Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1690)Fine or New (179)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1704)Paperback (1180)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (749)With dust jacket (1479)
Signed (82)
With photos (1324)
Filter by country:
United States (2916)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (8)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
Mailer: His Life and Times
|
|
|
New York.: Penguin Books.. Very good in wrappers. Remainder marks on fore and bottom edges.. Trade paperback. 6" x 9.25".. 1986. Contributions by Lillian Hellman, William F. Buckley, Jr., Allen Ginsberg, Andy Warhol, James Baldwin, and others. Black & white photos & illustrations throughout.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Remembering the Bone House: An Erotics of Place and Space
|
|
|
New York.: Harper & Row.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket.. 8vo.. 1989. Memoir by the poet and essayist.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Counter-Tradition: The Literature of Dissent and Alternatives
|
|
|
New York.: Basic Books.. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Book is tight and clean with light rubbing to wraps.. Trade paperback. 6" x 9".. 1971. From Amos, Thucydides and Plutarch to Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Malcolm X, and Che Guevara.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Willa Cather: Her Life and Art
|
|
|
Lincoln.: Univ. of Nebraska Press / Bison Book.. First Bison (paperback) edition.. Near very good in wrappers. Book is square and tight with former owner's signature on half title. Wrappers rubbed and light soil to corner edges.. Trade paperback. 5.25" x 8".. 1975. Black & white frontispiece portrait of Willa Cather by Nikolai Fechin. A good thorough biography.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 25) |
John Dos Passos
|
|
|
New Haven, CT.: College & University Press.. From Twayne's United States Authors series.. Very good in wrappers. Book is square, tight and clean. Wraps shelf rubbed with light soil to edges and minimal crease on front panel.. Trade paperback. 5.25" x 8".. 1961. Biography, criticism, & history with emphasis on Dos Passos' work U.S.A.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Company She Kept: A Revealing Portrait of Mary McCarthy
|
|
|
New York.: Coward-McCann.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Book is square and tight with light soil to top edge. Black jacket rubbed with edge wear and 1" abrasion on top of front panel. . 8vo.. 1967. Black & white photos. Endpapers portrait of Mary McCarthy by Larry Rivers and jacket photography by Ralph Ellison. The author used previously unpublished material and personal interviews with the writer as the basis for this excellent critical biography.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Writing For Children & Teenagers
|
|
|
Cincinnati.: Writer's Digest Books.. 3rd printing of the 1980 revised edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. White jacket lightly worn at spine ends.. 8vo.. 1983. Book is based on actual - and successful - teaching and writing experience." Covers both the writing and the business of writing.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Dylan Thomas: A Biography
|
|
|
New York.: Dial Press.. Book club edition.. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards.. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Bump to heel. Jacket bright with some fading to spine. No tears or chips.. 8vo.. 1977. The biography includes two previously unpublished poems by Thomas. Black & white photos.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 29) |
How to Publish, Promote, and Sell Your Own Book
|
|
|
New York.: St. Martin's Press.. Book club edition.. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards.. Fine in fine dust jacket. . 8vo.. 1985. Step by step guide to every aspect of self-publishing.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Ross and The New Yorker
|
|
|
Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in black cloth boards.. Lacking dust jacket. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Fading to spine and light soil to edges.. 8vo.. 1951. Black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Artists in Exile
|
|
|
New York.: Stein & Day.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards.. As new and unread. Shipping damage to bottom half of rear fore edge board and jacket.. 8vo.. 1983. Oral histories based on personal interviews with artists who have come to America. Included are Isaac Bashevis Singer, Elie Wiesel, Christo, Joseph Brodsky, and others from the worlds of literature, visual arts, dance, music, theater, and film.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The World of Washington Irving
|
|
|
New York.: Dutton.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean. Boards are lightly rubbed with minimal wear. Sticker removal shadow on front free endpaper.. 8vo.. 1944. The first volume in literary history of the U.S.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Art of Literary Research
|
|
|
New York.: W. W. Norton & Co.. Revised edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and square. Underlining in preface to chapter two (thru page 44). Jacket bright with edge wear and closed tear at head of spine.. 8vo.. 1963. The standard for courses in bibliography and research methods and for programs in independent study and advanced composition.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Writing for Publication
|
|
|
New York.: Plume Book / Penguin.. Reprint. First paperback printing.. Near fine in wrappers. Remainder mark else fine.. Trade paperback. 5.25" x 8".. 1991. Author was Doubleday editor before founding his own publishing company. An insider's view on getting published.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Robert Browning: How to Know Him
|
|
|
Indianapolis.: Bobbs-Merrill.. Hardcover in green cloth boards with titles stamped in gilt.. No dust jacket. Part of jacket flap laid in with paper clip stain at top page edges and browning to pages. Book is tight and clean save for similar browning & paper clip stains on pages 340-353 with some penciled notes. Crack at page 339.. 8vo.. 1915. Frontis portrait of Browning.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 36) |
We Were Interrupted
|
|
|
Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. Hardcover in grey cloth boards.. Good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight, square and clean with no interior markings. Edges dust soiled. Boards rubbed and soiled.. 8vo.. 1947. Memoirs of the author and editor of A Bookman's Daybook and The Joys of Reading.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Tennessee: Cry of the Heart
|
|
|
Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards.. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly rubbed and edge worn. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper.. 8vo.. 1985. Intimate biographical narrative from 1969 until the playwright's death.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Sir Walter Scott: His Life and Personality
|
|
|
New York.: Harper & Brothers.. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards.. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings except small Paul Elder bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Spine slant. Boards bright and edges clean. Jacket edge worn with small chips at corners.. 8vo.. 1954. Full biography of Scott using his journal and letters. Black & white illustrations.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Mary McCarthy: A Life
|
|
|
New York.: St. Martin's Press.. 2nd printing.. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards.. Near fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings save for faint price erasure on front free endpaper. . 8vo.. 1988. Full biography of Mary McCarthy drawn from her personal papers and correspondence.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Dorothy and Red
|
|
|
Boston.: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 3rd printing.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Book is near fine lacking dust jacket. Tight, square and clean with no interior markings. Light soil to top edge. . 8vo.. 1963. Black & white photo illustrations. The story of the Lewis' marriage primarily taken from the Dorothy Thompson Papers at Syracuse Univerisity library. ... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$7.50
|
|