Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 2421 - 2440 of 2957
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1690)
Fine or New (179)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1704)
Paperback (1180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (749)
With dust jacket (1479)
Signed (82)
With photos (1324)

Filter by country:
United States (2916)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (8)

Filter by price:
2421) THE EXCESS OF HEROISM IN TRAGIC DRAMA
Moss, Leonard

University Press Of Florida,. NF/NONE. 2000. Hardcover. 0813017599 . An exceptionally attractive 1st ed that appears about as new. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2422) THE NOVELS OF FERNANDO DEL PASO
Fiddian, Robin W

Gainesville, Fla:: University Press of Florida,. VG+/NONE. 2000. Hardcover. 0813018064 . Exceptionally bright, crisp copy; about as new. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2423) CAVERNS OF NIGHT: Coal Mines in Art, Literature, and Film
Thesing William B

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/F. 2000. Hardcover. 1570033528 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2424) CAVERNS OF NIGHT: Coal Mines in Art, Literature, and Film
Thesing William B

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/F. 2000. Hardcover. 1570033528 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2425) CAVERNS OF NIGHT: Coal Mines in Art, Literature, and Film
Thesing William B

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/F. 2000. Hardcover. 1570033528 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2426) CAVERNS OF NIGHT: Coal Mines in Art, Literature, and Film
Thesing William B

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/F. 2000. Hardcover. 1570033528 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2427) BYRON: THE RECORD OF A QUEST: Studies in a Poet's Concept and Treatment of Nature
Lovell, Ernest J. Jr

Austin:: The University Of Texas Press,. VG/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. SIGNED, inscribed by author; minor edge rubbing. Hinges sound, tight in binding; no internal markings; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2428) THE PROMETHEUS SYNDROME
Knapp, Bettina L

Troy, N. Y. :: The Whitston Publishing Company,. G+/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. 0878751475 . Mild cover wear; pencil marginalia. Pages tight, clean; a still-serviceable copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2429) FAULKNER AT WEST POINT
Fant, Joseph L. and Robert Ashley, Eds

New York:: Random House,. VG/VG. 1964. Hardcover. 1st printing in navy cloth covers that show scant wear. Small sticker shadow on front pastedown that extends onto front DJ flap. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages clean, unmarked. Corner-clipped DJ lightly rubbed at extremities, with light soil on rear panel. Slight DJ edgewear but no tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2430) THE AESTHETIC PROCESS
Morris, Bertram

AMS Press, Inc. ,. NF/NONE. 1970. Hardcover. 0404507085 . Reprint of 1943 ed. Covers very clean, bright; contents tight, unmarked. Attractive, crisp. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2431) FIVE CANADIAN POETS: Duncan Campbell Scott, William E. Marshall, Archibald Lampman, Charles Sangster, George Frederick Cameron
Bourinot, Arthur S

Montreal:: Self-Published,. 1956. Softcover. 26-page stamped booklet in red paper covers that show light wear. Pgs tight, unmarked. 2nd printing. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2432) THERE GOES KAFKA
Urzidil, Johannes

Wayne State University Press,. 1968. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked contents; covers bright, unsoiled. No DJ. A very attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2433) TREIBGUT: Das Vergessene Werk George Saikos
Posthofen, Renate S

Wien:: Bohlau,. 1995. Hardcover. 3205982347 . Covers very clean, bright; pgs tight, unmarked. Light DJ wear, soft creasing (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2434) EIN UNBEKANNTER SCHILLER: Kritiker Des Weimarer Musenhofes
Nerjes, H. Guenther

Berlin:: Erich Schmidt Verlag,. 1965. Hardcover. SIGNED, inscribed by author to previous owner. Covers clean, tight; pgs unmarked. DJ very worn, with several edge tears in the half-inch range, uneven soil. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2435) THE GOOD KIPLING: STUDIES IN THE SHORT STORY
Elliot L. Gilbert

Manchester University Press,. 1972. Hardcover. 0719004780 . Name/address in red ink. Bumped cover edge (minor) , general shelfwear. Pgs unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2436) COUSINS AT ONE REMOVE: Anglo-German Studies 2
Byrn, Richard

Leeds:: Northern Universities Press,. 1998. Softcover. 0901286982 . Clean, bright softcover showing very mild wear; pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2437) SELECTED ESSAYS AND OTHER WRITINGS OF JOHN DONALD WADE
Davidson, Donald, ed

University Of Georgia Press,. 1966. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers moderately to heavily age darkened/foxed. Longish nonauthorial gift inscription on front free endpaper in red ink. Endpapers foxed. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. A sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2438) ON THOREAU, EMERSON, SANBORN AND THE NEW PHILOSOPHY
Kenneth Walter Cameron

Trancendental Books,. 2000. Hardcover. Covers in library-type binding exceptionally bright, clean; pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. Not an ex-library copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2439) A PICTORIAL LIFE OF JACK LONDON
Russ Kingman

Crown Publishers, Inc. ,. 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover copy. Owner's name (large) twice on endpapers, with word "Personal" in large red letters. Light cover wear; pgs unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



2440) GIORNATE DI STUDIO SULL'OPERA DI BRUNO LAVAGNINI: Palermo, 7-8 Maggio 1993
Gennaro D'Ippolito, et al

Palermo:: L'Epos Societa Editrice,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. Softbound format with mild cover wear; contents clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



Results 2421 - 2440 of 2957
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy