. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Belle lettres about the common joys of life in the course of a year. Chapters are grouped by "season:" Season of Vacation, Season of Getting Down to Work, Season of Work, Season of Pre-Festivity, Season of Festivity, Season of January.Considerable, subtle humor in the chapters. Silver title label pasted down to front cover, silver title to spine. Quart... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Collection of Letters of Thackarey 1847-1855
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons. VG. 1888. Unknown ediiton; Unknown printing. Hardcover. University library withdrawal stamp in ink on the front pastedown, faint library withdrawal stamp in ink to the head edge of the text block. Light rubbing to the edges of the hinges and corners, evidence of removal of a label at the tail of the spine, rough removal of a small label from the front endpaper leaving white paper showing on the dark-brown surface.; A chronological printing of William Makepeace Thackera... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
California gold Rush: diary of Charles H. Harvey February 12 - November 12, 1852
|
|
Indianapolis IN: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Tiny nick to spine, corner slightly . thumbed, faint bump to fore edge of back cover, and faintest wear . to upper, back corner of wraps.. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Diary of the author's voyage by clipper ship from New York to San Francisco to join the gold rush. A good account of the pleasures and grief of early sea travel, complete with the theft of ducks and gold watches, drunkenness, and death by small pox, "brain di... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fort Tejon Letters 1857-1859
|
|
Tucson AZ: University Of Arizona Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ clipped and has dampstain to tail . edge of back.. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-8165-0941-7. John Xantus, an amateur ornithologist and zoologist of questionable repute and checkered past: this book being his correspondence while gathering specimens in the Southwestern US on his way to becoming a renown collector for the Smithsonian Institution. Black and white drawings. The Appendix is an annotated list of birds recorded b... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Collection of Letters of W.M. Thackeray 1847-1855 With Portraits and Reproductions of Letters and Drawings
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Company. Very Good. 1887. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very light foxing to endpapers and title, occasional faint foxing in the pages. Rubbing to corners and spine ends. Rubbed area to front cover. ; Personal letters between Thackeray and friends, the Reverend W. H. and Jane Octavia Brookfield, written in Thackeray's personally trying times before the publishing of Vanity Fair and subsequent fame. Some letters presented in their entirety, some are excerpts. Certainl... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Letters: Volume One 1845-1875
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Belnap Press of Harvard University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Some wear to jacket corners and overall. Black cloth boards are in fine condition. Interior has several small pen markings. Editor of the volume is James scholar Leon Edel. 493 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Letters of Nunnally Johnson
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition. Fine in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Tiny closed tear on top front. Photos. 281 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Once Again to Zelda: The Stories Behind Literature's Most Intriguing Dedications (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Perigee, 2008. Hardcover. Fine. 313 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. 12 mo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gone
|
|
|
Grundle Ink Publications. Paperback. 0970815220 2001 Grundle Ink Publications. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Collected writing and poetry from 1994-2000, including letters to Greg Everett, author and founder of Grundle Ink Publications, and Everett's letters back to Schultz." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Letters of Dashiell Hammett 1921-1960
|
|
|
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Press material laid in. As new. Unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs as well as ms. facsimiles. Introduction by Josephine Hammett Marshall. 650pp. including appendix and index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Letters of Lewis Carroll
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Two volume set in slipcase. 8vo. Books and slipcase are in fine condition; shrinkwrap remains unopened. Edited by Morton N. Cohen and Roger Lancelyn Green. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Letters from the Marchioness de Sevigne to Her Daughter the Countess de Grignan (10 volumes)
|
|
|
London: Spurr & Swift, 1927. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover set (10 volumes, complete) in original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine and embossed borders on front and back boards. Each volume 5 1/4" x 7 5/8". One of an edition of 1000 copies. Boards are clean, binding is tight, text pages are unblemished, gilt on top edges is bright. Light spotting on deckled fore edge, and minor wear at head and foot of spine. No dust jackets. Color frontispiece in Volume 1. Int... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:





