Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 61 - 80 of 2957
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1690)
Fine or New (179)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1704)
Paperback (1180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (749)
With dust jacket (1479)
Signed (82)
With photos (1324)

Filter by country:
United States (2916)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (8)

Filter by price:
61) The Good-Natured Man: A Portrait of Oliver Goldsmith
[Goldsmith, Oliver]. Wibberley, Leonard

New York.: William Morrow & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards.. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is clean, square and tight. Jacket has light wear at head of spine and light shelf rubbing to white rear panel.. 8vo.. 1979. Goldsmith and the London of Samuel Johnson, David Garrick and Sir Joshua Reynolds.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



62) Writers In Love
Benet, Mary Kathleen

New York.: Macmillan.. First Edition. First printing.. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards.. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is as new. White jacket in mylar has light shelf rubbing and sunning to spine.. 8vo.. 1977. Katherine Mansfield, George Eliot, Colette, and the men they lived with" and loved. Murry, Lewes, and Goudeket finally get their due.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



63) Lillian Hellman: The Image, The Woman
[Hellman, Lillian]. Wright, William.

New York.: Simon & Schuster.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards.. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Three light pinpoint soil spots on top edge.. 8vo.. 1986. A complete and detailed biography of the playwright. Black & white photos & illustrations.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



64) Dreiser
[Dreiser, Theodore]. Swanberg, W. A

New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons.. Hardcover in full cloth boards.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight & clean with no interior markings. Soiling to top edge and light shelf rubbing to boards.. 8vo.. 1965. Black & white photo illustrations.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



65) Ross and The New Yorker
[Ross, Harold]. Kramer, Dale

Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in black cloth boards.. Lacking dust jacket. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else tight and clean in bright boards.. 8vo.. 1951. Black & white photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



66) Afro-American Authors
Adams, William

Boston.: Houghton Mifflin.. Very good in wrappers. Book is square, tight and clean with no internal markings. Wrappers rubbed and edge worn.. Trade paperback. 5.25" x 8.25".. 1972. Includes excerpts of the writings of Frederick Douglass, Paul Laurence Dunbar, W. E. B. DuBois, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Ralph Ellison, Gwendolyn Brooks, James Baldwin, Eldridge Cleaver, LeRoi Jones, and many others.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



67) Andromeda in Wimpole Street: Containing extracts from the Love Letters of Elizabeth and Robert Browning
[Browning, Elizabeth Barrett & Robert]. Creston, Dormer

London.: Eyre & Spottiswoode.. Third Impression.. Hardcover in full cloth boards.. Very good in very good price clipped dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Light soil to top & fore edges. Jacket lightly rubbed with edge wear. Chip at top rear corner. Small soil spot on rear panel.. 8vo.. 1950. Miss Creston has selected the most interesting and revealing passages in these letters, linking them up with unerring skill to form a consecutive narrative." Frontis & a... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



68) Dorothy and Red
[Thompson, Dorothy]. [Lewis, Sinclair]. Sheean, Vincent

Boston.: Houghton Mifflin Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Book is fine. Tight, square and clean with no interior markings. Jacket is bright but edge worn with several small chips on edges.. 8vo.. 1963. Black & white photo illustrations. The story of the Lewis' marriage primarily taken from the Dorothy Thompson Papers at Syracuse University library. Front jacket photograph by Edward Steichen.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.00



69) Fantastic Fables
Bierce, Ambrose

Fantastic Fables
Dover Publications, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages unmarked, binding somewhat loose, moderate shelf wear. 1970 Trade Paperback. "A MORAL Principle met a Material Interest on a bridge wide enough for but one" ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.50



70) Jonathan Swift: The Man Who Wrote Gulliver (O'Brien Junior Biography Library No. 5)
Moriarty, Mary & Sweeney, Catherine

Jonathan Swift: The Man Who Wrote Gulliver (O'Brien Junior Biography Library No. 5)
The O'Brien Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Rooney, David. Bright like new copy. 1990 Trade Paperback. 80 pp. The O'Brien Junior Biography Library is a series of easy-to-read biographies of major figures past & present, with a list of places to see and a list of events happening simultaneously elsewhere in the world, full of pictures and lively descriptions. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.50



71) A Penguin Classics Readers Guide to Jane Austen, Featuring Sense and Sensibility & Pride and Prejudice
Ballaster, Ros; Tanner, Tony; Jones, Vivien

A Penguin Classics Readers Guide to Jane Austen, Featuring Sense and Sensibility & Pride and Prejudice
Penguin Classics. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear. 19 pp. Features introductions to various Penguin Jane Austen titles by Ros Ballaster, Tony Tanner, Vivien Jones, et al. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.50



72) The Literary Criticism of Henry James
Daugherty, Sarah B

The Literary Criticism of Henry James
Ohio University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear, otherwise like new, pages clean & binding tight. 1982 Trade Paperback. 232 pp. "Henry James, O.M. (April 15, 1843(1843-04-15) – February 28, 1916) was an American author who expatriated to England, and who acquired British nationality near the end of his life. One of the key figures of 19th century literary realism, James was born in the United States, the son of theologian Henry James, Sr.... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.50



73) Corneille - Francaise Comedie 1680
Chavalley, Sylvie (Ed)

Francaise: Armoiries Dessinees Par Arnaud Chaffanjon. Very Good+. 1965. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 64 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in French. Illustrated. No creases. Covers lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Articles by Jean Boorsch, Roger Caillois, Sylvie Chevalley, George Couton, Maurice Descotes, Alce Herland, and Georges May. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



74) Orwell's 1984 - Cliff's Notes
Borman, Gillbert; Cary, Gary (Ed)

NE: Cliff's Notes, Inc.. Fine. 1992. New Edition. Stapled Wraps. 0822008998 . 55 pages; Fine condition. 1992 Edition - New Edition. No creases. Solid, clean. This classic study lists Life of Author; List of Characters; Brief Plot Synopsis; Chapter Summaries and Commentaries, broken into 3 parts; Charactor Analysis; Critical Questions; 1984 Game Page and Essay topics; Selected Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



75) Thomas Mann, Columbia Essays on Modern Writers, Number 24
Stern, J. P

NY: Columbia University. Good. 1967. First Printing. Stapled wraps. 0231028474 . 48 pages; Good condition. Booklet. No creases. Sticker shadow on front cover. Very sparse underlining, in pencil. Name to first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Literary Criticism. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



76) Short Studies In Literature
Hamilton Wright Mabie

Short Studies In Literature
Vintage book in need of reconditioning. Brown boards with gold embellishment on cover. Gilt on top edge. Corners lightly bumped; frayed at head and heel of spine. Rubber stamped name on the inside front cover. Binding copy: covers are separated from the contents, which are partially disbound. Photogravure Frontispiece w/tissue guard as well as several interior photogravures w/tissue guard.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.70



77) Essays In Literary Interpretation
Hamilton Wright Mabie

Essays In Literary Interpretation
A vintage book in fair condition. Brown boards with gold embellishment on cover. Gilt on top edge. Corners lightly bumped; frayed at head and heel of spine. Rubber stamped name on the inside front cover. Interior lightly age-darkened.. Photogravure Frontispiece w/tissue guard as well as several interior photogravures w/tissue guard. Binding still sound, hinges are weak with webbing showing. Front end paper is loose.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.77



78) Bibliotherapy: The Girl's Guide to Books for Every Phase of Our Lives
Peske, Nancy; Beverly West

Bibliotherapy:  The Girl's Guide to Books for Every Phase of Our Lives
Dell Publishing; NY. Near Fine 2001. Softcover. Trade PB; Third Printing; Slight shelf wear. Fresh and unused. ; 9 x 7 1/4"; 257 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.40



79) On Deconstruction: Theory and Criticism after Structuralism
Culler, Jonathan

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Fine. [1983]. Later Printing. Paperback. 0801492017 . As new, not a remainder. ; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 312 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



80) George Eliot
Uglow, Jennifer

Virigo Pantheon Pioneers. Very Good+. 1987. First American Edition. Trade paperback. 0394753593 . Book is as new but for previous owner's name inside cover. ; 0.79 x 8.61 x 5.58 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



Results 61 - 80 of 2957
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy