Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces, 1963-1995
Wilbur, Richard

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-15-100254-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 252 pp. First printing. Keywords: Literary Criticism - Essays. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) The Poets' Jesus
Rosenthal, Peggy

The Poets' Jesus
New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight bump to head of spine . end, light rub to tail end.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-19-513114-2. Scholarly treatise on the depiction and characteristics of Jesus in poetry from Biblical times to the present. Black and white photographs of relevant artwork. Indexed. Exceptionally clean and bright NF book in a NF DJ. ; Photographs; 8vo; 189 pages. Catalogs: Poets. Keywords: Poetic criticism, Christian history, Christian The... more information

Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)
$8.00



3) Ten Poems to Open Your Heart
Housden, Roger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2003. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Some wear to dustjacket and board edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$8.00



4) The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry
Paz, Octavio

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-15-170449-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. 160 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. Seven essays. Nobel prizewinner Keywords: Poetry; Essays; Literary Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00



5) I Hit the Ball!: Baseball Poems for the Young
Fehler, Gene

Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated, 1996. Good, paperback, cover bent and creased. 120 pp. . Paper Binding. Good. 6 By 9". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



6) Ivor Gurney
Lucas, John

United Kingdom: Northcote House Publishers, Limited. Very Good+; Text is clean. Datestamp on front free endpaper. Cover . shows only minimal wear.. 2001. Paperback. FROM BACK COVER: This is the first full length study of one of the most inportant English poets of the twentieth century. Drawing on biographical information, letters, reminiscences and anecdotes, John Lucas pieces together Gurney's difficule indeed tragic life, in order to show that Gurney's poetry, while undoubtedly affected by his mental ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$17.50



7) Always Beginning: Essays on a Life in Poetry
Kumin, Maxine

Port Townsend, Washington: Cooper Canyon Press, 2000. Reprint, third printing of first edition. 8vo. Trade paperback. 234 pp. A collection of essays forming a miscellany that weaves together all the disparate elements of this Pultizer Prize-winning author. Unread. Near fine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



8) POET'S CHOICE
Hirsch, Edward

POET'S CHOICE
NY: Harcourt, 2006 First edition, first prnt. Short cutter slice on dustjacket rear panel (not immediately apparent). Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



9) Dante In Love: The World's Greatest Poem And How It Made History
Rubin, Harriet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover binding, 288 pp. Dante Alighieri, exiled from his home in Florence and a fugitive from justice, followed a road in 1302 that took him first to the labyrinths of hell then up the healing mountain of purgatory, and finally to paradise. Here the author of The Princessa: Machiavelli for Women first makes clear how adrift he really was, describing how the medieval exile left everything behind, from his identity to his language. S... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



10) A Hundred White Daffodils: Essays, the Akhmatova Translations, Newspaper Columns, Notes, Interviews, and One Poem
Kenyon, Jane

Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, 1999. First edition and first printing. 8vo. Quarter cloth. 226 pp. Includes an introduction by Donald Hall and a bibliography by Jack Kelleher. This is a companion work to the author's last collection of poetry (Otherwise: New and Selected Poems) which sheds illumination on a poet and a woman of great presence. New in new jacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.00



11) A Poet's Alphabet: Reflections on the Literary Art and Vocation
Bogan, Louise

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in VG condition; there are several tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. 474 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) PROOFS & THEORIES. ESSAYS ON POETRY
Gluck, Louise

PROOFS & THEORIES. ESSAYS ON POETRY
Hopewell: Ecco Press, 1994. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Gluck on the title page. Also inscribed by her on the front free endpage. "To Jonathan __, with best wishes Louise Gluck." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers.  The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy