Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Narratives of Love and Loss: Studies in Modern Children's Fiction
|
|
|
London: Verso Books, 1987. VG-, pb, spine creased, highlighting on one page only, 268pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Critical Handbook of Children's Literature
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1995 Very good, paperback. very clean and tight. Fifth edition. . Fifth Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$13.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Hard Facts of the Grimms' Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1990. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. Clean and crisp and unread, with decorative bookplate of former owner in front. Illustrated. 277 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sir John Tenniel: Aspects of His Work
|
|
|
Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is a small surface nick to front cover, and edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. 187 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. Reprint with corrections. 8vo. Cloth. 586 p. Examples of black and white illustrations from classic children's books throughout. Nearly 2,000 entries on every aspect of children's literature and illustration, including fairy tales and folklore, characters, cartoons, comic strips, radio and television, includes plot summaries and biographical sketches. An essential reference tool for any student of children's literature. Library marks include spine label, referen... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
More Annotated Alice
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light wear to bottom edge. Numerous illustrations by Peter Newell and others. 355 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Caldecott & Co: Notes on Books and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine, crisp, unread condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with the slightest bit of wear to top edge and a slightly tanned spine. Cover art by Mr. Sendak. 216 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page: