Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (5)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Calculus With Analytic Geometry
|
|
|
New York, NY:: John Wiley & Sons,, 1988.. 3rd Edition; 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Sharp corners and spine. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. No marks to text. A pull out card has been removed from the second page of the text. 825 pages plus 125 index pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.09
|
|
| 2) |
Technical Mathematics With Calculus
|
|
|
New York:: Prentice Hall Inc.,, 1990.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 4to, Glossy boards, previous owner's name front endpaper, two corners frayed and one eighth inch tear at base of spine, four or five pages have highlighting. 1206 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.27
|
|
| 3) |
A Concise Introduction to the Theory of Integration
|
|
|
Birkhäuser Boston. Hardcover. 0817640738 1999 Birkhäuser, 3rd Edition. Fine/None. Brand New. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Designed for the full-time analyst, physicist, engineer, or economist, this book attempts to provide its readers with most of the measure theory they will ever need. The author has consistently developed the concrete rather than the abstract aspects of topics treated. The major new feature of th... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Tour of the Calculus
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly sunned, and edges of jacket are rubbed. 331 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Div, Grad, Curl, and All That : An Informal Text on Vector Calculus
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co.. Paperback. 0393962512 1992 W. W. Norton & Co., 2nd Edition. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . New. 1/1/1992. 2nd. ... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$29.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Historical Development of the Calculus
|
|
Springer. Hardcover. 0387904360 1979 Springer-Verlag, 1st Printing. Near Fine/None (as issued). This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This is a lucid account of the highlights in the historical development of the calculus from ancient to modern times from the beginnings of geometry in antiquity to the nonstandard analysis of the twentieth century. It emphasizes the genesis and evolution of both fundamental concepts and computational techniqu... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$46.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Origins of the Infinitesimal Calculus (Dover Classics of Science and Mathematics)
|
|
Dover Pubns. Paperback. 0486653714 1987 Dover Publications. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "This historical account begins with the Greek, Hindu, and Arabic sources that constituted the framework for the development of infinitesimal methods in the 17th century. Subsequent chapters discuss the arithmetization of integration methods, the role of investigation of special curves, concepts of tangent and arc, the co... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:

