Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 2957
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1690)
Fine or New (179)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1704)
Paperback (1180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (749)
With dust jacket (1479)
Signed (82)
With photos (1324)

Filter by country:
United States (2916)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (8)

Filter by price:
41) Tools of the Writer's Trade: Writers Tell All About the Equipment and Services They find the Best
American Society of Journalists and Authors. Schultz, Dodi (Ed.)

New York.: Harper Perennial.. First paperback edition.. Fine in illustrated wrappers.. Trade paperback. 5.25" x 8".. 1991. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



42) The Biography of Alice B. Toklas
Simon, Linda

Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards.. Ex. library lacking dust jacket. Book is square and tight with clean interior. Library name & address stamp on edges and endpapers. Glue residue on endpapers & front panel.. 8vo.. 1977. Black & white photos & illustrations.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



43) Writing the Novel: From Plot to Print
Block, Lawrence

Cincinnati.: Writer's Digest Books.. 3rd printing.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Fine and unread in very good dust jacket. Black jacket is lightly rubbed with two closed tears on front panel.. 8vo.. 1983. Advice based on the author's 20 years of experience. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



44) For Writers Only
Burnham, Sophy

New York.: Ballantine Books.. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Fine in illustrated wrappers.. Trade paperback. 5" x 8".. 1996. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



45) The Dream of Golden Mountains: Remembering the 1930's
Cowley, Malcolm

New York.: Viking Press.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Bottom corners lightly bumped and light soil to top edges. Mylar protected jacket bright but edge worn.. 8vo.. 1980. Cowley's memoir of the 30's and the influence of social events of the period on the literature of the time.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



46) Modern American Usage: A Guide
Follett, Wilson. Edited & completed by Jacques Barzun & others

New York.: Hill & Wang.. 9th printing.. Hardcover in navy blue cloth boards.. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A nice copy with light soil to fore edge and on spot of shelf rubbing to jacket.. 8vo.. 1979. Wilson Follett died in 1963, before he had finished his work. Barzun completed it with the help of Carlos Baker, Phyllis McGinley, Lionel Trilling, Frederick W. Dupee, Dudley Fitts, & James D. Hart.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



47) Random House Guide to Good Writing
Ivers, Mitchell

Random House Guide to Good Writing
Ballantine Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages toned. 1991 Mass Market Paperback. "Clear, concise, effective, THE RANDOM HOUSE GUIDE TO GOOD WRITING is for anyone who wishes to communicate well in writing. Mitchell Ivers shows us how to master the medium and the message with an array of features: Precise guidelines on word usage, grammar, and punctuation--and how to decide with "rules" you can discard to suit your purpose; How to choose the tone and style appropriate to you... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



48) The Bedford Guide For Writing Tutors
Ryan, Leigh

The Bedford Guide For Writing Tutors
St. Martin's Press, 2002. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. 2002 Soft Cover. "This guide is full of practical suggestions to help students and professionals tutor with skill and confidence int he writing center." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



49) Forces in Modern British Literature: 1885-1956
Tindall, William York

Forces in Modern British Literature: 1885-1956
Vintage Books, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Bright copy with corner edge wear. 1956 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 316 pp, xx. Tindall's classic study. Covers Virginia Woolf, Thomas Hardy, Yeats, Joyce, et al. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



50) Racine
Borgal, Clement

France: Clasiques Du XX Editions Universitiaries. Near Fine. 1974. Trade Paperback. 124 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. White on cover lightly age tanned. Name on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Jean Racine's writings. Text in French. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.50



51) Great Writings By Nathaniel Hawthorne
Nathaniel Hawthorne

Hallmark Edition, USA, 1971. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light shelf wear corners bumped, small chips and wear to DJ. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 000003. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$4.75



52) Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay

Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TPB 480 pgs, bib; index; wear to edges, corner tips, no creases or textual markings, pencil erasure on ffep . Gould casts a wide net, though he always returns to the central theme of evolution. His topics are diverse: Edgar Allan Poe's bestseller, a textbook on shells; Alfred, Lord Tennyson's In Memoriam as an account of the psychology of mourning; the infamous Wann... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$4.75



53) A Selective Bibliography Of Shakespeare: Editions, Textual Studies, Commentary
McManaway, James Gilmer

A Selective Bibliography Of Shakespeare: Editions, Textual Studies, Commentary
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, small faded smudge on front from a (removed) name of former owner. Uncreased spine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and slightly tanned. We found one or two pages with annotations and marginalia in the text. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.10



54) Medea: Myth and Dramatic Form
Sanderson, James L.; Zimmerman, Everett (eds.)

Medea:  Myth and Dramatic Form
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 337 pp. Anthology of excerpts from various treatments of the Medea myth from Euripides, Seneca, Jean Anouilh, Robinson Jeffers, and Maxwell Anderson, along with interpretive commentary and study questions for each.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



55) August Strindberg
Ollen, Gunnar

August Strindberg
Cambridge, ON, Canada: Maxwell Macmillan Canada, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0804426643 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine with light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 150 pp. Literary biography of Swedish dramatist August Strindberg (1849-1912).; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall..; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



56) Southern Fiction Today: Renascence and Beyond
Core, George (ed.); Walter Sullivan, C. Hugh Holman, Louis D. Rubin Jr

Southern Fiction Today:  Renascence and Beyond
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0820301647 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with light shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 102 pp. Emphasis on William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, and Flannery O'Connor.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



57) The Promised End: Essays and Reviews 1942-1962
Hyman, Stanley Edgar

The Promised End:  Essays and Reviews 1942-1962
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlib book is square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ price clipped, with minor edge rubbing and scuffing, in new mylar sleeve.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$7.95



58) Imagined Worlds (Jerusalem-Harvard Lectures)
Dyson, Freeman

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1997. Near Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-674-53908-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. The book is slightly cocked. Previous owner note on the front pastedown. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Science. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



59) The Late John Marquand: A Biography
Birmingham, Stephen

Philadelphia.: J. B. Lippincott.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight & clean with slight spine slant and small bookstore stamp on front free endpaper. Price clipped jacket is edge worn.. 8vo.. 1972. Birmingham's biography of his friend Marquand. "A witty, dedicated, cruel, tender, ambitious, selfish, brilliant man." Black & white photos & illustrations.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



60) The Lardners: My Family Remembered
Lardner, Ring, Jr

New York.: Harper & Row.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Near fine in good+ dust jacket. Book is square and tight with very light soiling to bottom edge corner. Mylar protected jacket edge worn with large closed tear on faded spine. . 8vo.. 1976. The story of a great literary family. From Ring, Sr., the great journalist and author to Ring, Jr., the Oscar winning screenwriter and his imprisonment as one of the "Hollywood Ten." Black & white photos & illustrations througho... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



Results 41 - 60 of 2957
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy