Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1701)Fine or New (182)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1812)Paperback (1189)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (811)With dust jacket (1591)
Signed (96)
With photos (1326)
Filter by country:
United States (3046)Canada (33)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nathaniel Hawthorne (MCV) (Bloom's Modern Critical Views)
|
|
|
Chelsea House Publications, 1990-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. 240 pages; ex-library with usual markings,edge wear to boards, corners bumped; -- Brings together the best criticism on the most widely read poets, novelists, and playwrights -- Presents complex critical portraits of the most influential writers in the English-speaking world -- from the English medievalists to contemporary writers ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Wide World Of John Steinbeck
|
|
A well worn copy useful only for reading or reconditioning. Pages are worn but readable. Binding is failing, though all pages are present and none are loose. Covers have considerable wear under a mylar-protected dustjacket, which is attached to the book library-fashion. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 3) |
The Challenge Of Marxism: A Christian Response
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found a few pages with light pencil underlining in the text. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 4) |
The World of Mestre Tamoda
|
|
|
London: Readers Intl, 1988-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 158 pages; slight edge wear to jacket and boards; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Classical Literary Criticism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1965. Book. G+. Soft cover. Good+ condition. Slight creasing at hinge and some underlining.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Uncommon Waters: Women Write About Fishing
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Seal Press, 1991. Illustrated by Sandy Scott. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-878067-10-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xvii, 299 pp. Second printing. The cover edges are slightly scuffed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fishing. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dangerous Pilgrimages: Transatlantic Mythologies And The Novel
|
|
New York: Viking, 1996. A first edition in very good condition. Covers have a touch of fade at the perimeter. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge wear, edge curl, more pronounced on the back panel. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.12
|
|
| 8) |
Spenser: A Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views)
|
|
New York: Spectrum. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Moderate handling wear to wraps. Binding tight, owner's name at top of title page. Some passages underlined; most pages are clean. Pages age-darkened. 182 pp. Collection of critical essays on the work of Edmund Spenser (The Faerie Queene, minor poems) by William Nelson, A. C. Hamilton, M. L. Wine, Richard Neuse, Donald Cheney, Maurice Evans, Kathleen Williams, William Nelson, William V. Nestrick, Harry Berge... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Hawthorne's the Scarlet Letter: Cliffs Notes, Revised
|
|
|
NE: Cliff's Notes Inc.. Near Fine. 1991. Revised Edition. Stapled Wraps. 0822011654 . 89 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This classic study lists Life of Author; List of Characters; Brief Plot Synopsis; Chapter Summares and commentaries; Charactor Analysis; Critical Essays (6) ; Suggested Essay topics and Selected Bibliograpy. The Scarlet Letter is a classic tale of Hester Prynne in a small town in Boston in the year of 1624... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cliff Notes on Shakespeare's MacBeth
|
|
|
NE: Cliff's Notes, Inc.. Near Fine. 1991. Reissue. Stapled Wraps. 0822000466 . Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny nick at bottom spine edge. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This classic study lists Life of Author; Brief synopsis of the Play; List of Characters; Summaries & Commentaries; Character Analysis; Review Questions; Essay Topics; Selected Bibliography. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hemingway's the Old Man and the Sea - Cliff's Notes
|
|
|
NE: Cliff's Notes Inc.. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 0822009358 . 60 pages; Near Fine condition. Small sticker peel on back cover. No Creases. Solid, clean. These Notes present a clear discussion of the action and throught of the work under consideration and a concise interpretation of its artistic merits and its significance. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
WRITERS FOR THE 70'S J. R. R. TOLKIEN
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. First Printing. Softcover. 0690010532 . 206 pages; Good Plus condition. Rated low because there is underlining (neatly done) and marginalia through page 63. Otherwise clean. NO creases. A Nice Copy. In his emphasis on persistence and on the validity of commitment to one's imaginative vision, Tolkien is a genuinely inspirational writer. Although the world of Middle-earth is strange to us and far away in time, we can all respond to Gandalf's... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kingdom On The Rhine: History, Myth, And Legend In Wagner's Ring
|
|
Harwich: Anton Press , 1983. Book has a marked bend to it from storage. Covers have minor wear. Binding is still sound. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.68
|
|
| 14) |
The History Of `The Tale Of Peter Rabbit'
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have some minor soiling, little wear Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings in the text. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. No dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.70
|
|
| 15) |
The Bedford Guide For Writing Tutors
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2002. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. 2002 Soft Cover. "This guide is full of practical suggestions to help students and professionals tutor with skill and confidence int he writing center." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.70
|
|
| 16) |
Random House Guide to Good Writing
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages toned. 1991 Mass Market Paperback. "Clear, concise, effective, THE RANDOM HOUSE GUIDE TO GOOD WRITING is for anyone who wishes to communicate well in writing. Mitchell Ivers shows us how to master the medium and the message with an array of features: Precise guidelines on word usage, grammar, and punctuation--and how to decide with "rules" you can discard to suit your purpose; How to choose the tone and style appropriate to you... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.70
|
|
| 17) |
Forces in Modern British Literature: 1885-1956
|
|
Vintage Books, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Bright copy with corner edge wear. 1956 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 316 pp, xx. Tindall's classic study. Covers Virginia Woolf, Thomas Hardy, Yeats, Joyce, et al. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$2.70
|
|
| 18) |
The Book Of Culture
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1934. 8vo. Textured blue boards are rubbed along edges, frayed at head of spine and corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine is sunned. Interior pages age-darkened, a little fragile at the deckle edge. Bookplate pasted down inside front cover. Hinge split at title page. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.75
|
|
| 19) |
Racine
|
|
|
France: Clasiques Du XX Editions Universitiaries. Near Fine. 1974. Trade Paperback. 124 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. White on cover lightly age tanned. Name on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Jean Racine's writings. Text in French. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Art of Literary Research
|
|
|
New York.: W. W. Norton & Co.. Revised edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and square. Underlining in preface to chapter two (thru page 44). Jacket bright with edge wear and closed tear at head of spine.. 8vo.. 1963. The standard for courses in bibliography and research methods and for programs in independent study and advanced composition.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|









