Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 2957
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1690)
Fine or New (179)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1704)
Paperback (1180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (749)
With dust jacket (1479)
Signed (82)
With photos (1324)

Filter by country:
United States (2916)
Canada (33)
United Kingdom (8)

Filter by price:
81) CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS: Errant Essays on Perpetrators of Literary License
Freeling, Nicolas

Boston: David R Godine. New in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0879239735 . New book. DJ has crease lower corner front flap. Price label on front flap. ; 0.72 x 8.54 x 5.74 Inches; 155 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



82) THE LIFE OF THE PARTY: Festive Vision in Modern Fiction
Ames, Christopher

Athens, Georgia And London: University of Georgia Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0820312908 . Cloth cover has very light rubbing at corners. Binding sound. Old prices in pencil on ffep, else clean and unmarked. DJ has some wear at edges, front flap lightly creased. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.07 Inches; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



83) Onward and Upward: A Biography of Katharine S. White
Davis, Linda H

New York.: Harper & Row.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Else as new.. 8vo.. 1987. Biography of the New Yorker editor and writer. Black & white photos & illustrations.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



84) Heywood Broun: A Biographical Portrait
Kramer, Dale

New York.: Current Books / A. A. Wyn, Publisher.. First Edition.. Hardcover in red cloth boards.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square and tight with light soil to edges and fading to spine.. 8vo.. 1949. Foreword by Herbert Bayard Swope. Black & white frontispiece photo of Broun plus 7 black & white plates. Sketch on title page of Broun by Hendrick van Loon. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



85) A History of English Literature: From Beowulf to 1926
Moody, William Vaughn and Robert Morss Lovett

New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Good+ lacking dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean. Boards rubbed with darkened edges. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown along with some underlining in text.. 8vo.. 1926. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



86) No Rooms of Their Own: Women Writers of Early California. 1849-1869
Egli, Ida Rae (Ed.)

Berkeley, CA.: Heyday Books.. 2nd edition, 3rd printing.. Fine in fine pictorial wrappers.. Trade paperback. 6" x 9".. 1997. The book includes writings from the beginning of the gold rush to the arrival of the transcontinental railroad. Essays, poems, and stories from Ina Coolbrith, Dame Shirley and other lesser know writers.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



87) I Married a Best Seller
[Hailey, Arthur]. Hailey, Sheila

Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's signature on front pastedown hidden by jacket flap. Light soil to edges. Jacket edge worn with light rubbing.. 8vo.. 1978. To stay happily married to anyone for twenty-five years is an achievement. To stay happily married for that length of time to a writer is a miracle.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



88) The Publish-It-Yourself Handbook: Literary Tradition & How-to Without Commercial or Vanity Publishers
Henderson, Bill (Ed.)

Yonkers, NY.: Pushcart Book Press.. Eighth printing.. Hardcover in full cloth boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with light wear on edges. White jacket lightly rubbed and edge worn with small chips at head of spine.. 8vo.. 1973. Contributors from Anais Nin to Leonard Woolf offer their "publishing it yourself" experiences.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



89) The World In Falseface
Nathan, George Jean

New York.: Knopf.. First Edition.. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in gilt.. A nice clean reading copy. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Tears on pages 3 & 309. Tears on half title professionally repaired. Boards lightly rubbed & edge worn with bumps at top corners, . 8vo.. 1923. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$8.50



90) A History of Western Literature: The Whole story of Continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century
Cohen, J.M

A History of Western Literature: The Whole story of Continental writing in the vernacular tongues from the days of the great epics and romances of chivalry to the middle of the present century
Penguin Books, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with edge wear & tone to wraps, page ridges/pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1956 Mass Market Paperback. 380 pp. "J. M. (John Michael) Cohen (5 February 1903 – 19 July 1989) was a prolific translator (into English) of European literature. Born in London, he was a graduate of Cambridge University. After working in his father's manufacturing business from 1925 until 1940, he was moved by a wartime shortage o... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.00



91) Folklore: Not History But Enhancement
Buckley, Bruce R

Folklore: Not History But Enhancement
The University of the State of New York, 1969. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Nice copy with minimal shelf wear, stapled binding tight. 15 pp. A brief but enlightening essay on the history of the idea of folklore as opposed to antiquarian studies. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.00



92) Shakespeare: The Man and His Achievement
Speaight, Robert

Cooper Square Publishers Inc.,U.S, Lanham, MD, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB, new, First Cooper Square edition 384 pg, illus., graphs, "Speaight brings his multifaceted perspective and encyclopedic knowledge to, draws fascinating conclusions, and humanizes Shakespeare's struggles, feuds, loves, victories, and depressions, while illuminating the plays and how they relate to his time and life. " paraphrased from the back. Ships within two days Quant... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$5.70



94) Aproximación al Quijote
de Riquer, Martín

Aproximación al Quijote
Barcelona, España: Editorial Tiede. Fair with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Spanish language. Wraps beginning to detach from block of book. Pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps have edge rubbing, handling wear, spine crease. 236 pp. Literary analysis of Cervantes' Don Quixote.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$8.95



95) Richard Malcolm Johnston
Hitchcock, Bert

Richard Malcolm Johnston
New York: Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0805772383 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is clean with bright gilt lettering. ; Literar biography of 19th century American author Richard Malcolm Johnston (1822-1898).; Twayne's United States authors series ; TUSAS 314; 8.25" tall..; 162 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$8.95



96) The Salon.Com Reader's Guide to Contemporary Authors
Miller, Laura;Salon.Com

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2000. Book. VG. Soft cover. Very Good condition. Wear to both cover and edges, else pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$5.00



97) Eloquence And Mere Life Essays on the Art of Poetry
Williamson, Alan Bacher

Eloquence And Mere Life Essays on the Art of Poetry
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. Very Good. December 1994. Paperback. 0472065688 . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. ; From back cover: In this collection Alan Williamson takes up the difficult but fascinating task of establishing "elusive but real" criteria for assessing poetic merit. He examines the competing claims of eloquence and reality, statement and image, meter and free verse and assesses the contributions of major American and European poets as well as the emergin... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



98) WRITING A WOMAN'S LIFE
Heilbrun, Carolyn G

W. W. Norton,. 1988. Softcover. 0393026019 . Book slightly "bowed, " but pages tight, clean, unmarked. A sound, serviceable researcher's copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



99) Sean O'Casey: The Man and His Work
[O'Casey, Sean]. Krause, David

New York.: Macmillan Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Top corner of front free endpaper cut away (2" x 1/2") and small store sticker on rear pastedown. Light shelf wear to boards with wear at corners.. 8vo.. 1960. Black & white frontispiece of O'Casey from painting by Augustus John, R.A. Detailed study of the various aspects of O'Casey's work.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.00



100) The Clocks of Columbus: The Literary Career of James Thurber
[Thurber, James]. Holmes, Charles S

New York.: Atheneum.. First Edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Fine in fine dust jacket. . 8vo.. 1972. A full biography of Thurber from his boyhood in Columbus, Ohio through his artistic career. Illustrated with Thurber drawings and black & white photos.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$9.00



Results 81 - 100 of 2957
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy