Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 2941 - 2960 of 3078
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1701)
Fine or New (182)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1812)
Paperback (1189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (811)
With dust jacket (1591)
Signed (96)
With photos (1326)

Filter by country:
United States (3046)
Canada (33)

Filter by price:
2941) GEORGE CHAPMAN (1559-1634) : Sa Vie, Sa Poesie, Son Theatre, Sa Pensee
Jacquot, Jean

Paris:: Societe D'Edition Les Belles Lettres,. 1951. Hardcover. Hardback first edition bound in blue cloth with light, minor shelfwear; hinges sound, uncracked; minor notes in ink on front endpapers, including previous owner's name and address (Hamilton Cottier) . Pages tight, clean. No DJ. NOT a library discard. Text in French. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



2942) Vospominaniia o N. [Nikolai] Tikhonove
Tikhonov, Nikolai Semyonovich; Ivan Ivanovich Gaglov, Mikhail Ivanovich Kotov (comp)

Vospominaniia o N. [Nikolai] Tikhonove
Moskva: Sovestskii Pisatel. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Book in Russian language (kniga po russkii). Exlib, square, tight binding and hinges, clean text and slightly off-white pages. Exlib marks, no pocket, no evidence of reading wear in text. 478 pp. Illustrated b&w photos. Literary biography and analysis of the work of Tikhonov (1896-1979), prize-winning Soviet poet and short story writer.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



2943) Maiakovskii [Mayakovsky], khudozhestvennoe postizhenie mira : epos, lirika, tvorcheskoe svoeobrazie, evoliutsiia metoda i Stilia
Pitskel, F. N. [Faina Naumova]

Maiakovskii [Mayakovsky], khudozhestvennoe postizhenie mira : epos,  lirika, tvorcheskoe svoeobrazie, evoliutsiia metoda i Stilia
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Nauka I Tekhnika. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Book in Russian language (kniga po russkii). Exlib marks, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Text pages clean, no evidence of reading wear. 406 pp. Critical analysis and literary biography of poet Vladimir Vladimirovich Maiakovskii (1893-1930), leading poet of the early Soviet period, as well as one of the founders of the Russian Futurism movement.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



2944) La Critique Des Textes et Son Automatisation; Initiation Aux Nouveautés De La Science 7
Froger, Dom J.; Marichal, R. (preface); Faure, R. (presentation)

La Critique Des Textes et Son Automatisation; Initiation Aux Nouveautés De  La Science 7
Paris: Dunod. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Originally a softcover with original wraps still attached, rebound as a hardcover in high-quality red buckram over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Cloth over boards has light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, bumped corners. 280 pp. Discusses the use of computer programming in textual criticism.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



2945) Twice a Year: a Book of Literature, the Arts and Civil Liberties, Double Number XIV-XV (Fall-Winter 1946-1947)
Norman, Dorothy (Ed. ) ; Camus, Albert; Mann, Thomas; Kazin, Alfred; Bach, Julian; Anderson, Sherwood; Malraux, André; Stieglitz; Rosenfeld, Paul; Lerner, Max; Others

Twice a Year: a Book of Literature, the Arts and Civil Liberties, Double  Number XIV-XV (Fall-Winter 1946-1947)
New York: Twice A Year Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Square, sound binding. Exterior is heavily worn overall with soiling and age-darkening. Spine is age-darkened with creasing. Interior pages are clean but age-darkened. ; Contents: Background of War and Fascism - Camus, "Spain"; Mann, "Early Nazi-Period Diaries"; Kazin, "Report on England"; Bach, "Nazi Medical Atrocities"; Father Siemes, "Hiroshima"; Harlan Crippen, "War Journ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$70.00



2946) Shepp's Literary World, Containing the Lives of Our Noted American and Favorite English Authors, Together with Choice Selections from Their Writings
Birdsall, William Wilfred and Rufus M. Jones

Philadelphia: Shepp Publishing Company, 1897. Decorated cloth, rubbed with shelf wear and wear at the tips, but not worn through. Binding is square and tight. 672 pages, illustrated with 150 half-tone portraits and engravings and about 200 text illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson, Corwin K. Linson and others. Frontispiece photo of the New Congressional Library in Washington, D.C. A large collection of nineteenth century literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Dana Gibson,... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$67.50



2947) Emerson and Others
Brooks, Van Wyck

Emerson and Others
London: Jonathan Cape. Good in Good dust jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. British edition published by Jonathan Cape, London. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened text pages with marginal notations on some pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with corners gently bumped. DJ has edge wear; age-darkened with general shelf wear. 250 pp. Essays on the literary careers and work of Ralph Waldo Emerson, John Butler Yeats, Randolph Bourne, Ambrose Bierce, Herman Melville, and Upto... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$72.00



2948) Teória dramatických umení
Mrlian, Zostavil Rudolf (ed.)

Teória dramatických umení
Bratislava: Tatran. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Book is in the Slovak language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Three folded illustrations are included, attached to inside rear. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners. DJ heavily edge worn with overall shelf wear. ; Contributing authors: Ján Boor, Karel Bundálek, Vladimír Hazucha, Zuzana Hlavenková-Bakosová, Ivan Hrusovský, Miroslav Kouril, Anton Kre... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$72.00



2949) Charles Olson: The Scholar's Art
Van Hallbert, Robert

Cambridge, MA: The Harvard University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. With a letter to the author from the Harvard University Press editorial department laid in, as well as a personal letter by the author to a friend at the University of Chicago. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there are two small closed tears to edges, and corners are lightly bumped. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 252 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



2950) Tudor Conceptions of History and Tragedy in "A Mirror for Magistrates
Campbell, Lily B

Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1936. First edition. Paperback. Good +. Stapled pamphlet in tan wraps. 8vo. Good+ condition, with some wear, chips, and tears to edges of wraps. Text pages are clean and unmarked. Campbell delivered this paper as a Faculty Research Lecture at UCLA on May 9, 1935. 27 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



2951) Caldecott & Co: Notes on Books and Pictures
Sendak, Maurice

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine, crisp, unread condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with the slightest bit of wear to top edge and a slightly tanned spine. Cover art by Mr. Sendak. 216 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



2952) Moldavskii Teatr: Ocherk Istorii (Moldavskoe Teatral'noe Obshchestvo Iz Serii Ocherkov "Teatr Narodov SSSR")
Prilepov, D. I. [Dmitrii Ivanovich]

Moldavskii Teatr: Ocherk Istorii (Moldavskoe Teatral'noe Obshchestvo Iz  Serii Ocherkov "Teatr Narodov SSSR")
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo "Iskusstvo". Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 154 pp. Book discusses Moldovan theater in the 19th and 20th centuries. Illustrated with black and white photographs of scenes from theatrical productions. Bibliography, index.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) tall..; 154 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$72.00



2953) Estudios de historia, literatura y arte hispanicos ofrecidos a Rodrigo A. Molina

Estudios de historia, literatura y arte hispanicos ofrecidos a Rodrigo A.  Molina
Madrid: Insula. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Unknown Binding. 8471851008 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright text pages. Wraps are heavily shelf worn with wear at top and bottom of spine as well as general edge wear. 366 pp.; Book is predominantly in the Spanish language with some work in French and English. Festschrift honoring Spanish-born New York University professor of Spanish and Portuguese Rodrigo A. Molina. Contributing authors: Raysa Elena Amador, Ricardo Arias, Mar&i... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$72.00



2954) The Story Of Phallicism, In Two Volumes
Lee Alexander Stone

The Story Of Phallicism, In Two Volumes
Volume 1 & 2 in uniform condition. Limited edition for subscribers, these volumes numbered 216 of 1050. 8vo. Black boards with gilt decoration, title, on spine. Both volumes have a few light spots on the covers, some lightly bumped corners Top of page edges gilt, somewhat tarnished. Clean interior with some tanning. Solid hinges, square bindings.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$69.77



2955) A HISTORY OF EPIC POETRY (POST VIRGILIAN)
Clark, John

Haskell House Publishers Ltd. ,. 1973. Hardcover. 0838305288 . Owner's name marked through; underlining of text. No DJ. Sound working copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$70.00



2956) BLAKE RECORDS
Bentley, G. E

London:: Oxford At the Clarendon Press,. VG/G. 1969. Hardcover. Thick hardback first edition in gray cloth covers with minor rubbing; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. DJ creased, unevenly yellowed (mostly at upper spine) , with several short tears up to half-inch. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$70.00



2957) Sundays at the Bugambilia; Domingos en el Bugambilia (signed by contributing author)
Maqueo, Fernando; Ginsberg, Syd; Argue, Manja; others

Sundays at the Bugambilia; Domingos en el Bugambilia (signed by  contributing author)
San Miguel de Allende: Bugambilia Restaurant. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Signed by contributing author Syd Ginsberg on title page with brief inscription. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 144 pp. Collection of poetry from Sunday readings held at the Bugambilia Restaurant in San Miguel de Allende, Mexico. Each poem is presented in both Spanish and English.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



2958) The Eagle and the Dove Corneille and Racine in Eighteenth-Century France
Kostoroski, E.P

The Eagle and the Dove  Corneille and Racine in Eighteenth-Century France
Banbury, Oxfordshire: Voltaire Foundation. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Paperback. 0729401812 . Slightly cocked. Sound binding. Pages slightly age-darkened with occasional marks in text and in margins. Wraps have general light handling wear, age-darkening and light soiling. 343 pp.; Literary analysis and critique of the dramatic work of French authors Corneille and Racine. ; Studies on Voltaire & the Eighteenth Century; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



2959) The Lost Language of Symbolism
Harold Bayley

The Lost Language of Symbolism
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1912. A little used two volume set in very good+ condition. Dark green boards have very slight wear, sharp corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjackets have light edge wear, some sunning. Both are now protected under mylar. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$72.52



2960) The Genuine in Shakespeare
J. M. Robertson

The Genuine in Shakespeare
London: George Routledge, 1930. 12mo in good condition. Plain red boards with gilt lettering on suntanned spine. Spine heavily rolled; hinges are still good. Vintage bookplate on the inside front cover from Kings College School Library, Gingell Bequest. Interior is clean with tanning. Index. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$74.52



Results 2941 - 2960 of 3078
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy