Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1701)Fine or New (182)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1812)Paperback (1189)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (811)With dust jacket (1591)
Signed (96)
With photos (1326)
Filter by country:
United States (3046)Canada (33)
Filter by price:
| 121) |
Literature and Revolution
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good+. 1970 (c.1967). 1st thus. Softcover. 0-8070-1547-4 . [technically ex-library, but the only indication is a pocket glued to the inside front cover (no stamps or other library markings); mild soiling/rubbing to covers, but binding is solid and inside clean]. Trade PB The editor "has organized, in a volume of primary and secondary sources originally prepared for Yale French Studies, statements that bear powerfully on the relationship of literature and revolution. Th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 122) |
Waiting for the End
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing/A Delta Book. 1965 (c.1964). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate exterior wear, browning to page edges, tiny dampstain at base of spine]. Trade PB "This controversial appraisal of the crisis in American culture is also a full-scale portrait of 20th century American literature and its writers." . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 123) |
WRITING A WOMAN'S LIFE
|
|
|
W. W. Norton,. 1988. Softcover. 0393026019 . Book slightly "bowed, " but pages tight, clean, unmarked. A sound, serviceable researcher's copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 124) |
Mots d'ordre: Disorder in Literary Worlds
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York. Near Fine. (c.1992). First Edition. Softcover. 0-7914-1112-5 . [very mild edgeware, inside clean]. Trade PB "My overall intent," sez the author, "is to reveal something about disorder in literature, or, more precisely, about the interplay of order and disorder in 'literary worlds'." In doing so, he examines works by Emily Bronte, Kathy Acker, Dickens, Kafka, Shakespeare, and others. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 125) |
Graham Greene on Film: Collected Film Criticism, 1935-1940
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Faint foxing on page ridges, remainder stamp on page base. 1972 Hard Cover. 284 pp. "Henry Graham Greene OM, CH (2 October 1904 â 3 April 1991) was an English writer best known as a novelist, but who also produced short stories, plays, screenplays, travel writing and criticism. His works explore the ambivalent moral and political issues of the modern world. Greene combined serious lite... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 126) |
Virginia Woolf (Penguin Lives Series)
|
|
Lipper / Viking / Penguin Putnam Inc., 2000. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 3rd printing. Near fine, very good jacket. 2000 Hard Cover. 195 pp. Picture plate on front cover shows through circular window in jacket. "Virginia Woolf's life as part of the avant-garde Bloomsbury Group has captured the imagination of millions. Now Nigel Nicolson, the distinguished son of British writers Harold Nicolson and Vita Sackville-West (Vita was one of Woolf's closest and most intimate friend... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 127) |
Clever Maids: The Secret History of the Grimm Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Basic Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no creasing, beautiful condition. 2005 Trade Paperback. "Most people know the stories of Snow White and Sleeping Beauty, but very few know that behind the Brothers Grimm and their fairy tales stood a network of sisters-and mothers, neighbors, and female friends. In this intimate history, Valerie Paradiz tells the real story of the greatest literary collaboration of the nineteenth century, and gives the long-lost narrators o... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 128) |
The Vintage Mencken
|
|
Vintage Books, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor ink marks on first few pages. 1955 Mass Market Paperback. 240 pp. "Henry Louis 'H.L.' Mencken (September 12, 1880 â January 29, 1956), was an American journalist, essayist, magazine editor, satirist, acerbic critic of American life and culture, and a student of American English. Mencken, known as the 'Sage of Baltimore', is regarded as one of the most influential American writers and prose stylists of the first ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 129) |
Pieces of the Frame
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover slightly discolored, pages slightly toned. 1975 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 308 pp. "Pieces of the Frame is a gathering of memorable writings by one of the greatest journalists and storytellers of our time. They take the reader from the backwoods roads of Georgia, to the high altitude of Ruidoso Downs in New Mexico; from the social decay of Atlantic City, to Scotland, where a pilgrimage for artâ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 130) |
Wege Der Deutschen Literatur (Eins Geschichtliche Darstellung)
|
|
Ullstein Bucher, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1962 Mass Market Paperback. 414 pp. English translation of title: "Ways in German Literature: 1 - A Historical Account." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 131) |
The Woman Who Lost Her Names: Selected Writings of American Jewish Women
|
|
Harper & Row, 1980. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Light wear, sticker on title page. 1980 Trade Paperback. "Julia Wolf Mazow's groundbreaking anthology shatters old stereotypes and establishes a richer, more honest vision of the American Jewish woman. Short stories, autobiographical sketches, and excerpts from novels are accompanied by the editor's commentary and biographical notes on each contributory. Varies in mood, style, and theme, The Woman Who Lost Her Names fleshes out truly human i... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 132) |
In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose
|
|
|
Harvest / Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1983. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 2nd printing. Pages unmarked, spine edge fading. Dust jacket is slightly torn on center of front cover, as well as creasing along top and bottom edges. 1983 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. "As a woman, writer, mother, and feminist, Walker explores the theories and practices of feminism, incorporating what she calls the 'womanist' tradition of African american women." CONTEN... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 133) |
Literature and Psychology
|
|
Ann Arbor Paperbacks / The University of Michigan Press, 1957. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages lightly toned. 1957 Trade Paperback. 339 pp. CONTENTS: PART ONE: THE INTERPRETATION OF LITERATURE: I: Introductory: Lady Macbeth, Oedipus, Hamlet; II: Hamlet (continued); III: Hamlet (concluded). A type of hero-legend; IV: Lear, Othello, Macbeth; V: 'Poetic Justice', Popular Legends, Romance; VI: Romanticism; VII: Blake, Shelley, Dionysus; VII: Romanticism in Decay: Poe, S... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 134) |
The Quintessence of Ibsenism
|
|
Hill and Wang. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some edge wear, rubbing & tone to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. We have more books available by this author!. 188 pp. "George Bernard Shaw (26 July 1856 â 2 November 1950) was an Irish playwright. Although his first profitable writing was music and literary criticism, in which capacity he wrote many highly articulate pieces of journalism, his main talent was for drama, and he wrote more than 60 plays. Nearly al... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 135) |
Annotator: Pursuit of an Elizabethan Reader of Halle's Chronicle Involving Some Surmises About the Early Life of William Shakespeare
|
|
Putnam Great Russell Street, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition. No jacket. Covers faded, a bit rubbed. 1954 Hard Cover. Illustrations throughout text. CONTENTS: 1940 -- A Chance Copy of Halle's Chronicle -- The Marginal Notes -- Press-Mark; British Museum Certification -- Two Richard Newports; Character of the Annotator, 'A' -- Young, Assiduous, Patriotic, Methodical, Catholic -- Catch-Phrases -- Historical Interest -- Similarity of Interests to Shakespeare; Shake... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 136) |
Theatre of War: Comments on 32 Occasions
|
|
The Viking Press, New York, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Ink stamp, name, & date on front endpaper. 1972 Hard Cover. xiv, 428 pp. CONTENTS: Preface; The Life of Modern Drama: Bernard Shaw; Right You Are; Enrico IV; Six Characters in Search of an Author; Eugene O'Neill; Bertolt Brecht; Baal; Edward II; Galileo; Mother Courage; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; Ibsen, Shaw, Brecht; The Drama of Modern Life: In Bahnhof Friedrichstrasse; Thoughts on the Student Discontents; For the Cont... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 137) |
The Lais of Marie de France
|
|
Penguin Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages heavily toned. 1986 Trade Paperback. 144 pp. "Prose translations of the short, narrative poems by the first major woman writer in the western tradition. " ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 138) |
The Revelatory Text: Interpreting the New Testament as Sacred Scripture
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First printing. Pages unmarked, no creasing, copy is in excellent condition. 1991 Trade Paperback. "This major contribution to the study of the Bible shows that interpretation of the New Testament as religious literature is vital to understanding the authentic nature of the texts. " ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 139) |
The Kenyon Review Volume XXV Number 2: An International Journal of Literature, Culture, and the Arts
|
|
Kenyon Review, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, sticker on front & back covers, dent to bottom of cover and first few pages. 2003 Trade Paperback. CONTENTS: NEW VOICES: David Baker; Christopher Cessac; FICTION: My Bear; Swan's Song; Speckle Trout; Rumi and the Fish; Virtuoso Mio; Three Figures Out of Schools; NONFICTION: The Well-Made World of O. Henrys, 1961-2000; POETRY: Elsewhere; To Err is Humid; Red Licorice; This Lesson You've Got; Preparatory Scie... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 140) |
An Evening with Scott (The Nutshell Library)
|
|
|
Sherwin Cody School of English, 1927. Small Softcover. Good. Good copy with some edge wear, tone & rubbing to wraps, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1927 Small Softcover. We have more books available by this author!. 126 pp. Features a short biography of Sir Walter Scott with selections from Ivanhoe. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|










